CUCET Cutoff 2020: After releasing the result, the exam conducting body among the 10 central universities will release the CUCET Cutoff 2020. Candidates who want to pursue their education in Integrated/Undergraduate, Postgraduate and Research programmes must meet this cutoff. This can be achieved by having a score equal to or above the prescribed cutoff. The cutoff of CUCET 2020 is the least marks which an individual requires to qualify the exam. In addition, the admission authority will grant admission to only those who satisfy the cutoff. Various central universities release the cutoff separately. They do so to offer admission to applicants in different courses. Central Universities Common Entrance Test Cutoff 2020 is expected to be released in the first week of July 2020.

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

Students can check the CUCET 2020 Cutoff on the official website. It will be available only via online mode. However, the cutoff is prepared by considering various factors which are mentioned in the article below. Furthermore, the concerned authority invites aspirants for online/offline counselling only if they meet the cutoff. Although the present year cutoff will be published after completion of the CUCET 2020 exam. Applicants can go through the previous year’s cutoff as given below.

Factors for Preparing the Cutoff of CUCET 2020

The exam conducting authority takes into account various factors while preparing the CUCET Cutoff 2020. These factors include the following:

  • Total number of application received
  • Number of candidates who have taken the exam
  • The difficulty level of entrance test
  • Total number of seats available for a specific course
  • Category of the candidate
  • Performance of the candidate in an examination
  • And lastly, trends in previous year’s cutoff

Key Points of the Cutoff

  • The central university that is responsible for conducting the exam will release the Central Universities Cutoff Entrance Test (CUCET) 2020 Cutoff on the official website
  • Aspirants can access the cutoff tentatively in the first week of July 2020. The cutoff will be avialable soon after the declaration of CUCET Result 2020.
  • The cutoff is determined by the score obtained in the entrance exam.
  • CUCET 2020 Cutoff will vary for each of the central universities. Additionally, the university will release category-wise and course-wise cutoff.
  • CUCET Authority will not shortlist applicants for the counselling process if they do not meet the cutoff.
  • The allotment of seat will depend upon the candidate’s preference of the university and course.

Previous Years’ Cutoff

Taking a look at previous year’s cutoff let students know about many crucial things which consist of :

  • They will get an idea about how much score is required to qualify for the exam. As a result, they will come to know about their chances of admission to a particular programme.
  • For predicting the present year cutoff
  • They will come to know about how the concerned authority prepares the cutoff.

Given below are tables encapsulating the previous year’s cutoff of CUCET 2020. Applicants must go through them for a general reference:

CUCET Cutoff of the Year 2019

Cutoff of Central University of South Bihar

Name of the Programme

Open

OBC

SC

ST

M.Sc Physics

20

20

10

10

M. Sc. Chemistry

15

15

All

All

M. A/ M.Sc Psychology

15

15

All

All

M.Com

All

All

All

All

M. A History

10

10

All

All

M. A. Economics

10

10

All

All

M. A. English

80

69

46.25

31.25

M. A Development Studies

10

10

7

7

M. A Political Science

10

10

7

7

M.A Sociology

10

10

5

5

M.A Social Work

15

15

10

10

M.A Communication and Media Studies

25

25

All

All

M.Ed

25

25

10

10

M.A/ M.Sc Mathematics

10

10

10

10

M.Sc Statistics

10

10

All

All

M.Sc Computer Science

10

10

10

10

M.A Hindi

15

15

10

10

M.A English

15

15

All

All

M.Sc Environmental Science

25

25

15

15

M.Sc Biotechnology

35

35

35

35

M.Sc Bioinformatics

25

25

25

25

M.Sc Life Science

35

35

35

35

Cutoff of Central University of Rajasthan

Name of the Programme

UR

OBC

SC

ST

Integrated M.Sc. Biotechnology

71.25

58

55

52.5

Integrated M.Sc. Biochemistry

60

54.5

47

36.5

Integrated M.Sc. Microbiology

73.25

54.25

52

40

Integrated M.Sc. Chemistry

69.25

58

50

58.75

Integrated M.Sc. Environmental Science

71.75

46.5

37.5

39.75

Integrated M.Sc. Computer Science

59.25

43.75

44.25

32.5

Integrated M.Sc. Statistics

64.5

43.5

42.5

28.25

Integrated M.Sc. Mathematics

73.75

57.5

54.5

36.75

Integrated M.Sc. Economics

71

41

33.75

44.25

Integrated M.Sc. Physics

75

60

43

38.5

M.Sc. Biotechnology

55.25

32.75

42

M.Sc. Biochemistry

55.25

41.5

35.75

27.25

M.Sc. Microbiology

27.5

38.5

37.25

29.25

M.Sc. Chemistry

56.25

49

41.75

31

M.Sc. Computer Science

54.25

13.75

M.Sc. Statistics

77.25

59.5

11.25

M.Sc. Mathematics

68.5

55

40

35.25

M.A. Economics

55.25

14.75

27.25

M.Sc. Physics

46.25

33.75

32.75

18.25

M.Sc. Atmospheric Science

26

20

15.5

M.Arch

51.5

45.5

30.25

21.25

M.Pharm (Pharmaceutics)

57.75

50.25

43

M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Chemistry

26.5

43.25

13

M.A. Hindi

43.25

8.75

25

M.A English

64.5

41.5

25.75

34.25

M.Com

51.25

14

25.25

M.Sc. Computer Science (Big Data Analytics)

59.5

29

M.Sc. Yoga Therapy

70.5

55

M.Tech Computer Science (Cyber-Physical System)

50.75

MBA

17.25

5.5

15.5

M.SC DIGITAL SOCIETY

74

M.A SOCIAL WORK

48

14.75

26

M.A. PPLG

30.75

23.25

21.75

11.25

M.A CULTURE AND MEDIA STUDIES

29

17.5

Integrated M.Sc. B.Ed Chemistry

43

45.5

36.25

23.5

Integrated M.Sc. B.Ed Economics

45.75

7.75

32.25

Integrated M.Sc. B.Ed Mathematics

71.25

56.75

42.25

20.75

Integrated M.Sc. B.Ed Physics

24

40.5

38.25

18.25

Cutoff of Mahatma Gandi Central University

Name of the Programme

UR

OBC

SC

ST

EWS

M.Sc Physics63.0163.01AllAll31.91
M.Sc Chemistry60.0460.0436.3236.32All
M.Sc Biotechnology75.8375.8345.0445.0443.77
M.Sc Zoology79.4479.4455.1755.1732.17
M.Sc Botany71.4571.4554.9554.9544.48
M.Tech. Computer ScienceAllAllAllAllAll
M.A. Political ScienceAllAllAllAllAll
M.A. SociologyAllAllAllAllAll
Master of Social WorkAllAllAllAll64.10
Master of Business Administration55.9855.98AllAll62.16

M.A./M.Sc. Mathematics

AllAllAllAllAll
M.A. HindiAllAllAllAllAll

M.A. English

AllAllAllAllAll
M.Com.AllAllAllAllAll
M.A. EconomicsAllAllAllAllAll

CUCET Cutoff of the Year 2018

Cutoff of Central University of Punjab

Name of the Programme

Open

OBC

SC

ST

M.Sc Life Sciences (Specialization in Animal Sciences)

44.75

42.25

38

44

M.Sc Food Science and Technology

48.5

44

34.75

22.5

M.Sc Life Science (Microbial Sciences)

48.75

38.75

35.25

41

M.Sc. Life Sciences (Specialization in Biochemistry)

45

33.5

35.75

35.5

M.Sc. Chemistry

50.25

43.25

35

29.25

M.Sc. Chemistry (Specialization in Applied Chemistry)

37.5

36.75

14.25

15.5

M.Sc. Chemistry (Computational Chemistry)

35.75

41.75

25

M.Sc. Physics (Computational Physics)

34.5

41.25

25

M.Sc. Life Sciences (Specialization in Bioinformatics)

41

41

31

29

M.Sc. Mathematics

58.25

55.25

40.25

36.75

M.Sc. Statistics

63.75

44.5

41.75

15

M.Sc. Chemical Sciences (Medicinal Chemistry)

40.25

33.75

15

15.75

M.Sc. Physics

42

40.5

31.75

21.75

M. Sc. Life Sciences (Specialization in Plant Sciences)

43.25

39.5

32

35.75

M.Sc. Environmental Science and Technology

45.25

39

32

42

M.Sc. Geology

46.75

46.5

37.5

32.75

M.A./M.Sc. Geography

48.5

43

42.75

39

M.A. Political Science

17.25

18.75

18.75

18.75

M.A. History

29.75

40.5

30.75

28.5

M.Sc. Life Sciences (Specialization in Human Genetics)

42

30.25

32

19.25

M.Sc. Life Sciences (Specialization in Molecular Medicine)

43.5

43.75

33.25

27.25

M.A. English

45.5

41.75

26.25

38

M.A. Hindi

12.75

21.25

25.5

M.A. Punjabi

17.25

21

33.25

M.A. Economics

49.75

27

4.5

15.75

M.A. Sociology

13

31.5

35

31.75

M.Com.

27.25

33.5

24.5

20.5

Cutoff of Central University of Rajasthan

Name of the Programme

Open

OBC

SC

ST

M.A Economics

40.75

41

1.5

9

M.A English

40

40.5

7.5

5.25

M.A Hindi

40

42

39.75

25

M.A Social Work

40.25

40.5

8.75

24.5

M.A Atmospheric Science

42

42

12.25

17.75

M.Sc Computer Science

40

40

11

8.5

M.A Biochemistry

40

40

8.75

8.5

M.Sc Biotechnology

40

40

5.75

8.5

M.Sc Chemistry

40

40.25

-0.75

3.75

M.Sc Computer Science

40

40

9.5

4.25

M.Sc Environmental Science

40

40

4.5

11.75

M.Sc. Mathematics

40

40

14.75

13.5

M.Sc Microbiology

40

40

5

10

M.Sc Physics

40

40

-2.25

3.25

M.Com

40

40

7.75

14.5

M.A/ M.Sc Statistics

40.25

41.25

13

8.75

Cutoff of Central University of Haryana

Name of the Programme

Open

OBC

SC

ST

M.A History and Archeology

36.75

8

11.25

32.5

M.A. Economics

21.5

10.75

8

14

M.Sc Chemistry

35

37.5

29.25

22.75

M.Sc Mathematics

53

24.5

29.5

31.75

M.Sc Biochemistry

41

36.25

32.25

22.75

M.Com

29

23.5

26

20.5

M.Sc Biotechnology

41

36.5

38.5

M.Sc Physics

38.25

33.5

26.5

19.5

M.A Sociology

18

17

23.5

M.A Political Science

11.25

3.75

3.5

1

M.A Hindi

27.5

17.5

27.75

27.5

M.A English

28.5

14

16.25

16.25

M.Sc Geography

38.5

20.75

11

13.75

Cutoff of Central University of Kashmir

Name of the Programme

Open

Integrated B.Sc M.Sc Physics

40.75

Integrated B.Sc M.Sc Biotechnology

34.75

Integrated B.Sc M.Sc Zoology

41.25

Integrated B.Sc M.Sc Mathematics

26.75

CUCET 2017 Cutoff

Cutoff of Central University of Kashmir

Name of the Programme

Round 1

Round 2

M.A Mathematics

92

69

M.A English

131

59

M.A Economics

161

70

M.A Political Science

185

88

M.Sc. Mathematics

188

133

M.A. Urdu

208

151

M.Sc. Zoology

219

170

M.Sc. Physics

219

164

M.Sc. Biotechnology

219

163

Cutoff of Central University of Kerala

Name of the Programme

Cutoff

M.Sc. Mathematics

162

M.A Malayalam

170

M.A Hindi

177

M.Sc. Physics

181

M.A Public Administration & Policy Studies

185

M.Sc. Chemistry

188

M.Sc. Computer Science

211

M.A Economics

214

B.A International Relations

226

M.A English

241

M.A International Relations

185

Cutoff of Central University of Haryana

Name of Programme

Round 1

Round 2

M.Sc. Maths

127

99

M.A English

183

M.A History

133

M.Sc. Statistics

134

60

M.A Political Science

164

M.A Hindi

156

M.Sc. Physics

157

115

M.Sc. Microbiology

159

129

M.A Economics

202

M.A Psychology

174

81

M.Sc. Biochemistry

174

133

M.Sc. Biotechnology

181

131

M.Com.

212

133

M.A Sociology

95

M.Sc. Chemistry

188

122

Cutoff of Central University of Karnataka

Name of the Programme

Round 1

Round 2

M.Sc. Mathematics

155

155

M.A History

160

160

M.Sc. Physics

185

154

M.Sc. Chemistry

188

153

M.Com

220

170

B.A+M.A Economics

225

M.A Psychology

225

177

M.A English Language

226

179

M.A English

241

M.A Hindi

243

150

M.A Economics

225

182

Cutoff of Central University of Jharkhand

Name of the Programme

Round 1

M.A English Studies

226

M.A International Relations

187

M.Sc. Mathematics

186

M.Sc. Chemistry

234

CUCET Cutoff 2016

Cutoff of Central University of Punjab

Name of the Programme

Open

OBC

SC

ST

M.Tech Computer Sciences and Technology

147

106

92

54

M.Tech Cyber Security

147

106

97

54

M.Sc Bioinformatics

192

153

139

111

M.Sc. Human Genetics

199

163

148

111

M.Sc. Medicinal Chemistry

143

118

80

47

M.Sc. Chemistry

157

137

118

106

M.Sc. Chemistry (Computational Chemistry)

142

118

80

M.Sc. Physics (Computational Physics)

157

124

51

M.Sc. Plant Science

170

144

122

111

M.Sc. Mathematics

155

115

90

51

M.Sc. Statistics

133

104

74

46

M.Sc. Molecular Medicine

185

163

148

111

M.Sc. Physics

185

144

111

89

M.A Sociology

202

163

162

116

M.A./M.Sc. Geography

202

125

120

111

M.A. in Political Science

154

108

101

105

M.A. History

132

106

74

94

M.Sc. Environmental Sciences and Technology

189

155

128

132

M.A. English

202

157

99

50

M.A. Hindi

156

64

66

24

M.A. Education

156

40

53

67

M.A. Punjabi

194

99

52

M.A. Economics

222

179

89

70

M.Sc Microbial Technology

192

159

148

109

Cutoff of Central University of Jharkhand

Name of the Programme

GeneralSTSCOBC
M.A Vocal1291261
M.A Theatre Arts and Films17628126
M.A Folkloristics1423281
M.A Tribal Law and Governance10310759220
M.Sc Geoinformatics162115140158
M.A Human Rights and Conflict Management161128120165
B.Ed199141162141

CUCET Participating Institutes 2020

There are a number of central universities situated across the country that accepts the score of entrance exam and provides admission to students. Given below are names of these central universities:

  • Central University of Haryana
  • Central University of Punjab
  • Central University of Jharkhand
  • Central University of Andhra Pradesh
  • Central University of South Bihar
  • Central University of Kashmir
  • Central University of Tamil Nadu
  • Central University of Karnataka
  • Central University of Rajasthan
  • Central University of Jammu
  • Central University of Kerala
  • Bengaluru Dr. BR Ambedkar School of Economics

CUCET Counselling 2020

The authority will not conduct any centralized CUCET Conselling 2020. However, various participating institutes will conduct its own counselling. The process of counselling will begin tentatively in the month of July 2020. Hence, aspirants must check the notification of counselling for every university. The counsleling will be specifically based on the performance of an individual. Candidates also have to pay a counselling fee which will differ as per the university. Therefore, they have to check this fee separately for each of the universities. During the CUCET 2020 counselling, applicants have to produce original documents for verification.

CUCET Seat Matrix

Various institutes offer a certain number of seats for admission. The seat matrix of CUCET is given below for M.Tech programme

UniversitiesM.Tech (Specializations)Seat Intake
Central University of JammuComputer Science and Technology24
Central University of KashmirInformation Technology35
Central University of JharkhandWater Engineering and Management10
Energy Engineering10
Nanotechnology10
Central University of RajasthanComputer Science10
Central University of PunjabComputer Science and Technology24
Computer Science and Technology
(Cyber Security)
25
Central University of Tamil NaduMaterial Science24
Central University of South BiharComputer Science18

CUCET Seat Matrix of the Year 2019

UniversitiesNumber of Seats
Central University of Haryana600
Central University of Jammu90
Central University of Jharkhand154
Central University of Karnataka120
Central University of Kashmir215
Central University of Kerala340
Central University of Punjab275
Central University of Rajasthan292
Central University of South Bihar315
Central University of Tamil Nadu296
Bengaluru Dr B R Ambedkar School of Economics50
SHARE
Previous articleCUCET Application Form 2020
Next articleCUCET Syllabus 2020
Hi!! My name is Anisha, a girl with a smiling face and always cheerful and joyous. I have completed my graduation in CSE from DCRUST University. I love listening to music, travel to different places and dance like a crazy person. I am an optimist and like to share happiness with people. I like to write and currently working as a content writer in Gurgaon.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *