NIT Raipur Cutoff 2018: National Institute of Technology Raipur formerly known as College of Mining and Metallurgy was established in the year 1956. The institute celebrated its golden jubilee in the year 2005. Also, the Ministry of Humana Resource Development (MHRD) upgraded it to Government College of Engineering & Technology, Raipur. Then in the year 2005, the college was given the status of National Institute of Technology.

Didn't score well in JEE MAIN don't lose hope apply for Other Top Private Universities in India
Manav Rachna University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Chandigarh University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Lovely Professional University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Bennett University 2019 Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Shiv Nadar University 2019 Admissions OpenApply Now!!

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

NIT Raipur offers 12 undergraduate programs with an intake of 955 and 10 Postgraduate with an intake of 255 per year. The institute is one of the biggest NIT in terms of yearly intake. The institute grants admission to applicants only if they satisfy the NIT Raipur Cutoff which is generally prescribed by the concerned authorities. The total strength of candidates is more than 3500 in the campus. National Institute of Technology Raipur has experienced faculty members and supporting staff. Near around 90% of aspirants are placed every year in reputed organizations through direct campus placements.

Mode of Admission

National Institute of Technology, Raipur admits candidates based on following modes

For admission in B.Tech course

  • The candidate must have appeared in JEE Main examination and scored a valid rank in the exam.

OR

Didn't score well in JEE MAIN don't lose hope apply for Other Top Private Universities in India
Manav Rachna University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Chandigarh University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Lovely Professional University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Bennett University 2019 Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Shiv Nadar University 2019 Admissions OpenApply Now!!
  • Interested candidates must have obtained 75% in class 12th exams.

OR

  • The candidates must be among top 20 percentile holders in class 12th board exams.

For admission in M.Tech course

The institute offers admission in M.Tech program to candidates who have appeared in GATE.

NOTE – NIT Raipur also provides admission on the basis of a scheme of Direct Admission of Students Abroad (DASA).

NIT Raipur Cutoff

National Institute of Technology Raipur releases NIT Raipur Cutoff every year on the basis of which candidates are shortlisted for admission. The cutoff is the least marks that need to be scored by an individual for getting admission in the institute. The Cutoff of NIT Raipur consists of opening and closing ranks for admission. The institute publishes category-wise and branch-wise cutoff. There are a number of factors which are considered to prepare the NIT Raipur Cutoff. These factors include the following:

  • The total number of applying candidates
  • The total number of available seats
  • Previous year’s cutoff trends

NIT Raipur Cutoff 2018

Applicants who wish to take admission in the Institute can take a glance over the NIT Raipur Cutoff 2018. This cutoff is made available on the official website of NIT Raipur. Through the last year cutoff candidates can estimate their chances of admission and also this cutoff provides an idea about the NIT Raipur Cutoff 2019.

The tables below contain the NIT Raipur Cutoff 2018 for different category of applicants. In the tables, HS stands for Home State Quota and OS stands for Other State Quota.

NIT Raipur Cutoff 2018 for General Category

QuotaName of the BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
HSBio Medical Engineering – Gender Neutral69369163829
HSBio Medical Engineering – Female Only7709199431
HSBio Technology – Gender Neutral56078142858
HSBio Technology – Female Only42175116473
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral3897078321
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only2730574616
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral2386266680
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only3712166839
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral1155024284
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only1283925196
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral1451739764
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only2723349272
HSElectronics and Telecommunication Engineering – Gender Neutral2307148063
HSElectronics and Telecommunication Engineering – Female Only2570145517
HSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral2270940998
HSInformation Technology – Female Only2519642019
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral1935342735
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only4201993112
HSMetallurgical Engineering – Gender Neutral47316105363
HSMetallurgical Engineering – Female Only51607105925
HSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral2993186504
HSMining Engineering – Female Only66839109763
OSBio Medical Engineering – Gender Neutral2351543411
OSBio Medical Engineering – Female Only1718643788
OSBio-Technology – Gender Neutral597641167
OSBio-Technology – Female Only2341242683
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral1969229483
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only2451133837
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral1817127219
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only2471830165
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral482310702
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only929212909
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral1348719770
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only1673724396
OSElectronics and Telecommunication Engineering – Gender Neutral1068617235
OSElectronics and Telecommunication Engineering – Female Only1516617255
OSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral939514108
OSInformation Technology – Female Only1284816278
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral1165920348
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1824732479
OSMetallurgical Engineering – Gender Neutral2284339313
OSMetallurgical Engineering – Female Only2599240733
OSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral2131338846
OSMining Engineering – Female Only2842542458
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral14528689
HSArchitecture – Female Only9313147
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral2941977
OSArchitecture – Female Only11311918

NOTE – The opening and closing ranks of each branch differs according to the gender of an applicants. For example:

Under the Home State Quota

  • The opening rank and closing ranks of Metallurgical Engineering for Gender Neutral were 47316 and 105363 respectively.
  • The opening rank and closing ranks of Metallurgical Engineering for Females were 51607 and 105925 respectively.

NIT Raipur Cutoff 2018 for OBC-NCL Category

QuotaName of the BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
HSBio Medical Engineering – Gender Neutral2528654595
HSBio Medical Engineering – Female Only4251586473
HSBio Technology – Gender Neutral2732349795
HSBio Technology – Female Only2924458068
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral1929429296
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only2799030817
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral1479923806
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only1982228863
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral561810096
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only784612740
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral1042919827
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only1569919805
HSElectronics and Telecommunication Engineering – Gender Neutral1446824926
HSElectronics and Telecommunication Engineering – Female Only1295118326
HSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral954218366
HSInformation Technology – Female Only2042524451
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral998618270
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only2673526941
HSMetallurgical Engineering – Gender Neutral1956242817
HSMetallurgical Engineering – Female Only3151338177
HSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral1956734666
HSMining Engineering – Female Only3001568956
OSBio Medical Engineering – Gender Neutral911314234
OSBio Medical Engineering – Female Only841617628
OSBio-Technology – Gender Neutral876413091
OSBio-Technology – Female Only1064216487
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral67969047
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only964115552
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral53517656
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only808311949
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral26803545
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only48557620
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral49366371
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only695011273
OSElectronics and Telecommunication Engineering – Gender Neutral33666049
OSElectronics and Telecommunication Engineering – Female Only493910535
OSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral37485125
OSInformation Technology – Female Only58939333
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral41866543
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only948113291
OSMetallurgical Engineering – Gender Neutral804812011
OSMetallurgical Engineering – Female Only950718331
OSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral728910833
OSMining Engineering – Female Only1168016866
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral136413542
HSArchitecture – Female Only10959979
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral396883
OSArchitecture – Female Only526867

NIT Raipur Cutoff 2018 for Scheduled Caste Category

QuotaName of the BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
HSBio Medical Engineering – Gender Neutral1097416001
HSBio Medical Engineering – Female Only2171924707
HSBio Technology – Gender Neutral685616786
HSBio Technology – Female Only1383913839
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral63519193
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only955716357
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral39617206
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only75947594
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral18064263
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only30223022
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral40105040
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only909913118
HSElectronics and Telecommunication Engineering – Gender Neutral512512696
HSElectronics and Telecommunication Engineering – Female Only629412260
HSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral42058595
HSInformation Technology – Female Only370511913
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral19297390
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1156411564
HSMetallurgical Engineering – Gender Neutral791314045
HSMetallurgical Engineering – Female Only1880218802
HSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral691011179
HSMining Engineering – Female Only1969619696
OSBio Medical Engineering – Gender Neutral46859251
OSBio Medical Engineering – Female Only
OSBio Technology – Gender Neutral44576597
OSBio Technology – Female Only57276913
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral40995285
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only51136241
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral29144077
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only44384438
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral13151992
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only23522630
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral26823530
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only37933793
OSElectronics and Telecommunication Engineering – Gender Neutral23753596
OSElectronics and Telecommunication Engineering – Female Only38274904
OSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral18932782
OSInformation Technology – Female Only24552455
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral28643698
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only46985519
OSMetallurgical Engineering – Gender Neutral37696443
OSMetallurgical Engineering – Female Only53685863
OSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral35886411
OSMining Engineering – Female Only707210328
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral3611333
HSArchitecture – Female Only15211521
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral125281
OSArchitecture – Female Only164237

NIT Raipur Cutoff 2018 for Scheduled Tribe Category

QuotaName of the BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
HSBio Medical Engineering – Gender Neutral29394934
HSBio Medical Engineering – Female Only
HSBio Technology – Gender Neutral27904440
HSBio Technology – Female Only19344837
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral20534263
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only38103810
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral5982053
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only12611261
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral6911257
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral8742103
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only24052405
HSElectronics and Telecommunication Engineering – Gender Neutral13601704
HSElectronics and Telecommunication Engineering – Female Only
HSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral13831765
HSInformation Technology – Female Only28592859
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral15571997
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only
HSMetallurgical Engineering – Gender Neutral23254226
HSMetallurgical Engineering – Female Only
HSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral19973007
HSMining Engineering – Female Only
OSBio Medical Engineering – Gender Neutral20604174
OSBio Medical Engineering – Female Only42895318
OSBio-Technology – Gender Neutral17433209
OSBio-Technology – Female Only
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral15681568
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral9561175
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral717881
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only11761475
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral9781087
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only19722779
OSElectronics and Telecommunication Engineering – Gender Neutral9452090
OSElectronics and Telecommunication Engineering – Female Only34324233
OSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral12451470
OSInformation Technology – Female Only24703432
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral11061453
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only21713484
OSMetallurgical Engineering – Gender Neutral17383083
OSMetallurgical Engineering – Female Only38784799
OSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral16072474
OSMining Engineering – Female Only
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral250478
HSArchitecture – Female Only107742
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral111159
OSArchitecture – Female Only

NOTE – The opening and closing ranks varies according to each of the branch.

Under the Other State Quota

  • The opening and closing ranks of Civil Engineering for Gender Neutral were 1743 and 3209 respectively while for Females there were no such ranks.
  • And the opening and closing ranks of Bio Medical Engineering for Gender Neutral were 2060 and 4174 respectively whereas for Females these ranks were 4289 and 5318 respectively.
SHARE
Previous articleIIST Application Form 2019
Next articleIIST Cut off 2019
Hi!! My name is Anisha, a girl with a smiling face and always cheerful and joyous. I have completed my graduation in CSE from DCRUST University. I love listening to music, travel to different places and dance like a crazy person. I am an optimist and like to share happiness with people. I like to write and currently working as a content writer in Gurgaon.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *