NIT Tiruchirappalli Cutoff 2018: The JEE Main 2019 aspirants who wish to take admission in National Institute of Technology Tiruchirapalli must necessarily meet the NIT Tiruchirappalli cutoff. The cutoff will be released in the form of an opening and closing ranks. The NIT Tiruchirappalli cutoff will be available for both home quota and state quota candidates. The cutoff is the minimum marks that students will be required to meet to take part in the admission procedure. However, one must know that simply meeting the NIT Tiruchirappalli cutoff does not guarantee admission to the institution.

Didn't score well in JEE MAIN don't lose hope apply for Other Top Private Universities in India
Jain University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
SOA University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
KIITEE 2019 Admissions (Zero Application Fee)Apply Now!!
SRM Andhra Pradesh Admissions OpenApply Now!!

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

The NIT Tiruchirappalli Cutoff will be available on the official website of NIT Trichy i.e. www.nitt.edu. NIT Tiruchirappalli cutoff will be released for various categories like General, SC, ST and OBC (NCL). To have an idea of what the cutoff will be this year, candidates must check previous years NIT Tiruchirappalli Cutoff.

About NIT Tiruchirappalli

National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli is also known as NIT Trichy. Founded in 1964, it is one of the oldest institutions of the National Institutes of Technology system. NIT Trichy has a comprehensive graduate program offering doctoral degrees in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics. Currently, the institute has 16 academic departments, four centres and one school. The QS World University Rankings ranked NIT Trichy 211 in Asia and 126 among BRICS nations in the 2019 ranking. NIT Trichy was ranked 11 among engineering institutes in India by the National Institutional Ranking Framework in 2018 and 31 overall. It was ranked 13 among engineering colleges in India in 2017 by The Week.

How to check the NIT Tiruchirappalli Cutoff 2018

  • Visit the official website of NIT Tiruchirappalli: nitt.edu
  • Click on the  NIT Trichy cutoff 2018 provided on the homepage.
  • The NIT Tiruchirappalli Cutoff will be displayed on the screen in pdf form.
  • Download the same & check the NIT Tiruchirappalli Cutoff.

Quotas in NIT Tiruchirappalli Cutoff 2018

National Institute of Technology, Trichy will have two types of seats where candidates will be allotted seats in the category they belong to. The quotas for seat distribution of NIT Trichy cutoff has been explained below:

Didn't score well in JEE MAIN don't lose hope apply for Other Top Private Universities in India
Jain University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
SOA University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
KIITEE 2019 Admissions (Zero Application Fee)Apply Now!!
SRM Andhra Pradesh Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Important NOTE:
469 companies offered 5684 jobs to SRM University Students You too can be one of them? – SRM 2019 Application Form has been Released MAKE SURE YOU APPLY <==Click Here!!

NIT Tiruchirappalli Cutoff Home Quota: Candidates who have cleared class 12th in the state where NIT Tiruchirappalli is located will come under this category.

NIT Tiruchirappalli Cutoff State Quota: Candidates who have cleared class 12th in the other states or union territories will come under this category.

NIT Tiruchirappalli Cutoff 2018 General

From Round 1 to 7
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral956917104
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only760715531
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral676026999
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only1553128966
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral9824041
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only17934566
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral309810303
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only918514137
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral24736667
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only46078531
HSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Gender Neutral876416461
HSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Female Only1449116437
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral105310268
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only605117026
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral1364828687
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only1870326003
HSProduction Engineering – Gender Neutral1133520585
HSProduction Engineering – Female Only1771118438
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral597710589
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only906412124
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral237311253
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only532310638
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral2271140
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only8791755
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral7303474
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only25795776
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral10662461
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only15982727
OSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Gender Neutral399811857
OSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Female Only61978825
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral8774508
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only48646221
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral615517635
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only1111415281
OSProduction Engineering – Gender Neutral678515188
OSProduction Engineering – Female Only1528119234

NIT Tiruchirappalli Cutoff 2018 SC

From Round 1 to 7 
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral28985327
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only47594867
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral24046860
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only21802789
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral6721624
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only12751275
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral2712339
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only21975338
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral15112147
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only10931093
HSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Gender Neutral29435292
HSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Female Only48675456
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral5993508
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only36783678
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral47518397
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only37517106
HSProduction Engineering – Gender Neutral43046635
HSProduction Engineering – Female Only54566980
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral9981637
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only19531953
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral8411318
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only665665
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral63188
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only218218
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral269531
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only10091009
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral313451
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only
OSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Gender Neutral14572463
OSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Female Only19254462
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral220481
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only11981198
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral14631947
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only32613658
OSProduction Engineering – Gender Neutral26323238
OSProduction Engineering – Female Only35703570

NIT Tiruchirappalli Cutoff 2018 ST

From Round 1 to 7
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral26715892
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only9588
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral256810602
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral1433283
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only24462446
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral62718367
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral36976271
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only
HSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Gender Neutral528612887
HSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Female Only85438543
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral10535203
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1189811898
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral746412305
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only
HSProduction Engineering – Gender Neutral828419091
HSProduction Engineering – Female Only12983
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral334715
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral148242
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only382382
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral4382
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral191219
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only488488
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral90147
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only460460
OSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Gender Neutral8701388
OSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Female Only
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral58134
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only734734
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral273933
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only
OSProduction Engineering – Gender Neutral7551996
OSProduction Engineering – Female Only

NIT Tiruchirappalli Cutoff 2018 OBC (NCL)

From Round 1 to 7
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral33735956
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only67507002
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral50758379
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only703710013
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral5381407
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only10872486
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral16093017
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only29834874
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral9802310
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only25212566
HSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Gender Neutral31825341
HSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Female Only49908318
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral17803899
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only39575238
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral60108967
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only831810525
HSProduction Engineering – Gender Neutral46698078
HSProduction Engineering – Female Only68986898
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral22934190
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only33355078
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral18503358
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only32224411
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral120370
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only439447
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral6121194
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only11083094
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral393764
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only6091108
OSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Gender Neutral24013843
OSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Female Only529412066
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral6471390
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only30945766
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral52026250
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only74468261
OSProduction Engineering – Gender Neutral42566201
OSProduction Engineering – Female Only74279568
SHARE
Previous articleSUAT 2019 Counselling
Next articleJIPMER Cutoff 2020
Jennefer Reggie is a young girl from New Delhi. She has done graduation in English Honours from DU. Her interests vary from watching stand-up comedy and trekking to sitting with a coffee while reading a book. She says she laughs like a seal but she's mostly a normal girl with a poker face most of the time. Jennefer is an enthusiastic writer and currently working as an executive content writer.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *