NIT Surathkal Cutoff: The National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal was established in 1960 and was formerly known as Karnataka Regional Engineering College. The institute is considered among the foremost institutes of National Importance. It provides technical education and also provides support to research and development activities. NIT Karnataka, Surathkal is ranked among top technical institutes in the country. It is situated in Mangalore city in a space of 300 acres.

Admission Open 2020
Manipal University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
UPES University Admissions OpenApply Now!!

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

The Institute grants admission in following courses:

  • Bachelors Degree courses in 9 disciplines of Engineering
  • Postgraduate Degree course in 29 disciplines in Engineering, Management and Science.
  • It also offers a Ph.D. in all Departments.

Admission is provided to those applicants who meet the NIT Surathkal cutoff. The institute releases the cut-off every year for whichever exam the candidate has appeared in.

Admission Mode in the Institute

  • The National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal offers admission to aspiring candidates in B.Tech programmes through JEE Main exam.
  • International students are admitted through a scheme of Direct Admission of Students Abroad (DASA).
  • Candidates must have appeared in GATE to be eligible for admission to the institute.
  • Also, if an applicant has secured 75% in class 12th examination or he/she is among the top 20 percentiles then the institute will grant admission to that applicant.

NIT Surathkal cutoff

The concerned authorities publish the NIT Surathkal Cut-off every year on the official website for candidates. The cut-off is the minimum marks set by the Institute on the basis of which candidates will get admission. The cut-off of the National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal consists of opening and closing ranks for admission. These ranks provide an idea to candidates whether there are chances of them to be admitted to the institute or not. The admission authority, therefore, advises applicants who wish to take admission to perform well in their respective exams in order to satisfy the cut-off. The cut-off is determined based on various factors.

Factors of NIT Karnataka, Surathkal

The institute takes into consideration various factors to prepare the Cut-off of NIT Karnataka, Surathkal. These factors include the following:

  • Total number of candidates desiring to take admission
  • Total number of seats made available for admission
  • Trends in previous years cut-off

Aspirants can refer to NIT Karnataka, Surathkal cutoff 2019 for attaining some information regarding admission through the cut-off. Also, the candidate will get an idea of NIT Karnataka cutoff, Surathkal 2020 which will be soon released. The institute releases the category-wise and branch-wise cut-off for both Home State Quota and Other State Quota.

The tables below encapsulate the cut-off of the previous year for 4-year B.Tech course for different categories:

NIT Surathkal Cutoff 2019 (Round 1- Round 7)

GeneralEWSOBCSCST
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral1247917679
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only1236217576
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral1232028144
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only2125135735
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral9603561
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only19454920
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral412310031
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only1161516410
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral33786164
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only492011696
HSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral34567280
HSInformation Technology – Female Only46078630
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral631514895
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only632827330
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral1777829465
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only2856833205
HSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral2151638716
HSMining Engineering – Female Only3074839165
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral789413820
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only1080420121
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral907017125
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only1748921141
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral10002156
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only27873874
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral44236811
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only832411230
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral27765112
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only38747656
OSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral25093731
OSInformation Technology – Female Only42095533
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral53758980
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1253318552
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral1412422825
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only2401727327
OSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral1622827212
OSMining Engineering – Female Only2994535850
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral36865049
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only1074711624
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral43527125
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only461011316
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral10711102
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only23714610
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral22763686
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral10472440
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only32478861
HSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral15653589
HSInformation Technology – Female Only44169797
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral26704879
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only66458156
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral49655737
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only
HSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral51767828
HSMining Engineering – Female Only
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral15751861
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only23353522
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral15592201
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only30103010
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral151248
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only414414
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral591768
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only12761890
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral401600
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only7791086
OSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral329460
OSInformation Technology – Female Only691691
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral8811026
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral21023175
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only
OSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral27823588
OSMining Engineering – Female Only
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral796312422
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only1361816585
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral768614056
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only1475215198
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral6832627
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only54307857
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral39937117
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only1098512828
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral11524623
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only66318319
HSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral25664941
HSInformation Technology – Female Only785711090
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral45148502
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1146622948
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral763915430
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only1519822014
HSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral1061616140
HSMining Engineering – Female Only1556923140
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral41865373
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only69857123
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral33085342
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only69967771
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral355623
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only14702295
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral15032330
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only38354074
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral11291602
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only23282950
OSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral7171339
OSInformation Technology – Female Only28733162
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral18912844
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only66998189
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral58087894
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only87998799
OSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral59309045
OSMining Engineering – Female Only935313951
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral37204974
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only43484714
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral9504431
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only33073307
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral3761011
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only23372337
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral14613175
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only37974408
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral10112604
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only36933693
HSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral11282401
HSInformation Technology – Female Only24032403
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral22623893
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only48888081
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral43755944
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only47145876
HSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral48187218
HSMining Engineering – Female Only
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral17952759
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only33954951
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral8172680
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only20533395
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral158285
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only682682
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral8901381
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only22332233
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral468926
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only919919
OSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral314686
OSInformation Technology – Female Only12661266
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral5011683
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only28692869
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral24754418
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only
OSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral26373690
OSMining Engineering – Female Only52065206
QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral17913002
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral9462388
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only22782702
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral219336
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only4991403
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral7261122
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only10491049
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral3361100
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only6962448
HSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral78624
HSInformation Technology – Female Only
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral4921711
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only20612061
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral17513308
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only
HSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral17842439
HSMining Engineering – Female Only24485504
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral7781370
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral100393
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only10351275
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral82105
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only552552
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral472671
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral233395
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only
OSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral519562
OSInformation Technology – Female Only
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral498820
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only13981398
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral9861621
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only
OSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral9521646
OSMining Engineering – Female Only

NIT Surathkal Cutoff 2018 (Round  1- Round 7)

GeneralOBCSCST
QuotaName of the BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral642119162
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only1165816655
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral1234825081
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only1063821256
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral9283928
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only34015115
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral488411083
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only765310607
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral25906413
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only38396210
HSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral32088038
HSInformation Technology – Female Only55636994
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral378314545
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1008517718
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral1201628475
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only1777525470
HSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral1876036842
HSMining Engineering – Female Only2226031654
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral654913527
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only843112791
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral667513727
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only1018615547
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral2781767
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only18002910
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral23935819
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only44226297
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral20694064
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only27275809
OSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral15403773
OSInformation Technology – Female Only35515223
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral33447178
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only881912280
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral995219116
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only1592322514
OSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral1223622791
OSMining Engineering – Female Only1965827560


QuotaName of the BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral426910771
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only1026610266
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral539311813
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only447713999
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral8772237
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only20635355
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral35579066
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only649410144
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral13505147
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only33406915
HSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral19266084
HSInformation Technology – Female Only51468767
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral32688851
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only860716176
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral747713749
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only1432015021
HSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral960315001
HSMining Engineering – Female Only1524616959
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral26134710
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only44108956
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral24104431
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only44195622
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral334663
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only449662
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral13211938
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only28853773
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral8391469
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only16321824
OSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral6601418
OSInformation Technology – Female Only19622002
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral12661999
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only52387436
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral49746506
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only826110794
OSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral47367509
OSMining Engineering – Female Only893610822
QuotaName of the BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral34253791
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only43584358
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral11003726
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only37493749
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral170889
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only12741274
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral5042607
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only17054702
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral8052043
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only12871287
HSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral7041655
HSInformation Technology – Female Only33973397
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral2292598
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only22464960
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral37915245
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only48775220
HSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral29626152
HSMining Engineering – Female Only
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral13162351
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only18661866
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral12351803
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only10281028
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral181273
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only552552
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral5181246
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only13741374
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral459924
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only719719
OSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral4181077
OSInformation Technology – Female Only11191119
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral1061338
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only20062006
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral21054013
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only
OSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral34043575
OSMining Engineering – Female Only59146383
QuotaName of the BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral6811009
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral4131374
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral228344
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only877877
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral377932
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only15091509
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral541745
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only705705
HSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral567716
HSInformation Technology – Female Only
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral425764
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only11131603
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral10451479
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only
HSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral14791605
HSMining Engineering – Female Only16031658
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral780949
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral255401
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only683746
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral116123
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only190458
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral277337
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral229330
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only
OSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral231252
OSInformation Technology – Female Only
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral357409
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only746893
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral12651771
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only
OSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral12551458
OSMining Engineering – Female Only

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here