NIT Patna Cutoff 2019: The National Institute of Technology Patna was formerly known as Bihar College of Engineering, Patna. It was established in the year 1886 but later the Govt. of India under the Ministry of Human Resource Development accredited the college the status of National Institute of Technology. It is the Eighteenth National Institute created in the country. The institute has 36 acres campus which provides accommodation to the students and as well as to the teaching staffs.

Admission Open 2020
Manipal University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
UPES University Admissions OpenApply Now!!

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

NIT Patna offers admission to near around 706 students in the Under Graduate programs and about 126 students get admitted in the Post Graduate Programs every year. The institute releases cutoff through which candidates are granted admission. Applicants can select any of the following specializations of Engineering in which they want to pursue their degree:

  • Electrical Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Information Technology and Architecture

Nation Institute of Technology Patna also provides placement facilities for final and pre-final year students. A number of students have been placed in some of the top organizations. In 2015-16, 75% of students were placed and in 2016-17, 80% of students were placed. The highest annual package was 16.85 lacs in 2015-16) and 38.80 lacs in 2016-2017 per annum.

NIT Patna Admissions

Candidates are admitted in the National Institute of Technology Patna for Engineering degree if they fulfill any of the below-mentioned conditions:

  • The candidate must have scored a valid rank in JEE Main exam.
  • An aspiring candidate must have secured 75% in class 12th board exams.
  • The candidate must be one of the top 20 percentiles of class 12th exams

NIT Patna Cutoff

Every year the institute releases the NIT Patna Cutoff on the basis of which aspirants are granted admission. The cutoff helps to decide whether the candidate is eligible for getting admission or not. Cutoff NIT Patna is the least marks prescribed by the admission authority which contains opening and closing ranks for admission. National Institute of Technology Patna releases category-specific and branch-specific cutoff.

The concerned authorities prepare the cutoff taking into consideration various influential factors which include the total number of applying candidates, the total number of available seats and previous years cutoff trends.

NIT Patna Cut Off 2019

GeneralEWSOBCSCST
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral1660533602
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only3504840497
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral540316347
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only1664724847
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral1783727772
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only2777433419
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral1540223387
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only2484731200
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral1931030010
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only2923844916
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral2041133262
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only2715942603
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral659713638
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only1504819565
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral1678925666
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only2360532639
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral1275420697
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only2191627991
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral1780527050
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only2971941730
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral24607416
HSArchitecture – Female Only36386081
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral13983828
OSArchitecture – Female Only15363439
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
HSChemistry – Gender Neutral3065548201
HSChemistry – Female Only4049756741
HSMathematics – Gender Neutral2815638490
HSMathematics – Female Only3643349721
HSPhysics – Gender Neutral2820340857
HSPhysics – Female Only3970660032
OSChemistry – Gender Neutral2993845580
OSChemistry – Female Only3756845940
OSMathematics – Gender Neutral1819940382
OSMathematics – Female Only2764238555
OSPhysics – Gender Neutral1840039652
OSPhysics – Female Only3432735824
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral36054637
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only57695866
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral17442173
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only31365287
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral30253846
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only54295559
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral24153476
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only52125429
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral30204137
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only55596342
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral31484456
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only43046020
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral13722045
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only23932806
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral23763511
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only36564433
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral19962623
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only31124119
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral25473692
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only42055359
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral5171205
HSArchitecture – Female Only
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral367681
OSArchitecture – Female Only
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
HSChemistry – Gender Neutral47856180
HSChemistry – Female Only
HSMathematics – Gender Neutral48915601
HSMathematics – Female Only
HSPhysics – Gender Neutral40875438
HSPhysics – Female Only
OSChemistry – Gender Neutral40946066
OSChemistry – Female Only
OSMathematics – Gender Neutral37625679
OSMathematics – Female Only
OSPhysics – Gender Neutral43815374
OSPhysics – Female Only
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral68069263
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only1270014162
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral32564531
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only71658392
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral57777378
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only1091711881
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral45626492
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only781110917
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral58888268
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1217915210
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral73019704
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only1129215281
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral31094610
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only62998146
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral57837873
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only1015913254
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral48766228
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only922710159
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral57448273
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1171516199
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral11323900
HSArchitecture – Female Only17702980
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral6581683
OSArchitecture – Female Only10441151
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
HSChemistry – Gender Neutral1125713971
HSChemistry – Female Only
HSMathematics – Gender Neutral872714211
HSMathematics – Female Only1441320080
HSPhysics – Gender Neutral802813470
HSPhysics – Female Only1546119719
OSChemistry – Gender Neutral1129614939
OSChemistry – Female Only1511119295
OSMathematics – Gender Neutral954014106
OSMathematics – Female Only
OSPhysics – Gender Neutral1050314266
OSPhysics – Female Only1283214972
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral31465670
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only55019256
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral18243377
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only42094561
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral11244655
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only79988007
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral33936511
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only64707823
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral42876240
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only80078393
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral26464863
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only32626574
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral17602381
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only24353734
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral34294491
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only59156919
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral30544506
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only42325915
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral14364810
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only67508040
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral6041521
HSArchitecture – Female Only856856
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral412598
OSArchitecture – Female Only389711
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
HSChemistry – Gender Neutral66938303
HSChemistry – Female Only
HSMathematics – Gender Neutral61347185
HSMathematics – Female Only
HSPhysics – Gender Neutral62566256
HSPhysics – Female Only
OSChemistry – Gender Neutral61868046
OSChemistry – Female Only
OSMathematics – Gender Neutral48088266
OSMathematics – Female Only
OSPhysics – Gender Neutral47215247
OSPhysics – Female Only
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral11341834
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only35153515
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral4781024
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only24012401
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral13261969
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only41854185
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral20012492
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only33493349
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral10332376
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only67776777
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral12051348
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only24652465
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral8321220
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only16261626
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral12461497
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only25332533
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral15151562
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only22182218
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral14981681
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only26082608
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral164164
HSArchitecture – Female Only
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral171171
OSArchitecture – Female Only
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
HSChemistry – Gender Neutral47924792
HSChemistry – Female Only
HSMathematics – Gender Neutral51105110
HSMathematics – Female Only
HSPhysics – Gender Neutral39833983
HSPhysics – Female Only70277027
OSChemistry – Gender Neutral31483148
OSChemistry – Female Only
OSMathematics – Gender Neutral892892
OSMathematics – Female Only
OSPhysics – Gender Neutral15391539
OSPhysics – Female Only

NIT Patna Cutoff 2018

The institute has already published the NIT Patna Cutoff 2018. Applicants can refer to the last year cutoff which is available on the admission portal. Through the last year cutoff, applicants can gain idea regarding the NIT Patna Cutoff 2019.

The tables below encapsulates the NIT Patna cutoff 2018 for different categories. In the tables, HS means Home State Quota and OS means Other State Quota.

NIT Patna Cutoff 2018 for General Category

QuotaName of the BranchOpenClose
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral1216431332
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only3398242878
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral916318310
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only1412529652
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral1520229675
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only2504540024
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral1679724854
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only2424337518
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral1146029949
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only3269548206
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral2042029771
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only2603137520
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral828814840
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only949919539
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral1156223799
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only2224929522
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral1242820169
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only1893222249
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral1648623983
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only2220934681
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral16254151
HSArchitecture – Female Only21493091
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral11692092
OSArchitecture – Female Only12651979
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
HSChemistry – Gender Neutral2962351233
HSChemistry – Female Only3974150293
HSMathematics – Gender Neutral3032440596
HSMathematics – Female Only4391963969
HSPhysics – Gender Neutral3355442827
HSPhysics – Female Only
OSChemistry – Gender Neutral2601541614
OSChemistry – Female Only2480239887
OSMathematics – Gender Neutral2368438629
OSMathematics – Female Only2776138827
OSPhysics – Gender Neutral1370437631
OSPhysics – Female Only2622131705

NIT Patna Cutoff 2018 for OBC-NCL Category

QuotaName of the BranchOpenClose
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral67169072
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only1267318131
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral36124945
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only72138299
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral59588599
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only951412673
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral50246643
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only846112034
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral62308553
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1203416071
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral62568514
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only1073215285
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral27934903
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only64839896
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral53277444
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only971615196
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral39076736
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only884012968
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral49007657
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1114815118
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral8551478
HSArchitecture – Female Only8673503
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral538930
OSArchitecture – Female Only550920
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
HSChemistry – Gender Neutral1007215435
HSChemistry – Female Only1390716708
HSMathematics – Gender Neutral929114554
HSMathematics – Female Only1528021608
HSPhysics – Gender Neutral923214716
HSPhysics – Female Only
OSChemistry – Gender Neutral844213953
OSChemistry – Female Only
OSMathematics – Gender Neutral706814962
OSMathematics – Female Only1188216791
OSPhysics – Gender Neutral746813390
OSPhysics – Female Only

NIT Patna Cutoff 2018 for  Scheduled Caste Category

QuotaName of the BranchOpenClose
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral25415755
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only64386642
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral13933243
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only254910670
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral34345080
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only62126438
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral37585773
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only367110990
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral31575403
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only664213286
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral29734350
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only39693969
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral19073106
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only25242887
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral25703987
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only48076116
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral31084567
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only38097355
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral21524007
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only63218495
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral223427
HSArchitecture – Female Only3943070
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral205377
OSArchitecture – Female Only206342
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
HSChemistry – Gender Neutral
HSChemistry – Female Only
HSMathematics – Gender Neutral63959422
HSMathematics – Female Only
HSPhysics – Gender Neutral58097570
HSPhysics – Female Only833211943
OSChemistry – Gender Neutral51398239
OSChemistry – Female Only
OSMathematics – Gender Neutral40688674
OSMathematics – Female Only
OSPhysics – Gender Neutral37129762
OSPhysics – Female Only

NIT Patna Cutoff 2018 for Scheduled Tribe Category

QuotaName of the BranchOpenClose
4-Year B.E./ B.Tech. Course
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral3203246
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only1148511485
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral12521833
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only17671767
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral18943073
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only635711683
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral17822997
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only79607960
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral15282962
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only978712036
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral8421208
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only20562056
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral11331563
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only12093852
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral11861465
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only25292529
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral14702187
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only30533639
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral10052105
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only38494431
5-Year B.Arch. Course
HSArchitecture – Gender Neutral312560
HSArchitecture – Female Only
OSArchitecture – Gender Neutral114170
OSArchitecture – Female Only
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
HSChemistry – Gender Neutral
HSChemistry – Female Only
HSMathematics – Gender Neutral
HSMathematics – Female Only
HSPhysics – Gender Neutral38643864
HSPhysics – Female Only
OSChemistry – Gender Neutral26272627
OSChemistry – Female Only
OSMathematics – Gender Neutral
OSMathematics – Female Only
OSPhysics – Gender Neutral31135620
OSPhysics – Female Only

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *