Manav Rachna University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Chandigarh University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Lovely Professional University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Bennett University 2019 Admissions OpenApply Now!!

NIT Jalandhar Cutoff 2018: Dr. B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar was established in the year 1987. The institute was first considered as Regional Engineering College. However, on 17th October 2002, the Institute was given the status of National Institute of Technology by the Government of India under the Ministry of Human Resource Development, New Delhi. The Insitute provides education to all the eligible candidates in the field of Engineering, Technology, and Sciences. There are near around 807 seats for different category of candidates who wish to take admission in the institute.

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

Admission in Dr. B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar is offered on the basis of the following:

  • The candidate must have appeared in JEE Main examination and he/she must have secured a valid score to be eligible for admission.

                                                            OR

Manav Rachna University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Chandigarh University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Lovely Professional University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Bennett University 2019 Admissions OpenApply Now!!
  • The candidate must have obtained 75% in Class 12th board examinations

                                                            OR

  • The candidate must be among top 20 percentiles in class 12th board examinations.

NIT Jalandhar Cutoff 2018

The minimum marks required to be eligible for admission is knowns as the NIT Jalandhar Cutoff 2018. The Cutoff will be available on the official website by the Dr. B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar. Candidates who satisfy the Cutoff will be granted admission under the desired course. Therefore, applicants are advised to meet the NIT Jalandhar 2018 Cutoff in order to be eligible for admission.

Previous Year’s Cutoff

The tables below indicate the NIT Jalandhar Cutoff 2018 for 4-year B.E/B.Tech course which will be category-wise All India Ranks. Candidates can refer to these Cutoff in order to get an idea about the NIT Bhopal Cutoff for the year 2018. In the table, HS stands for Home State Quota and OS stands for Other State Quota.

NIT Jalandhar Cutoff 2018 for General Category

QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
HSBio-Technology – Gender Neutral3133994302
HSBio-Technology – Female Only3132394204
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral2610766976
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only1857957659
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral2545250058
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only2515641891
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral618112335
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only1203815863
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral1706027504
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only2126825156
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral1183921460
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only1507324927
HSIndustrial and Production Engineering – Gender Neutral2389797486
HSIndustrial and Production Engineering – Female Only4089096412
HSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral1226615145
HSInformation Technology – Female Only1586320446
HSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Gender Neutral1788948399
HSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Female Only2639534658
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral1580429779
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only2327640864
HSTextile Technology – Gender Neutral39839110159
HSTextile Technology – Female Only3740498060
OSBio-Technology – Gender Neutral1267534413
OSBio-Technology – Female Only2870438142
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral560628972
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only1531532377
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral1089124910
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only2125532916
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral55499198
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only973212011
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral881517140
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only1558018687
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral939214149
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only1201117989
OSIndustrial and Production Engineering – Gender Neutral2316533901
OSIndustrial and Production Engineering – Female Only2649339838
OSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral810711148
OSInformation Technology – Female Only1017512419
OSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Gender Neutral1876126095
OSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Female Only1943735889
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral1224918510
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1828431951
OSTextile Technology – Gender Neutral2278741654
OSTextile Technology – Female Only3042242655

NIT Jalandhar Cutoff 2018 for OBC Category

QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
HSBio-Technology – Gender Neutral30392164327
HSBio-Technology – Female Only39299   —
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral1626854006
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only3261281121
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral1634734640
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only39421154194
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral31889951
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only53215347
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral661321404
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only1636016360
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral763721152
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only1384418773
HSIndustrial and Production Engineering – Gender Neutral2353186791
HSIndustrial and Production Engineering – Female Only54976    —
HSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral837415003
HSInformation Technology – Female Only937322790
HSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Gender Neutral1670144733
HSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Female Only2279036403
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral737523531
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only3639861361
HSTextile Technology – Gender Neutral35635   —
HSTextile Technology – Female Only4917749177
OSBio-Technology – Gender Neutral603510603
OSBio-Technology – Female Only1128718482
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral64708745
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only1174515562
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral54057330
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only970313185
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral21423078
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only39383938
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral43935665
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only   —   —
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral31655068
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only520110785
OSIndustrial and Production Engineering – Gender Neutral745312324
OSIndustrial and Production Engineering – Female Only1237617663
OSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral28464433
OSInformation Technology – Female Only   —   —
OSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Gender Neutral60788929
OSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Female Only1271218334
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral38536149
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only1083713384
OSTextile Technology – Gender Neutral756513719
OSTextile Technology – Female Only999217644

NIT Jalandhar Cutoff 2018 for SC Category

QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
HSBio Technology – Gender Neutral889310528
HSBio Technology – Female Only337612699
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral635510909
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only63056305
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral30339781
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only76877687
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral2422603
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only28832883
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral48205329
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only565811127
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral29214345
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only42524252
HSIndustrial and Production Engineering – Gender Neutral844710905
HSIndustrial and Production Engineering – Female Only1112712532
HSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral25353376
HSInformation Technology – Female Only   —  —
HSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Gender Neutral613210454
HSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Female Only71987198
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral39236498
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only941711175
HSTextile Technology – Gender Neutral971013399
HSTextile Technology – Female Only601012607
OSBio-Technology – Gender Neutral38394620
OSBio-Technology – Female Only27277674
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral18394973
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only46665550
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral12773380
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only43735074
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral9331890
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only17521752
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral21432918
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only   —   —
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral22883334
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only31503809
OSIndustrial and Production Engineering – Gender Neutral47717189
OSIndustrial and Production Engineering – Female Only74428328
OSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral18652257
OSInformation Technology – Female Only18904061
OSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Gender Neutral29816610
OSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Female Only68187823
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral24533402
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only49618302
OSTextile Technology – Gender Neutral34887191
OSTextile Technology – Female Only64049987

NIT Jalandhar Cutoff 2018 for ST Category

QuotaBranch nameOpenClose
HSBio-Technology – Gender Neutral   —   —
HSBio-Technology – Female Only   —   —
HSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral   —   —
HSChemical Engineering – Female Only   —   —
HSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral   —   —
HSCivil Engineering – Female Only   —   —
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral169015399
HSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only32303   —
HSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral7470   —
HSElectrical Engineering – Female Only   —   —
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral1105411054
HSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only   —   —
HSIndustrial and Production Engineering – Gender Neutral   —   —
HSIndustrial and Production Engineering – Female Only   —   —
HSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral10896   —
HSInformation Technology – Female Only   —   —
HSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Gender Neutral1649716497
HSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Female Only   —   —
HSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral7345   —
HSMechanical Engineering – Female Only   —   —
HSTextile Technology – Gender Neutral   —   —
HSTextile Technology – Female Only   —   —
OSBio-Technology – Gender Neutral20263224
OSBio Technology – Female Only   —   —
OSChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral16592387
OSChemical Engineering – Female Only   —   —
OSCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral582754
OSCivil Engineering – Female Only   —   —
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral796831
OSComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only9522849
OSElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral754954
OSElectrical Engineering – Female Only  —   —
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral1001173
OSElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only27823384
OSIndustrial and Production Engineering – Gender Neutral25074165
OSIndustrial and Production Engineering – Female Only   —   —
OSInformation Technology – Gender Neutral11571157
OSInformation Technology – Female Only   —   —
OSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Gender Neutral24774040
OSInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Female Only34844926
OSMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral5751259
OSMechanical Engineering – Female Only18614351
OSTextile Technology – Gender Neutral23953929
OSTextile Technology – Female Only38825376
SHARE
Previous articleIGRUA Admit Card 2019
Next articleNIT Bhopal Cutoff 2018
Hi!! My name is Anisha, a girl with a smiling face and always cheerful and joyous. I have completed my graduation in CSE from DCRUST University. I love listening to music, travel to different places and dance like a crazy person. I am an optimist and like to share happiness with people. I like to write and currently working as a content writer in Gurgaon.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *