IIT Roorkee Cutoff 2018-19: Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee abbreviated as IIT Roorkee or IITR was formerly known as University of Roorkee and Thomson College of Civil Engineering. It was established in the year 1847 by James Thomson who was Lieutenant Governor at that time. The institute is the oldest technical institution of India. It was accorded with the University status on 25th November, 1948. The University was transformed into Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee in the year 2001 by an Act of Parliament. IIT Roorkee is one of the largest technical institution in the country which comprises a  number of academic units such as:

Didn't score well in JEE MAIN don't lose hope apply for Other Top Private Universities in India
Manav Rachna University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Chandigarh University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Lovely Professional University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Bennett University 2019 Admissions OpenApply Now!!

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

  • 21 academic departments which cover Engineering, Applied Sciences, Humanities and Social Sciences, and Management programmes
  • 4 centres of excellence
  • 4 academic service centres
  • And, 5 supporting units.

IIT Roorkee offers Undergraduate programs in 12 Branches of B.Tech course and 5 Integrated courses in various branches of Engineering. It offers 49 Postgraduate programs in different branches of Engineering, Applied Science, Architecture and Planning. The institute also admits candidates in Ph.D degree in all Departments and Research Centres. There are a total of 1048 seats available for allotting under various courses offered by IITR. Candidates are eligible for admission only if they satisfy the IIT Roorkee Cutoff.

Mode of Admission in IIT Roorkee

Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee accepts an applicant in various courses based on the following conditions:

  • Applicants are admitted in B.Tech course through JoSAA Counselling only if they have appeared in JEE Advanced and obtained a valid rank.
  • Applicants can apply for admission in B.Arch. course only if they have appeared and scored valid marks in the Architecture Aptitude Test (AAT).
  • The institute also offers admission to those candidates who are among the top 20 percentiles of class 12th board exams.
  • General category applicants who have obtained 75% in class 12th are eligible for admission. While, SC/ST/PwD applicants who have obtained 65% are considered eligible.

IIT Roorkee Cutoff 2018-19

The admission authority of IITR is responsible for preparing and releasing the IIT Roorkee Cutoff every year. The cutoff is made available on the admission portal and candidates can check it using their credentials. The least marks required by an applicant in order to apply for admission as prescribed by the authority is known as the cutoff of IITR. Therefore, all the applicants who wish for admission are advised to perform well in their respective exams to score equal or above the cutoff. Aspirants who meet the prescribed cutoff have higher chances of getting admission in Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee. Thus, seats are allotted to those who are shortlisted for admission. IIT Roorkee Cutoff is released according to the different category of candidates.

Didn't score well in JEE MAIN don't lose hope apply for Other Top Private Universities in India
Manav Rachna University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Chandigarh University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Lovely Professional University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Bennett University 2019 Admissions OpenApply Now!!

Factors determining IIT Roorkee Cutoff

A number of factors are considered by the concerned authority for determining the IITR Cutoff. These factors are mentioned as follows:

  • The total number of applicants applying for admission in various courses offered by the Institute
  • The total number of seats available under the course selected by the candidate for admission
  • The trends in the previous years cutoff

IIT Roorkee Cutoff 2018

The institute has already released the last year cutoff i.e. IIT Roorkee Cutoff 2018. The last year cutoff benefits the candidate as he/she can go through this cutoff to become familiar with it. The last year cutoff provides information about the opening and closing ranks prescribed as per various categories. Infact, it also provides an idea about the upcoming IIT Roorkee Cutoff 2019 for the present year.

Refer to the tables below containing IIT Roorkee Cutoff for the year 2018. This cutoff is according to the different category of candidates and also for several courses offered by the institute. In the tables, the suffix P is used to indicate Preparatory Ranks.

IIT Roorkee Cutoff 2018 for General Category Candidates

Name of the BranchOpening RanksClosing Ranks
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Bio-Technology – Gender Neutral45777074
Bio-Technology – Female Only64609613
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral24703966
Chemical Engineering – Female Only55696324
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral32684756
Civil Engineering – Female Only63738108
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral278416
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only639863
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral11011735
Electrical Engineering – Female Only28763409
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral9151266
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only11962640
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral22553619
Engineering Physics – Female Only47767244
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral16822485
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only40565569
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral45726437
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only79359351
Polymer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral58377807
Polymer Science and Engineering – Female Only942910352
Production and Industrial Engineering – Gender Neutral35315061
Production and Industrial Engineering – Female Only79268413
5-Year B.Arch. Course
Architecture – Gender Neutral365512016
Architecture – Female Only1050312940
5-Year Integrated M.Tech. Course
Geological Technology – Gender Neutral64009172
Geological Technology – Female Only1040012618
Geophysical Technology – Gender Neutral40517122
Geophysical Technology – Female Only86359926
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
Applied Mathematics – Gender Neutral14762470
Applied Mathematics – Female Only31594407
Chemistry – Gender Neutral631410610
Chemistry – Female Only1091212806
Physics – Gender Neutral35886466
Physics – Female Only1021411137


Note –
The opening and closing ranks vary according to the different branches available for admission. For example, consider the ranks of the following branches under the 4-year B.Tech course for Gender Neutral:

  • The opening and closing rank of Chemical Engineering as prescribed by the institute were 2470 and 3966 respectively.
  • In the case of Computer Science and Engineering, the opening and closing ranks were 278 and 416 respectively.
  • The opening and closing ranks or Metallurgical and Materials Engineering were prescribed as 4572 and 6437 respectively.
  • And, for Production and Industrial Engineering, the opening rank was 3531 and the closing was 5061 as prescribed by the authority.

IIT Roorkee Cutoff 2018 for OBC-NCL Category Candidates

Name of the BranchOpening RanksClosing Ranks
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Bio-Technology – Gender Neutral30303346
Bio-Technology – Female Only51955621
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral13751902
Chemical Engineering – Female Only25464451
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral10221809
Civil Engineering – Female Only33253617
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral138225
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only456527
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral557799
Electrical Engineering – Female Only14311793
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral313622
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only13951606
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral17502154
Engineering Physics – Female Only39313931
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral6911029
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only22952731
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral19082950
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only49095393
Polymer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral28633646
Polymer Science and Engineering – Female Only59265926
Production and Industrial Engineering – Gender Neutral17722411
Production and Industrial Engineering – Female Only47544800
5-Year B.Arch. Course
Architecture – Gender Neutral22904665
Architecture – Female Only51795179
5-Year Integrated M.Tech. Course
Geological Technology – Gender Neutral26263460
Geological Technology – Female Only47006584
Geophysical Technology – Gender Neutral22643031
Geophysical Technology – Female Only65096509
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
Applied Mathematics – Gender Neutral7891789
Applied Mathematics – Female Only21952195
Chemistry – Gender Neutral34734215
Chemistry – Female Only67826782
Physics – Gender Neutral22733938
Physics – Female Only27642764

IIT Roorkee Cutoff 2018 for SC Category Candidates

Name of the BranchOpening RanksClosing Ranks
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Bio-Technology – Gender Neutral13721741
Bio-Technology – Female Only22522290
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral8931095
Chemical Engineering – Female Only10151405
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral359758
Civil Engineering – Female Only12901580
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral77108
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only240403
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral223446
Electrical Engineering – Female Only9741109
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral140402
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only7691041
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral9491154
Engineering Physics – Female Only16901690
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral376594
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only11511392
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral12291517
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only23522366
Polymer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral18232004
Polymer Science and Engineering – Female Only
Production and Industrial Engineering – Gender Neutral10021343
Production and Industrial Engineering – Female Only24432443
5-Year B.Arch. Course
Architecture – Gender Neutral17372885
Architecture – Female Only21642164
5-Year Integrated M.Tech. Course
Geological Technology – Gender Neutral18342155
Geological Technology – Female Only12P12P
Geophysical Technology – Gender Neutral11981868
Geophysical Technology – Female Only575P654P
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
Applied Mathematics – Gender Neutral5111122
Applied Mathematics – Female Only18411841
Chemistry – Gender Neutral20312092
Chemistry – Female Only3018703P
Physics – Gender Neutral16132136
Physics – Female Only


Note –
The opening and closing rank also differ according to the gender of an applicant as well. Take a look at below considered cases under the 5-year Integrated M.Tech course:

  • The opening and closing ranks of Geological Engineering for Gender Neutral were 1834 and 2155 respectively. Whereas for Females the opening and closing ranks were same as 12P.
  • Similarly, in the case of Geophysical Engineering for Gender Neutral the opening and closing ranks were 1198 and 1868 respectively. Whereas for Females these ranks were 575P and 654P respectively.

IIT Roorkee Cutoff 2018 for ST Category Candidates

Name of the BranchOpening RanksClosing Ranks
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Bio-Technology – Gender Neutral897126P
Bio-Technology – Female Only
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral442669
Chemical Engineering – Female Only122P358P
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral100244
Civil Engineering – Female Only502542
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral5882
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only263263
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral71243
Electrical Engineering – Female Only394394
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral124297
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only316605
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral606684
Engineering Physics – Female Only
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral196277
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only790795
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral682889
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only265P857P
Polymer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral179P657P
Polymer Science and Engineering – Female Only677P
Production and Industrial Engineering – Gender Neutral720788
Production and Industrial Engineering – Female Only358P365P
5-Year B.Arch. Course
Architecture – Gender Neutral315P315P
Architecture – Female Only762P762P
5-Year Integrated M.Tech. Course
Geological Technology – Gender Neutral226P292P
Geological Technology – Female Only
Geophysical Technology – Gender Neutral101P491P
Geophysical Technology – Female Only
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
Applied Mathematics – Gender Neutral727909
Applied Mathematics – Female Only
Chemistry – Gender Neutral471P616P
Chemistry – Female Only
Physics – Gender Neutral639777P
Physics – Female Only

 

SHARE
Previous articleOFSS Patna Merit List 2019
Next articleDarrang PG College Merit List 2019
Hi!! My name is Anisha, a girl with a smiling face and always cheerful and joyous. I have completed my graduation in CSE from DCRUST University. I love listening to music, travel to different places and dance like a crazy person. I am an optimist and like to share happiness with people. I like to write and currently working as a content writer in Gurgaon.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *