NIT Surathkal Cut off: The National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal was established in 1960 and was formerly known as Karnataka Regional Engineering College. The institute is considered among the foremost Institutes of National Importance. It provides technical education and also provides support to research and development activities. NIT Karnataka, Surathkal is ranked among top technical institutes in the country. It is situated in Mangalore city in a space of 300 acres.

Didn't score well in JEE MAIN don't lose hope apply for Other Top Private Universities in India
Manav Rachna University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Chandigarh University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Lovely Professional University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Bennett University 2019 Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Shiv Nadar University 2019 Admissions OpenApply Now!!

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

The Institute grants admission in following courses:

  • Bachelors Degree courses in 9 disciplines of Engineering
  • Postgraduate Degree course in 29 disciplines in Engineering, Management and Science.
  • It also offers Ph.D in all Departments.

Admission is provided to those applicants who meet the NIT Surathkal cut off. The institute releases the cut-off every year for whichever exam the candidate has appeared in.

Admission Mode in the Institute

  • The National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal offers admission to aspiring candidates in B.Tech programmes through JEE Main exam.
  • International students are admitted through a scheme of Direct Admission of Students Abroad (DASA).
  • Candidates must have appeared in GATE to be eligible for admission in the institute.
  • Also, if an applicant has secured 75% in class 12th examination or he/she is among the top 20 percentiles then the institute will grant admission to that applicant.

NIT Surathkal Cut off

The concerned authorities publish the NIT Surathkal Cut-off every year on the admission portal for candidates. The cut-off is the minimum marks set by the Institute on the basis of which candidates will get admission. The cut-off of National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal consist of opening and closing ranks for admission. These ranks provide an idea to candidates whether there are chances of them to be admitted in the institute or not. The admission authority, therefore, advises applicants who wish to take admission to perform well in their respective exams in order to satisfy the cut-off. The cut-off is determined based on various factors.

Factors of NIT Karnataka, Surathkal

The institute takes into consideration various factors to prepare the Cut-off of NIT Karnataka, Surathkal. These factors include the following:

Didn't score well in JEE MAIN don't lose hope apply for Other Top Private Universities in India
Manav Rachna University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Chandigarh University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Lovely Professional University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Bennett University 2019 Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Shiv Nadar University 2019 Admissions OpenApply Now!!
  • Total number of candidates desiring to take admission
  • Total number of seats made available for admission
  • Trends in previous years cut-off

NIT Surathkal Cut off 2018

Aspirants can refer to NIT Karnataka, Surathkal Cut off 2018 for attaining some information regarding admission through the cut-off. Also, the candidate will get an idea of NIT Karnataka, Surathkal 2019 which will be soon released. The institute releases the category-wise and branch-wise cut-off for both Home State Quota and Other State Quota.

The tables below encapsulate the cut-off of the previous year for 4-year B.Tech course for different categories:

NIT Surathkal Cut off 2018 for General Category Candidates

QuotaName of the BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral642119162
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only1165816655
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral1234825081
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only1063821256
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral9283928
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only34015115
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral488411083
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only765310607
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral25906413
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only38396210
HSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral32088038
HSInformation Technology – Female Only55636994
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral378314545
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1008517718
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral1201628475
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only1777525470
HSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral1876036842
HSMining Engineering – Female Only2226031654
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral654913527
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only843112791
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral667513727
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only1018615547
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral2781767
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only18002910
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral23935819
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only44226297
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral20694064
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only27275809
OSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral15403773
OSInformation Technology – Female Only35515223
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral33447178
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only881912280
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral995219116
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only1592322514
OSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral1223622791
OSMining Engineering – Female Only1965827560


NIT Surathkal Cut off 2018 for OBC-NCL Category Candidates

QuotaName of the BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral426910771
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only1026610266
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral539311813
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only447713999
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral8772237
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only20635355
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral35579066
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only649410144
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral13505147
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only33406915
HSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral19266084
HSInformation Technology – Female Only51468767
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral32688851
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only860716176
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral747713749
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only1432015021
HSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral960315001
HSMining Engineering – Female Only1524616959
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral26134710
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only44108956
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral24104431
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only44195622
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral334663
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only449662
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral13211938
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only28853773
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral8391469
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only16321824
OSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral6601418
OSInformation Technology – Female Only19622002
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral12661999
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only52387436
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral49746506
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only826110794
OSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral47367509
OSMining Engineering – Female Only893610822


NIT Karnataka, Surathkal Cut-off 2018 for Scheduled Caste Category Candidates

QuotaName of the BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral34253791
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only43584358
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral11003726
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only37493749
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral170889
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only12741274
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral5042607
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only17054702
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral8052043
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only12871287
HSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral7041655
HSInformation Technology – Female Only33973397
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral2292598
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only22464960
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral37915245
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only48775220
HSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral29626152
HSMining Engineering – Female Only
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral13162351
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only18661866
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral12351803
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only10281028
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral181273
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only552552
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral5181246
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only13741374
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral459924
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only719719
OSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral4181077
OSInformation Technology – Female Only11191119
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral1061338
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only20062006
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral21054013
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only
OSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral34043575
OSMining Engineering – Female Only59146383

 

NIT Karnataka, Surathkal Cut-off 2018 for Scheduled Tribe Category Candidates

QuotaName of the BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral6811009
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral4131374
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral228344
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only877877
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral377932
HSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only15091509
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral541745
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only705705
HSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral567716
HSInformation Technology – Female Only
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral425764
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only11131603
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral10451479
HSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only
HSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral14791605
HSMining Engineering – Female Only16031658
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral780949
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral255401
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only683746
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral116123
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only190458
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Gender Neutral277337
OSElectrical and Electronics Engineering – Female Only
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral229330
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only
OSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral231252
OSInformation Technology – Female Only
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral357409
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only746893
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral12651771
OSMetallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only
OSMining Engineering – Gender Neutral12551458
OSMining Engineering – Female Only
SHARE
Previous articleSRCC Cut Off 2019: Check Shri Ram College of Commerce Cut Off
Next articleSET 2019 Result Released – Download SET Score Card
Hi!! My name is Anisha, a girl with a smiling face and always cheerful and joyous. I have completed my graduation in CSE from DCRUST University. I love listening to music, travel to different places and dance like a crazy person. I am an optimist and like to share happiness with people. I like to write and currently working as a content writer in Gurgaon.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *