NIT Patna Cutoff 2018: The National Institute of Technology Patna was formerly known as Bihar College of Engineering, Patna. It was established in the year 1886 but later the Govt. of India under the Ministry of Human Resource Development accredited the college the status of National Institute of Technology. It is the Eighteenth National Institute created in the country. The institute has 36 acres campus which provides accommodation to the students and as well as to the teaching staffs.

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

NIT Patna offers admission to near around 706 students in the Under Graduate programs and about 126 students get admitted in the Post Graduate Programs every year. The institute releases cutoff through which candidates are granted admission. Applicants can select any of the following specializations of Engineering in which they want to pursue their degree:

  • Electrical Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Information Technology and Architecture

Nation Institute of Technology Patna also provides placement facilities for final and pre-final year students. A number of students have been placed in some of the top organizations. In 2015-16, 75% of students were placed and in 2016-17, 80% of students were placed. The highest annual package was 16.85 lacs in 2015-16) and 38.80 lacs in 2016-2017 per annum.

NIT Patna Admissions

Candidates are admitted in the National Institute of Technology Patna for Engineering degree if they fulfill any of the below-mentioned conditions:

  • The candidate must have scored a valid rank in JEE Main exam.
  • An aspiring candidate must have secured 75% in class 12th board exams.
  • The candidate must be one of the top 20 percentiles of class 12th exams

NIT Patna Cutoff

Every year the institute releases the NIT Patna Cutoff on the basis of which aspirants are granted admission. The cutoff helps to decide whether the candidate is eligible for getting admission or not. Cutoff NIT Patna is the least marks prescribed by the admission authority which contains opening and closing ranks for admission. National Institute of Technology Patna releases category-specific and branch-specific cutoff.

The concerned authorities prepare the cutoff taking into consideration various influential factors which include the total number of applying candidates, the total number of available seats and previous years cutoff trends.

NIT Patna Cutoff 2018

The institute has already published the NIT Patna Cutoff 2018. Applicants can refer to the last year cutoff which is available on the admission portal. Through the last year cutoff, applicants can gain idea regarding the NIT Patna Cutoff 2019.

The tables below encapsulates the NIT Patna cutoff 2018 for different categories. In the tables, HS means Home State Quota and OS means Other State Quota.

NIT Patna Cutoff 2018 for General Category

QuotaName of the BranchOpenClose
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral1216431332
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only3398242878
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral916318310
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only1412529652
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral1520229675
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only2504540024
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral1679724854
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only2424337518
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral1146029949
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only3269548206
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral2042029771
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only2603137520
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral828814840
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only949919539
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral1156223799
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only2224929522
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral1242820169
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only1893222249
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral1648623983
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only2220934681
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral16254151
HSArchitecture – Female Only21493091
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral11692092
OSArchitecture – Female Only12651979
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
HSChemistry – Gender Neutral2962351233
HSChemistry – Female Only3974150293
HSMathematics – Gender Neutral3032440596
HSMathematics – Female Only4391963969
HSPhysics – Gender Neutral3355442827
HSPhysics – Female Only
OSChemistry – Gender Neutral2601541614
OSChemistry – Female Only2480239887
OSMathematics – Gender Neutral2368438629
OSMathematics – Female Only2776138827
OSPhysics – Gender Neutral1370437631
OSPhysics – Female Only2622131705

NIT Patna Cutoff 2018 for OBC-NCL Category

QuotaName of the BranchOpenClose
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral67169072
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only1267318131
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral36124945
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only72138299
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral59588599
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only951412673
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral50246643
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only846112034
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral62308553
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1203416071
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral62568514
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only1073215285
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral27934903
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only64839896
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral53277444
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only971615196
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral39076736
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only884012968
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral49007657
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1114815118
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral8551478
HSArchitecture – Female Only8673503
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral538930
OSArchitecture – Female Only550920
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
HSChemistry – Gender Neutral1007215435
HSChemistry – Female Only1390716708
HSMathematics – Gender Neutral929114554
HSMathematics – Female Only1528021608
HSPhysics – Gender Neutral923214716
HSPhysics – Female Only
OSChemistry – Gender Neutral844213953
OSChemistry – Female Only
OSMathematics – Gender Neutral706814962
OSMathematics – Female Only1188216791
OSPhysics – Gender Neutral746813390
OSPhysics – Female Only

NIT Patna Cutoff 2018 for  Scheduled Caste Category

QuotaName of the BranchOpenClose
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral25415755
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only64386642
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral13933243
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only254910670
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral34345080
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only62126438
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral37585773
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only367110990
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral31575403
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only664213286
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral29734350
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only39693969
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral19073106
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only25242887
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral25703987
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only48076116
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral31084567
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only38097355
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral21524007
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only63218495
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral223427
HSArchitecture – Female Only3943070
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral205377
OSArchitecture – Female Only206342
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
HSChemistry – Gender Neutral
HSChemistry – Female Only
HSMathematics – Gender Neutral63959422
HSMathematics – Female Only
HSPhysics – Gender Neutral58097570
HSPhysics – Female Only833211943
OSChemistry – Gender Neutral51398239
OSChemistry – Female Only
OSMathematics – Gender Neutral40688674
OSMathematics – Female Only
OSPhysics – Gender Neutral37129762
OSPhysics – Female Only

NIT Patna Cutoff 2018 for Scheduled Tribe Category

QuotaName of the BranchOpenClose
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral3203246
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only1148511485
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral12521833
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only17671767
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral18943073
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only635711683
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral17822997
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only79607960
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral15282962
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only978712036
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral8421208
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only20562056
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral11331563
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only12093852
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral11861465
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only25292529
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral14702187
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only30533639
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral10052105
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only38494431
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral312560
HSArchitecture – Female Only
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral114170
OSArchitecture – Female Only
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
HSChemistry – Gender Neutral
HSChemistry – Female Only
HSMathematics – Gender Neutral
HSMathematics – Female Only
HSPhysics – Gender Neutral38643864
HSPhysics – Female Only
OSChemistry – Gender Neutral26272627
OSChemistry – Female Only
OSMathematics – Gender Neutral
OSMathematics – Female Only
OSPhysics – Gender Neutral31135620
OSPhysics – Female Only
SHARE
Previous articleUttarakhand B.Tech Counselling 2019
Next articleNIT Puducherry Cutoff 2018
Hi!! My name is Anisha, a girl with a smiling face and always cheerful and joyous. I have completed my graduation in CSE from DCRUST University. I love listening to music, travel to different places and dance like a crazy person. I am an optimist and like to share happiness with people. I like to write and currently working as a content writer in Gurgaon.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *