CUCET Cutoff 2020: After releasing the result, the exam conducting body among the 10 central universities will release the CUCET Cutoff 2020. Candidates who want to pursue their education in Integrated/Undergraduate, Postgraduate and Research programmes must meet this cutoff. This can be achieved by having a score equal to or above the prescribed cutoff. The cutoff of CUCET 2020 is the least marks which an individual requires to qualify the exam. In addition, the admission authority will grant admission to only those who satisfy the cutoff. Various central universities release the cutoff separately. They do so to offer admission to applicants in different courses. Central Universities Common Entrance Test Cutoff 2020 is expected to release after the exam.

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

Students can check the CUCET 2020 Cutoff on the official website. It will be available only via online mode. However, the cutoff is prepared by considering various factors that are mentioned in the article below. Furthermore, the concerned authority invites aspirants for online/offline counselling only if they meet the cutoff. Although the present year cutoff will be published after completion of the CUCET 2020 exam. Applicants can go through the CUCET previous year’s cutoff as given below.

Factors Determining Cutoff of CUCET 2020

The exam conducting authority takes into account various factors while preparing the CUCET Cutoff 2020. These factors include the following:

  • Total number of application received
  • Number of candidates who have taken the exam
  • The difficulty level of entrance test
  • Total number of seats available for a specific course
  • Category of the candidate
  • Performance of the candidate in an examination
  • And lastly, trends in previous year’s cutoff

Key Points Of CUCET Cutoff

  • The central university that is responsible for conducting the exam will release the Central Universities Cutoff Entrance Test (CUCET) 2020 Cutoff on the official website
  • The cutoff will be available soon after the declaration of CUCET Result 2020.
  • The cutoff is determined by the score obtained in the entrance exam.
  • CUCET 2020 Cutoff will vary for each of the central universities. Additionally, the university will release category-wise and course-wise cutoff.
  • CUCET Authority will not shortlist applicants for the counselling process if they do not meet the cutoff.
  • The allotment of seats will depend upon the candidate’s preference of the university and course.

Previous Years’ Cutoff

Taking a look at previous year’s cutoff let students know about many crucial things which consist of :

  • They will get an idea about how much score is required to qualify for the exam. As a result, they will come to know about their chances of admission to a particular programme.
  • For predicting the present year cutoff
  • They will come to know about how the concerned authority prepares the cutoff.

Given below are tables encapsulating the previous year’s cutoff of CUCET 2020. Applicants must go through them for a general reference:

CUCET Cutoff of the Year 2019

Cutoff of Central University of South Bihar

Name of the ProgrammeOpenOBCSCST
M.Sc Physics20201010
M. Sc. Chemistry1515AllAll
M. A/ M.Sc Psychology1515AllAll
M.ComAllAllAllAll
M. A History1010AllAll
M. A. Economics1010AllAll
M. A. English806946.2531.25
M. A Development Studies101077
M. A Political Science101077
M.A Sociology101055
M.A Social Work15151010
M.A Communication and Media Studies2525AllAll
M.Ed25251010
M.A/ M.Sc Mathematics10101010
M.Sc Statistics1010AllAll
M.Sc Computer Science10101010
M.A Hindi15151010
M.A English1515AllAll
M.Sc Environmental Science25251515
M.Sc Biotechnology35353535
M.Sc Bioinformatics25252525
M.Sc Life Science35353535

Cutoff of Central University of Rajasthan

Name of the ProgrammeUROBCSCST
Integrated M.Sc. Biotechnology71.25585552.5
Integrated M.Sc. Biochemistry6054.54736.5
Integrated M.Sc. Microbiology73.2554.255240
Integrated M.Sc. Chemistry69.25585058.75
Integrated M.Sc. Environmental Science71.7546.537.539.75
Integrated M.Sc. Computer Science59.2543.7544.2532.5
Integrated M.Sc. Statistics64.543.542.528.25
Integrated M.Sc. Mathematics73.7557.554.536.75
Integrated M.Sc. Economics714133.7544.25
Integrated M.Sc. Physics75604338.5
M.Sc. Biotechnology55.2532.7542
M.Sc. Biochemistry55.2541.535.7527.25
M.Sc. Microbiology27.538.537.2529.25
M.Sc. Chemistry56.254941.7531
M.Sc. Computer Science54.2513.75
M.Sc. Statistics77.2559.511.25
M.Sc. Mathematics68.5554035.25
M.A. Economics55.2514.7527.25
M.Sc. Physics46.2533.7532.7518.25
M.Sc. Atmospheric Science262015.5
M.Arch51.545.530.2521.25
M.Pharm (Pharmaceutics)57.7550.2543
M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Chemistry26.543.2513
M.A. Hindi43.258.7525
M.A English64.541.525.7534.25
M.Com51.251425.25
M.Sc. Computer Science (Big Data Analytics)59.529
M.Sc. Yoga Therapy70.555
M.Tech Computer Science (Cyber-Physical System)50.75
MBA17.255.515.5
M.SC DIGITAL SOCIETY74
M.A SOCIAL WORK4814.7526
M.A. PPLG30.7523.2521.7511.25
M.A CULTURE AND MEDIA STUDIES2917.5
Integrated M.Sc. B.Ed Chemistry4345.536.2523.5
Integrated M.Sc. B.Ed Economics45.757.7532.25
Integrated M.Sc. B.Ed Mathematics71.2556.7542.2520.75
Integrated M.Sc. B.Ed Physics2440.538.2518.25

Cutoff of Mahatma Gandi Central University

Name of the Programme

UR

OBC

SC

ST

EWS

M.Sc Physics63.0163.01AllAll31.91
M.Sc Chemistry60.0460.0436.3236.32All
M.Sc Biotechnology75.8375.8345.0445.0443.77
M.Sc Zoology79.4479.4455.1755.1732.17
M.Sc Botany71.4571.4554.9554.9544.48
M.Tech. Computer ScienceAllAllAllAllAll
M.A. Political ScienceAllAllAllAllAll
M.A. SociologyAllAllAllAllAll
Master of Social WorkAllAllAllAll64.10
Master of Business Administration55.9855.98AllAll62.16

M.A./M.Sc. Mathematics

AllAllAllAllAll
M.A. HindiAllAllAllAllAll

M.A. English

AllAllAllAllAll
M.Com.AllAllAllAllAll
M.A. EconomicsAllAllAllAllAll

CUCET Cutoff of the Year 2018

Cutoff of Central University of Punjab

Name of the ProgrammeOpenOBCSCST
M.Sc Life Sciences (Specialization in Animal Sciences)44.7542.253844
M.Sc Food Science and Technology48.54434.7522.5
M.Sc Life Science (Microbial Sciences)48.7538.7535.2541
M.Sc. Life Sciences (Specialization in Biochemistry)4533.535.7535.5
M.Sc. Chemistry50.2543.253529.25
M.Sc. Chemistry (Specialization in Applied Chemistry)37.536.7514.2515.5
M.Sc. Chemistry (Computational Chemistry)35.7541.7525
M.Sc. Physics (Computational Physics)34.541.2525
M.Sc. Life Sciences (Specialization in Bioinformatics)41413129
M.Sc. Mathematics58.2555.2540.2536.75
M.Sc. Statistics63.7544.541.7515
M.Sc. Chemical Sciences (Medicinal Chemistry)40.2533.751515.75
M.Sc. Physics4240.531.7521.75
M. Sc. Life Sciences (Specialization in Plant Sciences)43.2539.53235.75
M.Sc. Environmental Science and Technology45.25393242
M.Sc. Geology46.7546.537.532.75
M.A./M.Sc. Geography48.54342.7539
M.A. Political Science17.2518.7518.7518.75
M.A. History29.7540.530.7528.5
M.Sc. Life Sciences (Specialization in Human Genetics)4230.253219.25
M.Sc. Life Sciences (Specialization in Molecular Medicine)43.543.7533.2527.25
M.A. English45.541.7526.2538
M.A. Hindi12.7521.2525.5
M.A. Punjabi17.252133.25
M.A. Economics49.75274.515.75
M.A. Sociology1331.53531.75
M.Com.27.2533.524.520.5

Cutoff of Central University of Rajasthan

Name of the ProgrammeOpenOBCSCST
M.A Economics40.75411.59
M.A English4040.57.55.25
M.A Hindi404239.7525
M.A Social Work40.2540.58.7524.5
M.A Atmospheric Science424212.2517.75
M.Sc Computer Science4040118.5
M.A Biochemistry40408.758.5
M.Sc Biotechnology40405.758.5
M.Sc Chemistry4040.25-0.753.75
M.Sc Computer Science40409.54.25
M.Sc Environmental Science40404.511.75
M.Sc. Mathematics404014.7513.5
M.Sc Microbiology4040510
M.Sc Physics4040-2.253.25
M.Com40407.7514.5
M.A/ M.Sc Statistics40.2541.25138.75

Cutoff of Central University of Haryana

Name of the ProgrammeOpenOBCSCST
M.A History and Archeology36.75811.2532.5
M.A. Economics21.510.75814
M.Sc Chemistry3537.529.2522.75
M.Sc Mathematics5324.529.531.75
M.Sc Biochemistry4136.2532.2522.75
M.Com2923.52620.5
M.Sc Biotechnology4136.538.5
M.Sc Physics38.2533.526.519.5
M.A Sociology181723.5
M.A Political Science11.253.753.51
M.A Hindi27.517.527.7527.5
M.A English28.51416.2516.25
M.Sc Geography38.520.751113.75

Cutoff of Central University of Kashmir

Name of the ProgrammeOpen
Integrated B.Sc M.Sc Physics40.75
Integrated B.Sc M.Sc Biotechnology34.75
Integrated B.Sc M.Sc Zoology41.25
Integrated B.Sc M.Sc Mathematics26.75

CUCET 2017 Cutoff

Cutoff of Central University of Kashmir

Name of the ProgrammeRound 1Round 2
M.A Mathematics9269
M.A English13159
M.A Economics16170
M.A Political Science18588
M.Sc. Mathematics188133
M.A. Urdu208151
M.Sc. Zoology219170
M.Sc. Physics219164
M.Sc. Biotechnology219163

Cutoff of Central University of Kerala

Name of the ProgrammeCutoff
M.Sc. Mathematics162
M.A Malayalam170
M.A Hindi177
M.Sc. Physics181
M.A Public Administration & Policy Studies185
M.Sc. Chemistry188
M.Sc. Computer Science211
M.A Economics214
B.A International Relations226
M.A English241
M.A International Relations185

Cutoff of Central University of Haryana

Name of ProgrammeRound 1Round 2
M.Sc. Maths12799
M.A English183
M.A History133
M.Sc. Statistics13460
M.A Political Science164
M.A Hindi156
M.Sc. Physics157115
M.Sc. Microbiology159129
M.A Economics202
M.A Psychology17481
M.Sc. Biochemistry174133
M.Sc. Biotechnology181131
M.Com.212133
M.A Sociology95
M.Sc. Chemistry188122

Cutoff of Central University of Karnataka

Name of the ProgrammeRound 1Round 2
M.Sc. Mathematics155155
M.A History160160
M.Sc. Physics185154
M.Sc. Chemistry188153
M.Com220170
B.A+M.A Economics225
M.A Psychology225177
M.A English Language226179
M.A English241
M.A Hindi243150
M.A Economics225182

Cutoff of Central University of Jharkhand

Name of the ProgrammeRound 1
M.A English Studies226
M.A International Relations187
M.Sc. Mathematics186
M.Sc. Chemistry234

CUCET Cutoff 2016

Cutoff of Central University of Punjab

Name of the ProgrammeOpenOBCSCST
M.Tech Computer Sciences and Technology1471069254
M.Tech Cyber Security1471069754
M.Sc Bioinformatics192153139111
M.Sc. Human Genetics199163148111
M.Sc. Medicinal Chemistry1431188047
M.Sc. Chemistry157137118106
M.Sc. Chemistry (Computational Chemistry)14211880
M.Sc. Physics (Computational Physics)15712451
M.Sc. Plant Science170144122111
M.Sc. Mathematics1551159051
M.Sc. Statistics1331047446
M.Sc. Molecular Medicine185163148111
M.Sc. Physics18514411189
M.A Sociology202163162116
M.A./M.Sc. Geography202125120111
M.A. in Political Science154108101105
M.A. History1321067494
M.Sc. Environmental Sciences and Technology189155128132
M.A. English2021579950
M.A. Hindi156646624
M.A. Education156405367
M.A. Punjabi1949952
M.A. Economics2221798970
M.Sc Microbial Technology192159148109

Cutoff of Central University of Jharkhand

Name of the Programme

GeneralSTSCOBC
M.A Vocal1291261
M.A Theatre Arts and Films17628126
M.A Folkloristics1423281
M.A Tribal Law and Governance10310759220
M.Sc Geoinformatics162115140158
M.A Human Rights and Conflict Management161128120165
B.Ed199141162141

CUCET Participating Institutes 2020

There are a number of central universities situated across the country that accepts the score of entrance exam and provides admission to students. Given below are names of these central universities:

  • Central University of Haryana
  • Central University of Punjab
  • Central University of Jharkhand
  • Central University of Andhra Pradesh
  • Central University of South Bihar
  • Central University of Kashmir
  • Central University of Tamil Nadu
  • Central University of Karnataka
  • Central University of Rajasthan
  • Central University of Jammu
  • Central University of Kerala
  • Bengaluru Dr. BR Ambedkar School of Economics

CUCET Counselling 2020

The authority will not conduct any centralized CUCET Conselling 2020. However, various participating institutes will conduct their own counselling. Hence, aspirants must check the notification of counselling for every university. The counsleling will be specifically based on the performance of an individual. Candidates also have to pay a counselling fee which will differ as per the university. Therefore, they have to check this fee separately for each of the universities. During the CUCET 2020 counselling, applicants have to produce original documents for verification.

CUCET Seat Matrix

Various institutes offer a certain number of seats for admission. The seat matrix of CUCET is given below for M.Tech programme

UniversitiesM.Tech (Specializations)Seat Intake
Central University of JammuComputer Science and Technology24
Central University of KashmirInformation Technology35
Central University of JharkhandWater Engineering and Management10
Energy Engineering10
Nanotechnology10
Central University of RajasthanComputer Science10
Central University of PunjabComputer Science and Technology24
Computer Science and Technology
(Cyber Security)
25
Central University of Tamil NaduMaterial Science24
Central University of South BiharComputer Science18

CUCET Seat Matrix of the Year 2019

UniversitiesNumber of Seats
Central University of Haryana600
Central University of Jammu90
Central University of Jharkhand154
Central University of Karnataka120
Central University of Kashmir215
Central University of Kerala340
Central University of Punjab275
Central University of Rajasthan292
Central University of South Bihar315
Central University of Tamil Nadu296
Bengaluru Dr B R Ambedkar School of Economics50

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here