NIT Hamirpur Cutoff 2019: National Institute of Technology, Hamirpur was formerly known as Regional Engineering College. It was established by the joint efforts of the Government of India and Government of Himachal Pradesh in the year 1986. The Ministry of Human Development converted the college into a Deemed University in 2002. The Institute is running by an autonomous Board of Governors. NIT Hamirpur reserve 50% seats for candidates who belong to the state of Himachal Pradesh and remaining 50% seats are for candidates belonging to the other States. The institute also provide some seats to Foreign Students under Self Financing Scheme of Government of India. National Institute of Technology Hamirpur offers UG, PG and PhD programs in various specializations of B.Tech course. The institute offers admission to candidates who meet the Cutoff which will be released by the admission authority.

Admission Open 2020
Manipal University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
UPES University Admissions OpenApply Now!!

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

Admission Mode of NIT Hamirpur

The institute grants admission to individuals only if they fulfill any of the below-stated conditions:

  • The desiring candidate must have taken the examination of JEE Main and secured a valid rank
  • Candidates of General category who have scored 75% in class 12th are eligible for admission whereas candidates of SC/ST/PwD category who have scored 65% are eligible for admission.
  • The candidate must be among top 20 percentiles in class 12 board examinations.

NIT Hamirpur Cutoff

National Institute of Technology Hamirpur publishes the NIT Hamirpur Cutoff which contains opening and closing ranks for admission. Through this Cutoff, candidates are able to know whether they are eligible for admission in the institute or not. The Cutoff is the minimum marks that need to be secured by the candidate if he/she wants to get admitted in the institute. The admission authority prepares the Cutoff of NIT Hamirpur taking into consideration several factors.

Factors Used To Prepare NIT Hamirpur JEE Main Cutoff

While preparing the NIT Hamirpur Cutoff the concerned authority considers several essentials factors. These factors are prescribed below

  • Total number of applicants applying for admission
  • Total number of available seats for admission
  • Previous years Cutoff trends

NIT Hamirpur Cut Off 2019 (Round 1- Round 7)

GeneralEWSOBCSCST
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral6405688149
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only8132798726
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral4532076704
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only31731101436
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral800025597
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only1843848910
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral1871763971
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only5627463656
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral2433447987
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only4891056274
HSMaterials Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral6803098107
HSMaterials Science and Engineering – Female Only94990103768
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral2559767839
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only6365694990
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral776830991
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only2633739243
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral1812130687
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only2650740439
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral566910015
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only636615048
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral1330319467
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only2237328006
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral1034315740
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only1668523539
OSMaterials Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral1825236170
OSMaterials Science and Engineering – Female Only3344243327
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral1191022198
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only2411839404
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral23869328
HSArchitecture – Female Only46939723
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral14273599
OSArchitecture – Female Only19313251
5-Year B.Tech + M.Tech. (Dual Degree) Course
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral1534645751
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only4063257562
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral4818566934
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only5887465608
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral698912588
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only1490117577
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral1040620837
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only1817923237
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral1571516693
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral1121017898
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only1874320275
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral31576988
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only88528852
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral1274515715
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only91949194
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral728411493
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only71287128
HSMaterials Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral1638519980
HSMaterials Science and Engineering – Female Only
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral882516257
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1596915969
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral27034212
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only46805394
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral29144242
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only40855856
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral9351313
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only22312249
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral20362798
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only35763656
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral16111996
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only26023643
OSMaterials Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral35804962
OSMaterials Science and Engineering – Female Only55707359
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral21873046
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only39625254
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral13332662
HSArchitecture – Female Only
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral402656
OSArchitecture – Female Only455698
5-Year B.Tech + M.Tech. (Dual Degree) Course
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral686910815
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only1120311203
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral1052616270
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only1951219512
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral13712024
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only31643164
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral19862920
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only33134780
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral97438221967
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only94265137277
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral26188164457
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only6652576228
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral631428329
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only1358336966
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral25443150764
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only90118123314
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral1125586966
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only3696688249
HSMaterials Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral99921312124
HSMaterials Science and Engineering – Female Only51373305177
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral2656187634
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only112613272780
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral742310217
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only1228314491
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral62098956
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only1169515213
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral24273309
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only49887329
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral50706410
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only948911321
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral41155508
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only749810099
OSMaterials Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral844611949
OSMaterials Science and Engineering – Female Only1465617748
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral48567124
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1164014754
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral379724979
HSArchitecture – Female Only735334772
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral6691583
OSArchitecture – Female Only8101724
5-Year B.Tech + M.Tech. (Dual Degree) Course
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral1680152189
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only4025646470
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral52189181832
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only88916180890
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral27794968
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only64646464
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral52907248
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only1113512644
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral767010561
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only1061813820
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral24458567
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only453610299
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral13273024
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only48138263
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral38986957
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only893610385
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral15926141
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only84468936
HSMaterials Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral954411662
HSMaterials Science and Engineering – Female Only1337016632
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral36037613
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1029914741
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral43345889
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only59645964
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral29734477
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only62256225
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral8801917
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only34363657
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral26073850
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only56976436
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral17753345
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only36575276
OSMaterials Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral50567258
OSMaterials Science and Engineering – Female Only
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral29404244
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only49538699
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral3221989
HSArchitecture – Female Only408935
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral281559
OSArchitecture – Female Only386515
5-Year B.Tech + M.Tech. (Dual Degree) Course
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral31695458
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only52055205
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral60919599
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only1038510937
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral13223186
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only51105110
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral30284490
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only59016775
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral35764487
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only50796147
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral10022992
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only27582758
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral9031262
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only25442544
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral23363322
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only15331533
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral14412060
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only29115079
HSMaterials Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral38914538
HSMaterials Science and Engineering – Female Only
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral22323511
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral17862021
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral7501177
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only15782680
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral688931
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only20502050
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral11921368
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only15292953
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral12961919
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only23402340
OSMaterials Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral18822763
OSMaterials Science and Engineering – Female Only39255319
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral13221540
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only24433784
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral3331240
HSArchitecture – Female Only
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral65275
OSArchitecture – Female Only
5-Year B.Tech + M.Tech. (Dual Degree) Course
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral20662438
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral26964432
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral4421056
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only25023691
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral17182022
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only36914625

NIT Hamirpur Cutoff 2018

The institute has already released the NIT Hamirpur Cutoff 2018. Candidates who scored equal to or above this Cutoff was offered admission in the institute. Thus, the admission authority advises the candidates perform well in the exams and to obtain a valid rank. National Institue of Technology has released category-wise and branch-wise Cutoff of NIT Hamirpur 2019. Applicants are advised to refer to the last year’s Cutoff as it creates awareness regarding NIT Hamirpur Cutoff 2019 which was released soon.

To provide an idea to candidates the Cutoff for the year 2018 is given in the tables which consist of opening and closing ranks for admission. In the table, HS is used for Home State Quota and OS is used for Home State Quota.

NIT Hamirpur Cutoff 2018 (Round 1 to Round 7)

GeneralOBCSCST
QuotaName of the SpecializationOpenClose
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral5184188553
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only4588896404
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral3191881441
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only6734783347
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral746130447
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only1401738307
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral4086777485
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only3598367347
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral2907547571
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only3657843931
HSMaterials Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral7400291979
HSMaterials Science and Engineering – Female Only83162103945
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral2505572435
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only60968106124
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral1508928771
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only2104831716
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral1629826783
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only2122034574
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral52969731
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only977411596
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral1186518981
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only1614720015
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral1009515112
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only1137018017
OSMaterials Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral1977833401
OSMaterials Science and Engineering – Female Only3191538725
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral1386119624
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1990833811
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral249111202
HSArchitecture – Female Only22996058
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral8721902
OSArchitecture – Female Only5361797
5-Year B.Tech + M.Tech. (Dual Degree) Course
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral2725948007
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only4280049313
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral4791780349
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only4931376526
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral641213579
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only1159615821
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral1264122738
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only1781927098

QuotaName of the SpecializationOpenClose
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral51570134111
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only6334467925
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral3076696736
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only4306847029
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral759032222
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only1821334524
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral3222295325
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only60268145031
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral3043059344
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only2577040080
HSMaterials Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral61403136688
HSMaterials Science and Engineering – Female Only
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral1642191145
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only7478774787
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral65439179
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only915214404
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral50327375
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only982412717
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral24973225
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only54518701
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral46016332
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only925313418
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral40095676
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only348112536
OSMaterials Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral773112636
OSMaterials Science and Engineering – Female Only1182219512
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral50136304
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1022113907
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral218438348
HSArchitecture – Female Only962017513
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral479888
OSArchitecture – Female Only576655
5-Year B.Tech + M.Tech. (Dual Degree) Course
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral3629579093
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only3091643951
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral54604122998
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only103579111546
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral30315839
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only716711745
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral57147772
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only1135314959

QuotaName of the SpecializationOpenClose
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral262910532
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only899313647
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral39488532
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only57485748
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral11863048
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only373911590
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral31777194
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only1159012399
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral30486678
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only84379891
HSMaterials Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral813010023
HSMaterials Science and Engineering – Female Only
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral35128327
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1239913822
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral43144871
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only55508207
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral27053799
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only48245193
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral14072051
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only18181818
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral25103502
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only35765326
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral23093053
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only29744186
OSMaterials Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral43327321
OSMaterials Science and Engineering – Female Only734210162
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral26133500
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only49844984
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral4451269
HSArchitecture – Female Only15731573
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral141194
OSArchitecture – Female Only
5-Year B.Tech + M.Tech. (Dual Degree) Course
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral38127497
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only58437295
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral73619689
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only375712624
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral15683181
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only41824182
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral29704815
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only41868031

QuotaName of the SpecializationOpenClose
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral37804882
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral17962981
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only20432492
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral10371706
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral18012510
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral17123153
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only
HSMaterials Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral38196063
HSMaterials Science and Engineering – Female Only
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral26453403
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only29815943
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral20502462
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only27515277
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral709849
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral9161392
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only18722855
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral8111369
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only22222495
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral11591403
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only34964892
OSMaterials Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral25134191
OSMaterials Science and Engineering – Female Only
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral10981499
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral320486
HSArchitecture – Female Only
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral49122
OSArchitecture – Female Only88233
5-Year B.Tech + M.Tech. (Dual Degree) Course
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral23694121
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only36123612
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral24604366
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only41694169
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral13481696
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral14302191
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only

NOTE – The opening and closing ranks of Computer Science and Engineering for 4-year B.Tech course and 5-year Dual Degree course differ from each other.

For 4-year B.Tech Course

  • Under Home State Quota, the opening and closing ranks for Gender Neutral were 1037 and 170 respectively but for Females, there were no such ranks.
  • Under Other State Quota, the opening and closing ranks for Gender Neutral were 916 and 1392 respectively whereas for Females, these ranks were 1872 and 2855 respectively.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here