Telangana MBBS Merit List 2021: Kaloji Narayan Rao University of Health Sciences (KNRUHS) prepares the rank list on the basis of applicants’ NEET Score. Only the students who submit the application form successfully are considered for it. The Merit List contains the name of the candidates who are eligible for the counselling procedure. It is mandatory to qualify NEET 2021 Exam in order to get Admission in Telangana MBBS Colleges and Institutes. Telangana MBBS Merit List 2021 for 85% state quota seats is released by KNRUHS. Whereas, for 15% AIQ seats, Medical Counseling Committee (MCC) prepares the merit list. Aspirants can further go through this article for more details on the rank list and seat allotment.

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

Telangana MBBS Merit List 2021

The Telangana Rank List will be published online on the official portal of KNRUHS. There are a total of two merit lists released for selecting the candidates. The First Merit List is released after the conclusion of the application form process. The Second Merit List is the final merit list that is released after the counselling and document verification procedure. The candidates whose name is listed on the Final Merit List are allotted seats in the preferred colleges.

Important Dates of Telangana MBBS Merit List 2021

The selection committee of the university carries out all the admission rounds strictly as per the schedule. Hence, soon after the release of the Telangana MBBS Merit List release, the counselling starts. Moreover, as two rank lists are released, so students should be well acquainted as to when which merit list releases. Therefore, in this section, we have mentioned all the important events and dates.

EventsEvent Dates 
First Merit List– To be Announced –
Second Round Counselling– To be Announced –
Commencement of Classes– To be Announced –

How to Check Telangana MBBS/ NEET 2021 Merit List?

As mentioned above, the merit list is released in online mode only. Thus, the students shall be able to download the list from the official website. Further, the steps to download the DME Telangana Rank List are as follows:

  1. Visit the Official Website of KNURHS – www.knruhs.telangana.gov.in
  2. When you land on the Homepage, click on the Telangana MBBS Merit List 2021 Link
  3. The Merit List is displayed on the screen
  4. Search your name
  5. Download and take the printout of the Merit List.

Details Printed on Telangana NEET Merit List 2021

Following are the details that are printed on Telangana MBBS/ BDS Merit List is as follows-

  1. Name of the candidate
  2. Roll Number
  3. Rank of the candidate
  4. Father’s Name
  5. Gender
  6. Category and
  7. Remarks

Hence, on the basis of the candidate’s rank and scores, the Telangana Counselling takes place. The state does not conduct any separate tests for admission. The selection of the candidates is done on the basis of the NEET Scores.

Reservation Criteria for Telangana MBBS 2021

Admission to 85% of the seats are reserved under State Quota and 15% of the seats are reserved under the All India Quota. Candidates have to furnish a caste certificate in order to claim for reservation.

The Reservation of various categories is given as follows-

CategoryReservation
Scheduled Caste15%
Scheduled Tribe6%
Backward Classes29%
Women Candidates3%
CAP (Army)1%
National Cadet Corps (NCC)1%
Sports and Games0.50%
Physically Challenged3%
Police Martyrs Children (PMC)0.25%

Document Verification

Following are the documents that are required during the Document Verification –

  1. NEET Rank Card 2021
  2. NEET Admit Card
  3. 10thMark Sheet and Admit Card
  4. 12thMark Sheet and Admit Card
  5. Caste Certificate
  6. Proof of Local Status
  7. PH, NCC, and Sports Certificate
  8. Aadhaar Card
  9. Transfer Certificate (TC)
  10. Study Certificate from Class 6thto Intermediate
  11. Permanent Caste Certificate
  12. Minority Certificates
  13. Resident Certificate of the candidate or either parent (if studied in the institutions outside Andhra Pradesh)
  14. Latest Income Certificate (if claiming for fee exemption)

Previous Years’ Telangana Rank List

Candidates waiting for their results or the ones preparing for the examination can check out these merit lists. The Telangana MBBS/ BDS Merit List for each session is released in the same format. Moreover, the rank list published category-wise, so that the candidates can easily look for their names on the list.

Telangana NEET PWD Candidates List

Telangana NEET Candidates List

Telangana Previous Year Cut-Off of Different Colleges

As said, the Government Medical and Dental Colleges of Telangana State release different cutoff marks for admission. Hence, the candidate’s NEET Scores must match the college cut-off in order to get admission to Telangana Colleges of Medical and Dental. The seat allotment process also becomes a bit hassle-free due to consideration of cutoff marks in the preparation of the allotment list. So, here we have provided the list of the colleges that allow admission on the basis of the NEET 2021 Scores.

Telangana State – Government Medical Colleges (Previous Year)

So, here we have provided the NEET Scores and Rank of the General Category candidates apply for the following Government Medical Colleges. These cutoff scores might increase or decrease this year. So, check out to get an idea of the cutoff scores of the following colleges-

Telangana Medical CollegeAll India Quota Seats
UR Category (NEET)OBC Category
Rank ScoresRank Scores
Gandhi Medical College, Musheerabad, Secunderabad2362588
ESIC Medical College, Hyderabad9070542
Osmania Medical College, Koti2987581
Kakatiya Medical College, Warangal9559540
Government Medical College, Nizamabad10,069538
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Adilabad10127538
Government Medical College, Mahabubnagar10251537

Government Medical Colleges Cut-Off Marks for Reserved Category

Telangana Medical CollegeAll India Quota Seats
SC Category (NEET)ST Category
Rank ScoresRank Scores
Gandhi Medical College, Musheerabad, Secunderabad941854111714531
ESIC Medical College, Hyderabad
Osmania Medical College, Koti4467645019745505
Kakatiya Medical College, Warangal5415143338905461
Government Medical College, Nizamabad5611543050779439
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Adilabad5897242656133430
Government Medical College, Mahabubnagar6140642248928442

Hence, these are the cutoff marks for different colleges of Telangana State. However, these are the previous year’s cutoff marks (2018). With the help of these cutoff marks, you can get an idea of the possible NEET Cutoff Marks and Ranks.

Telangana – Government Dental Colleges

Telangana Medical CollegeAll India Quota Seats
UR Category (NEET)OBC Category
Rank ScoresRank Scores
Government Dental College and Hospital, Hyderabad16382515
Government Dental College and Hospital, HyderabadSC Category (NEET)ST Category (NEET)
RankScoresRankScores
7684640172684406

Telangana NEET Previous Year Cutoff Marks (2017)

Name of CollegeOC MaleOC FemaleBCB Male
 RankMarksRank Marks RankMarks
Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad4,9105834,7995848,037564
Kakatiya Medical College, Warangal9,4565579,43555714,047538
Gandhi Medical College, Secunderabad4,5765854,75358410,930550
ESIC Medical College, Sanath Nagar, Hyderabad9,1695588,33556216,440530
Government Medical College, Nizamabad17,98252418,01552419,557519
Government Medical College, Mahabubnagar20,59951618,57752229,756491
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Adilabad18,59652221,40451428,551494

Thus, these are the cutoff marks of the colleges of Telangana State. These ranks and scores might increase or decrease depending on the difficulty level of the questions or the number of candidates appearing for the exam.

List of the Private Medical Colleges that participate in Telangana NEET MBBS Merit List 2021

  • Shadan Institute of Medical Sciences, Research Centre and Teaching Hospital, Peerancheru
  • Bhaskar Medical College, Yenkapally
  • Chalmeda Anand Rao Institute of Medical Sciences, Karimnagar
  • Mediciti Institute of Medical Sciences, Ghanpur
  • Prathima Institute of Medical Sciences, Karimnagar
  • MNR Medical College and Hospital, Sangareddy
  • SVS Medical College, Mehboobnagar
  • Deccan College of Medical Sciences, Hyderabad
  • Kamineni Institute of Medical Sciences, Naketpally
  • Mamata Medical College, Khammam
  • Maheshwari Medical College, Chitkul, Patancheru, Medak
  • Kamineni Academy of Medical Sciences and Research Center, Hyderabad
  • Malla Reddy Institute of Medical Sciences, Hyderabad
  • Dr. VRK Women’s Medical College, Aziznagar

The Merit List of Telangana is published online only. Candidates are notified on their registered mobile number and e-mail id once the merit list is declared. The Merit List contains the name of the candidates who have appeared in NEET 2021.

Telangana MBBS/ BDS Counselling

DME Telangana MBBS 2021 Counselling takes place soon after the release of the merit list. Only the merit list students can participate in the rounds of counselling. Moreover, it is important for all merit students to appear for this round. Candidates also need to carry a set of documents. Wherein, they should carry both the originals and the photocopies of the documents. Furthermore, the process of seat allotment is carried out on the same day. On the counselling day, the authority also prescribes the joining date and time. Candidates must report at the allotted college on the given date or else their candidature can be canceled.

Check:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here