NIT Surat Cutoff 2018-19: The Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat is one of the 31 NITs that will be releasing the NIT Surat cutoff. Candidates must know that the cutoff is the minimum qualifying marks that the candidates must obtain in order to participate in the counselling procedure. SVNIT Surat cutoff for the academic session will be released soon after the JoSAA counselling begins. The NIT Surat Cutoff will be displayed in the form of an opening and closing rank. Candidates can check the cutoff that is released for their category and quota for each branch of engineering.

Didn't score well in JEE MAIN don't lose hope apply for Other Top Private Universities in India
Manav Rachna University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Chandigarh University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Lovely Professional University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Bennett University 2019 Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Shiv Nadar University 2019 Admissions OpenApply Now!!

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

The NIT Surat cutoff 2018 has been released and students can have a look at the same to have an idea of what the expected SVNIT Surat cut off will be this year. The cutoff is prepared keeping in mind various factors like the number of qualified candidates, number of seats in each branch, previous years cutoff trends, etc.

What are the Quotas in NIT Surat Cutoff?

The seats for each branch of Bachelors in Technology are divided into two quotas, the home state quota and other state quota. Candidates who belong to their respective quota must check the cutoff for their quota HS or OS quota. The SVNIT Surat cutoff will be released for these two quotas that have been explained below:

Home State Quota (HS) – Candidates who have cleared class 12th in the state where NIT Surat is located will come under this category.

Other State Quota (OS) – Candidates who have cleared class 12th in the other states or union territories will come under this category.

Didn't score well in JEE MAIN don't lose hope apply for Other Top Private Universities in India
Manav Rachna University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Chandigarh University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Lovely Professional University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Bennett University 2019 Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Shiv Nadar University 2019 Admissions OpenApply Now!!

About SVNIT Surat

This Institute was established in 1961 as one of the RECs for imparting technical education in Civil, Mechanical and Electrical Engineering. In the year 1983-84 the Under Graduate programmes in Electronics Engineering was introduced and in the year 1988-89 the UG programmes in Computer Engineering and Production Engineering was started. In the year 1995-96, UG programme in Chemical Engineering was introduced. In exercise of the UGC Act, 1956, the Central Government on the advice of the University Grants Commission, has declared the Sardar Vallabhbhai Regional College of Engineering & Technology (SVREC), Surat to Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology (SVNIT), Surat with status of “Deemed University” with effect from 4th December 2002. The objective of SVNIT Surat is to offer quality programmes in the engineering at UG, PG and Ph.D.level.

How to Check the NIT Surat Cutoff 2018?

Follow the steps given below to check the SVNIT Surat Cutoff:

  1. Go to the official website of NIT surat i.e. http://www.svnit.ac.in.
  2. Click on the NIT Surat Cutoff link.
  3. The cutoff will be displayed on the screen.
  4. Download and check the same.

NIT Surat Cutoff 2018

GeneralSCSTOBC(NCL)
QuotaBranch name (From Round 1 to 7)OpenClose
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral568224189
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only1826927654
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral1183629104
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only2334341836
HSComputer Engineering – Gender Neutral18707299
HSComputer Engineering – Female Only455710290
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral884021217
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only604414497
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral599918259
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only997818269
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral491218958
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1957636101
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral1147821532
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only1528821723
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral1277920115
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only1456620551
OSComputer Engineering – Gender Neutral35595917
OSComputer Engineering – Female Only63358207
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral832012652
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only1197213099
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral47689808
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only817112747
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral683214686
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1656425033

From Round 1 to 7
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral9937708
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only65166516
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral21148945
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only770812508
HSComputer Engineering – Gender Neutral3141502
HSComputer Engineering – Female Only17411741
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral22964804
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only41246425
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral22206234
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only32794147
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral6915386
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only186815917
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral31764650
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only32604666
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral16783102
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only33213854
OSComputer Engineering – Gender Neutral6821190
OSComputer Engineering – Female Only13861635
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral16042525
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only33234216
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral11962020
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only18542352
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral18022695
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only42167240

From Round 1 to 7 
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral14226190
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral2361665
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only12031203
HSComputer Engineering – Gender Neutral318686
HSComputer Engineering – Female Only15621562
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral10061520
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral12827171
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only43654365
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral5192661
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only16659849
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral11922050
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only25672567
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral240625
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only
OSComputer Engineering – Gender Neutral376522
OSComputer Engineering – Female Only
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral239766
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only7491759
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral648672
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only10911091
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral644811
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only20612128

From Round 1 to 7 
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral710814217
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only1089721990
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral779317088
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only1825318253
HSComputer Engineering – Gender Neutral11323497
HSComputer Engineering – Female Only42374237
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral435712899
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only59858335
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral322713155
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only1054427662
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral443610463
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only2113148573
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral53307316
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only795911132
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral42336022
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only774011296
OSComputer Engineering – Gender Neutral15962238
OSComputer Engineering – Female Only33014195
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral30554293
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only36756795
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral26443686
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only48936530
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral28984930
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only636311287
SHARE
Previous articleAllahabad University BA LLB, LLB (Hons), LLM 2019
Next articleJEE Advanced Cutoff 2019
Jennefer Reggie is a young girl from New Delhi. She has done graduation in English Honours from DU. Her interests vary from watching stand-up comedy and trekking to sitting with a coffee while reading a book. She says she laughs like a seal but she's mostly a normal girl with a poker face most of the time. Jennefer is an enthusiastic writer and currently working as an executive content writer.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *