NIT Hamirpur Cutoff 2018: National Institute of Technology, Hamirpur was formerly known as Regional Engineering College. It was established by the joint efforts of the Government of India and Government of Himachal Pradesh in the year 1986. The Ministry of Human Development converted the college into a Deemed University in 2002. The Institute is running by an autonomous Board of Governors. NIT Hamirpur reserve 50% seats for candidates who belong to the state of Himachal Pradesh and remaining 50% seats are for candidates belonging to the other States. The institute also provide some seats to Foreign Students under Self Financing Scheme of Government of India. National Institute of Technology Hamirpur offers UG, PG and PhD programs in various specializations of B.Tech course. The institute offers admission to candidates who meet the Cutoff which will be released by the admission authority.

Didn't score well in JEE MAIN don't lose hope apply for Other Top Private Universities in India
Manav Rachna University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Chandigarh University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Lovely Professional University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Bennett University 2019 Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Shiv Nadar University 2019 Admissions OpenApply Now!!

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

Admission Mode of NIT Hamirpur

The institute grants admission to individuals only if they fulfill any of the below-stated conditions:

  • The desiring candidate must have taken the examination of JEE Main and secured a valid rank
  • Candidates of General category who have scored 75% in class 12th are eligible for admission whereas candidates of SC/ST/PwD category who have scored 65% are eligible for admission.
  • The candidate must be among top 20 percentiles in class 12 board examinations.

NIT Hamirpur Cutoff

National Institute of Technology Hamirpur publishes the NIT Hamirpur Cutoff which contains opening and closing ranks for admission. Through this Cutoff, candidates are able to know whether they are eligible for admission in the institute or not. The Cutoff is the minimum marks that need to be secured by the candidate if he/she wants to get admitted in the institute. The admission authority prepares the Cutoff of NIT Hamirpur taking into consideration several factors.

Factors used to prepare NIT Hamirpur Cutoff

While preparing the NIT Hamirpur Cutoff the concerned authority considers several essentials factors. These factors are prescribed below

  • Total number of applicants applying for admission
  • Total number of available seats for admission
  • Previous years Cutoff trends

NIT Hamirpur Cutoff 2018

The institute has already released the NIT Hamirpur Cutoff 2018. Candidates who scored equal to or above this Cutoff was offered admission in the institute. Thus, the admission authority advises the candidates perform well in the exams and to obtain a valid rank. National Institue of Technology has released category-wise and branch-wise Cutoff of NIT Hamirpur 2018. Applicants are advised to refer to the last year’s Cutoff as it creates awareness regarding NIT Hamirpur Cutoff 2019 which will be released soon.

Didn't score well in JEE MAIN don't lose hope apply for Other Top Private Universities in India
Manav Rachna University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Chandigarh University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Lovely Professional University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Bennett University 2019 Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Shiv Nadar University 2019 Admissions OpenApply Now!!

To provide an idea to candidates the Cutoff for the year 2018 is given in the tables which consist of opening and closing ranks for admission. In the table, HS is used for Home State Quota and OS is used for Home State Quota.

NIT Hamirpur Cutoff 2018 for General categories

QuotaName of the SpecializationOpenClose
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral5184188553
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only4588896404
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral3191881441
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only6734783347
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral746130447
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only1401738307
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral4086777485
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only3598367347
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral2907547571
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only3657843931
HSMaterials Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral7400291979
HSMaterials Science and Engineering – Female Only83162103945
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral2505572435
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only60968106124
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral1508928771
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only2104831716
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral1629826783
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only2122034574
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral52969731
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only977411596
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral1186518981
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only1614720015
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral1009515112
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only1137018017
OSMaterials Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral1977833401
OSMaterials Science and Engineering – Female Only3191538725
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral1386119624
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1990833811
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral249111202
HSArchitecture – Female Only22996058
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral8721902
OSArchitecture – Female Only5361797
5-Year B.Tech + M.Tech. (Dual Degree) Course
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral2725948007
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only4280049313
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral4791780349
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only4931376526
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral641213579
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only1159615821
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral1264122738
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only1781927098

The opening and closing ranks of each of the specializations differ from one another and it also varies according to the gender of the candidate.

  • In the case of Electronics and Communication Engineering of B.Tech course under HS for Gender Neutral, the opening and closing ranks are 10095 and 15112 respectively
  • But in the case of Electronics and Communication Engineering of B.Tech course under OS for Female, the opening and closing ranks are 11370 and 18017 respectively

NIT Hamirpur Cutoff 2018 for OBC categories

QuotaName of the SpecializationOpenClose
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral51570134111
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only6334467925
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral3076696736
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only4306847029
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral759032222
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only1821334524
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral3222295325
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only60268145031
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral3043059344
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only2577040080
HSMaterials Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral61403136688
HSMaterials Science and Engineering – Female Only
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral1642191145
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only7478774787
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral65439179
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only915214404
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral50327375
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only982412717
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral24973225
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only54518701
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral46016332
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only925313418
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral40095676
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only348112536
OSMaterials Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral773112636
OSMaterials Science and Engineering – Female Only1182219512
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral50136304
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1022113907
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral218438348
HSArchitecture – Female Only962017513
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral479888
OSArchitecture – Female Only576655
5-Year B.Tech + M.Tech. (Dual Degree) Course
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral3629579093
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only3091643951
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral54604122998
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only103579111546
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral30315839
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only716711745
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral57147772
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only1135314959

NIT Hamirpur Cutoff 2018 for SC categories

QuotaName of the SpecializationOpenClose
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral262910532
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only899313647
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral39488532
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only57485748
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral11863048
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only373911590
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral31777194
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only1159012399
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral30486678
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only84379891
HSMaterials Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral813010023
HSMaterials Science and Engineering – Female Only
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral35128327
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1239913822
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral43144871
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only55508207
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral27053799
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only48245193
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral14072051
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only18181818
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral25103502
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only35765326
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral23093053
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only29744186
OSMaterials Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral43327321
OSMaterials Science and Engineering – Female Only734210162
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral26133500
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only49844984
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral4451269
HSArchitecture – Female Only15731573
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral141194
OSArchitecture – Female Only
5-Year B.Tech + M.Tech. (Dual Degree) Course
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral38127497
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only58437295
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral73619689
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only375712624
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral15683181
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only41824182
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral29704815
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only41868031

NIT Hamirpur Cutoff 2018 for ST categories

QuotaName of the SpecializationOpenClose
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral37804882
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral17962981
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only20432492
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral10371706
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral18012510
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral17123153
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only
HSMaterials Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral38196063
HSMaterials Science and Engineering – Female Only
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral26453403
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only29815943
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral20502462
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only27515277
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral709849
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral9161392
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only18722855
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral8111369
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only22222495
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral11591403
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only34964892
OSMaterials Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral25134191
OSMaterials Science and Engineering – Female Only
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral10981499
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral320486
HSArchitecture – Female Only
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral49122
OSArchitecture – Female Only88233
5-Year B.Tech + M.Tech. (Dual Degree) Course
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral23694121
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only36123612
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral24604366
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only41694169
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral13481696
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral14302191
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only

NOTE – The opening and closing ranks of Computer Science and Engineering for 4-year B.Tech course and 5-year Dual Degree course differ from each other.

For 4-year B.Tech Course

  • Under Home State Quota, the opening and closing ranks for Gender Neutral were 1037 and 170 respectively but for Females, there were no such ranks.
  • Under Other State Quota, the opening and closing ranks for Gender Neutral were 916 and 1392 respectively whereas for Females, these ranks were 1872 and 2855 respectively.
SHARE
Previous articleHaryana B.Tech Cut-off 2019
Next articleIISER 2019 Cut off
Hi!! My name is Anisha, a girl with a smiling face and always cheerful and joyous. I have completed my graduation in CSE from DCRUST University. I love listening to music, travel to different places and dance like a crazy person. I am an optimist and like to share happiness with people. I like to write and currently working as a content writer in Gurgaon.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *