NIT Surat Cutoff 2019-20: The Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat is one of the 31 NITs that will be releasing the NIT Surat cutoff. Candidates must know that the cutoff is the minimum qualifying marks that the candidates must obtain in order to participate in the counselling procedure. SVNIT Surat cutoff for the academic session will be released soon after the JoSAA counselling begins. The NIT Surat Cutoff will be displayed in the form of an opening and closing rank. Candidates can check the cutoff that is released for their category and quota for each branch of engineering.

Admission Open 2020
Manipal University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
UPES University Admissions OpenApply Now!!

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

The NIT Surat cutoff 2019 has been released and students can have a look at the same to have an idea of what the expected SVNIT Surat cut off will be this year. The cutoff is prepared keeping in mind various factors like the number of qualified candidates, number of seats in each branch, previous years cutoff trends, etc.

What are the Quotas in NIT Surat Cutoff?

The seats for each branch of Bachelors in Technology are divided into two quotas, the home state quota and other state quotas. Candidates who belong to their respective quota must check the cutoff for their quota HS or OS quota. The SVNIT Surat cutoff releases for various quotas that have been explained below:

Home State Quota (HS) – Candidates who have cleared class 12th in the state where NIT Surat is located will come under this category.

Other State Quota (OS) – Candidates who have cleared class 12th in the other states or union territories will come under this category.

About SVNIT Surat

This Institute was established in 1961 as one of the RECs for imparting technical education in Civil, Mechanical and Electrical Engineering. In the year 1983-84 the Under Graduate programmes in Electronics Engineering were introduced and in the year 1988-89, the UG programmes in Computer Engineering and Production Engineering were started. In the year 1995-96, the UG programme in Chemical Engineering was introduced. In exercise of the UGC Act, 1956, the Central Government on the advice of the University Grants Commission, has declared the Sardar Vallabhbhai Regional College of Engineering & Technology (SVREC), Surat to Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology (SVNIT), Surat with status of “Deemed University” with effect from 4th December 2002. The objective of SVNIT Surat is to offer quality programmes in engineering at UG, PG, and Ph.D.level.

How to Check the NIT Surat Cutoff?

Follow the steps given below to check the SVNIT Surat Cutoff:

  1. Go to the official website of NIT surat i.e. www.svnit.ac.in.
  2. Click on the NIT Surat Cutoff link.
  3. The cutoff will be displayed on the screen.
  4. Download and check the same.

NIT Surat Cut Off 2019 (Round 1- Round 7)

GeneralEWSOBCSCST
From Round 1 to 7
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral867527255
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only1365743875
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral1719934825
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only1780446827
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral27346425
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only496613001
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral515020453
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only1665222243
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral642517422
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only1384219559
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral732820261
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1892041414
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral1376823698
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only1954331547
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral1419926063
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only2276933837
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral11856325
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only74219104
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral600013956
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only1761521182
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral721011409
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only1330117433
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral968516856
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1926928759
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
HSChemistry – Gender Neutral753266330
HSChemistry – Female Only
HSMathematics – Gender Neutral1782064044
HSMathematics – Female Only
HSPhysics – Gender Neutral1393658878
HSPhysics – Female Only
OSChemistry – Gender Neutral2184843953
OSChemistry – Female Only
OSMathematics – Gender Neutral1229236686
OSMathematics – Female Only
OSPhysics – Gender Neutral1060435225
OSPhysics – Female Only
From Round 1 to 7
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral26904245
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only476913139
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral29954940
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only648020186
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral5591115
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only31684638
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral19213102
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only78517851
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral16762929
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only46386480
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral20163434
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only95439543
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral25373022
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only39405285
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral24413318
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only36604353
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral598753
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only15101510
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral14441762
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only23662677
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral10291324
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only18562366
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral15892196
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only32864055
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
HSChemistry – Gender Neutral51709314
HSChemistry – Female Only
HSMathematics – Gender Neutral50679730
HSMathematics – Female Only
HSPhysics – Gender Neutral49809306
HSPhysics – Female Only
OSChemistry – Gender Neutral40245853
OSChemistry – Female Only
OSMathematics – Gender Neutral33794942
OSMathematics – Female Only
OSPhysics – Gender Neutral27704754
OSPhysics – Female Only
From Round 1 to 7
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral990515979
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only1521416906
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral858715954
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only2698932535
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral12163734
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only78628951
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral496311325
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only1377417295
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral35389510
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only1222222423
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral391310988
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1895840134
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral54507993
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only1110513306
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral49217338
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only1013311923
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral15662246
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only40694513
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral27724768
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only75498362
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral32734014
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only59086719
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral42175664
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1004112521
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
HSChemistry – Gender Neutral1464146171
HSChemistry – Female Only
HSMathematics – Gender Neutral1382944793
HSMathematics – Female Only
HSPhysics – Gender Neutral1015542277
HSPhysics – Female Only
OSChemistry – Gender Neutral1054814518
OSChemistry – Female Only
OSMathematics – Gender Neutral742113900
OSMathematics – Female Only
OSPhysics – Gender Neutral611614087
OSPhysics – Female Only
From Round 1 to 7
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral36599079
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only64716471
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral30279337
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only62396239
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral5561482
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only40164016
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral9903211
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only77199319
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral45079963
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only37725668
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral7275411
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only636710040
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral33554155
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only37423742
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral23143680
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only43885994
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral7681085
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only22682268
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral15242838
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only36913691
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral17012696
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only25904936
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral18713206
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only50646234
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
HSChemistry – Gender Neutral1045116968
HSChemistry – Female Only
HSMathematics – Gender Neutral927918795
HSMathematics – Female Only
HSPhysics – Gender Neutral841518237
HSPhysics – Female Only
OSChemistry – Gender Neutral38048458
OSChemistry – Female Only
OSMathematics – Gender Neutral41747954
OSMathematics – Female Only
OSPhysics – Gender Neutral23787377
OSPhysics – Female Only
From Round 1 to 7
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral7982143
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only18981898
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral13862178
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only12664154
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral431798
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only971971
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral459781
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only20942094
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral9582982
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only22932293
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral3762072
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only59025902
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral15522035
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only26532653
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral515792
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only15771577
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral377544
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only770770
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral7011210
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only13291329
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral6311182
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only18331833
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral9991352
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only20282443
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
HSChemistry – Gender Neutral30529747
HSChemistry – Female Only
HSMathematics – Gender Neutral14354284
HSMathematics – Female Only
HSPhysics – Gender Neutral3483795
HSPhysics – Female Only
OSChemistry – Gender Neutral24234120
OSChemistry – Female Only
OSMathematics – Gender Neutral20392976
OSMathematics – Female Only
OSPhysics – Gender Neutral3284220
OSPhysics – Female Only

NIT Surat Cutoff 2018

GeneralSCSTOBC
QuotaBranch name (From Round 1 to 7)OpenClose
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral568224189
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only1826927654
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral1183629104
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only2334341836
HSComputer Engineering – Gender Neutral18707299
HSComputer Engineering – Female Only455710290
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral884021217
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only604414497
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral599918259
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only997818269
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral491218958
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1957636101
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral1147821532
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only1528821723
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral1277920115
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only1456620551
OSComputer Engineering – Gender Neutral35595917
OSComputer Engineering – Female Only63358207
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral832012652
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only1197213099
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral47689808
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only817112747
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral683214686
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1656425033

From Round 1 to 7
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral9937708
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only65166516
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral21148945
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only770812508
HSComputer Engineering – Gender Neutral3141502
HSComputer Engineering – Female Only17411741
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral22964804
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only41246425
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral22206234
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only32794147
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral6915386
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only186815917
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral31764650
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only32604666
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral16783102
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only33213854
OSComputer Engineering – Gender Neutral6821190
OSComputer Engineering – Female Only13861635
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral16042525
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only33234216
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral11962020
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only18542352
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral18022695
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only42167240

From Round 1 to 7 
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral14226190
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral2361665
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only12031203
HSComputer Engineering – Gender Neutral318686
HSComputer Engineering – Female Only15621562
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral10061520
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral12827171
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only43654365
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral5192661
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only16659849
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral11922050
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only25672567
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral240625
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only
OSComputer Engineering – Gender Neutral376522
OSComputer Engineering – Female Only
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral239766
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only7491759
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral648672
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only10911091
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral644811
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only20612128

From Round 1 to 7 
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral710814217
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only1089721990
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral779317088
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only1825318253
HSComputer Engineering – Gender Neutral11323497
HSComputer Engineering – Female Only42374237
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral435712899
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only59858335
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral322713155
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only1054427662
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral443610463
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only2113148573
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral53307316
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only795911132
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral42336022
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only774011296
OSComputer Engineering – Gender Neutral15962238
OSComputer Engineering – Female Only33014195
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral30554293
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only36756795
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral26443686
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only48936530
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral28984930
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only636311287

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *