IIT Roorkee Cutoff: Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee abbreviated as IIT Roorkee or IITR was formerly known as the University of Roorkee and Thomson College of Civil Engineering. It was established in the year 1847 by James Thomson who was Lieutenant Governor at that time. The institute is the oldest technical institution in India. It was accorded with the University status on 25th November 1948. The University was transformed into the Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee in the year 2001 by an Act of Parliament. IIT Roorkee is one of the largest technical institution in the country which comprises a  number of academic units such as:

Admission Open 2020
Manipal University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
UPES University Admissions OpenApply Now!!

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

  • 21 academic departments which cover Engineering, Applied Sciences, Humanities, and Social Sciences, and Management programmes
  • 4 centres of excellence
  • 4 academic service centres
  • And, 5 supporting units

IIT Roorkee offers Undergraduate programs in 12 Branches of the B.Tech course and 5 Integrated courses in various branches of Engineering. It offers 49 Postgraduate programs in different branches of Engineering, Applied Science, Architecture and Planning. The institute also admits candidates in Ph.D. degree in all Departments and Research Centres. There are a total of 1048 seats available for allotting under various courses offered by IITR. Candidates are eligible for admission only if they satisfy the IIT Roorkee Cutoff.

Mode of Admission in IIT Roorkee

Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee accepts an applicant in various courses based on the following conditions:

  • Applicants are admitted to the B.Tech course through JoSAA Counselling only if they have appeared in JEE Advanced and obtained a valid rank.
  • Applicants can apply for admission to B.Arch. course only if they have appeared and scored valid marks in the Architecture Aptitude Test (AAT).
  • The institute also offers admission to those candidates who are among the top 20 percentiles of class 12th board exams.
  • General category applicants who have obtained 75% in class 12th are eligible for admission. While, SC/ST/PwD applicants who have obtained 65% are considered eligible.

IIT Roorkee Cutoff 2019-20

The admission authority of IITR is responsible for preparing and releasing the IIT Roorkee Cutoff every year. The cutoff is made available on the admission portal and candidates can check it using their credentials. The least marks required by an applicant in order to apply for admission as prescribed by the authority is known as the cutoff of IITR. Therefore, all the applicants who wish for admission are advised to perform well in their respective exams to score equal or above the cutoff. Aspirants who meet the prescribed cutoff have higher chances of getting admission to the Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee. Thus, seats are allotted to those who are shortlisted for admission. IIT Roorkee Cutoff is released according to the different categories of candidates.

Factors determining IIT Roorkee Cutoff

A number of factors are considered by the concerned authority for determining the IITR Cutoff. These factors are mentioned as follows:

  • The total number of applicants applying for admission in various courses offered by the Institute
  • The total number of seats available under the course selected by the candidate for admission
  • The trends in the previous years cutoff

IIT Roorkee Previous Years’ Cutoff Trends

The institute has already released the last year cutoff i.e. IIT Roorkee Cutoff 2019. The last year cut off benefits the candidate as he/she can go through this cutoff to become familiar with it. The last year cutoff provides information about the opening and closing ranks prescribed as per various categories. In fact, it also provides an idea about the upcoming IIT Roorkee Cutoff 2019 for the present year.

Refer to the tables below containing IIT Roorkee Cutoff for the year 2019 and 2018. This cutoff is according to the different categories of candidates and also for several courses offered by the institute. In the tables, the suffix P is used to indicate Preparatory Ranks.

IIT Roorkee Cutoff 2019 (Round 1- Round 7)

GeneralOBCSCST
Branch nameOpenClose
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Bio-Technology – Gender Neutral58817566
Bio-Technology – Female Only79889982
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral32244384
Chemical Engineering – Female Only63528140
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral34295261
Civil Engineering – Female Only796510384
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral234412
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only10761386
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral9711856
Electrical Engineering – Female Only35034274
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral8521198
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only19033109
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral25344069
Engineering Physics – Female Only72987726
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral16772748
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only45616615
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral43536607
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only1011211832
Polymer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral61538365
Polymer Science and Engineering – Female Only998211369
Production and Industrial Engineering – Gender Neutral33805235
Production and Industrial Engineering – Female Only82309247
5-Year B.Arch. Course
Architecture – Gender Neutral967317756
Architecture – Female Only1279519658
5-Year Integrated M.Tech. Course
Geological Technology – Gender Neutral734010314
Geological Technology – Female Only1343418037
Geophysical Technology – Gender Neutral52078439
Geophysical Technology – Female Only1261314418
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
Applied Mathematics – Gender Neutral15512298
Applied Mathematics – Female Only45084673
Chemistry – Gender Neutral621810541
Chemistry – Female Only1136915909
Physics – Gender Neutral44128907
Physics – Female Only1312215160
Branch nameOpenClose
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Bio Technology – Gender Neutral27713358
Bio Technology – Female Only56885688
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral15201990
Chemical Engineering – Female Only38194716
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral13671992
Civil Engineering – Female Only30324938
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral135195
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only533729
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral574720
Electrical Engineering – Female Only17692376
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral290567
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only13651646
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral16382162
Engineering Physics – Female Only52245276
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral6101084
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only31704285
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral21622978
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only52255892
Polymer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral32593894
Polymer Science and Engineering – Female Only51346988
Production and Industrial Engineering – Gender Neutral19142524
Production and Industrial Engineering – Female Only55305814
5-Year B.Arch. Course
Architecture – Gender Neutral38786985
Architecture – Female Only65387163
5-Year Integrated M.Tech. Course
Geological Technology – Gender Neutral33034203
Geological Technology – Female Only7505
Geophysical Technology – Gender Neutral26883579
Geophysical Technology – Female Only60816081
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
Applied Mathematics – Gender Neutral6381360
Applied Mathematics – Female Only28063954
Chemistry – Gender Neutral37504642
Chemistry – Female Only72407505
Physics – Gender Neutral30734183
Physics – Female Only74657465
Branch nameOpenClose
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Bio Technology – Gender Neutral17162096
Bio Technology – Female Only27852785
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral6961240
Chemical Engineering – Female Only13781566
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral3821048
Civil Engineering – Female Only13341891
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral71102
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only197292
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral305514
Electrical Engineering – Female Only508911
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral140391
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only619636
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral10351701
Engineering Physics – Female Only23062306
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral478654
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only15191674
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral15021887
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only23922679
Polymer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral15722213
Polymer Science and Engineering – Female Only31983198
Production and Industrial Engineering – Gender Neutral11941850
Production and Industrial Engineering – Female Only28012801
5-Year B.Arch. Course
Architecture – Gender Neutral22432546
Architecture – Female Only29122912
5-Year Integrated M.Tech. Course
Geological Technology – Gender Neutral17912311
Geological Technology – Female Only32323232
Geophysical Technology – Gender Neutral13322067
Geophysical Technology – Female Only31333133
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
Applied Mathematics – Gender Neutral8981570
Applied Mathematics – Female Only19851985
Chemistry – Gender Neutral22952650
Chemistry – Female Only33663729
Physics – Gender Neutral16612282
Physics – Female Only32603366
Branch nameOpenClose
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Bio Technology – Gender Neutral772872
Bio Technology – Female Only721P838P
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral633733
Chemical Engineering – Female Only11831183
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral189264
Civil Engineering – Female Only301735
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral4268
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only288302
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral178218
Electrical Engineering – Female Only652659
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral99199
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only368368
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral703760
Engineering Physics – Female Only510P510P
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral262329
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only9261074
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral738992
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only114P114P
Polymer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral10001098
Polymer Science and Engineering – Female Only962P1102P
Production and Industrial Engineering – Gender Neutral673746
Production and Industrial Engineering – Female Only558P837P
5-Year B.Arch. Course
Architecture – Gender Neutral1061914P
Architecture – Female Only
5-Year Integrated M.Tech. Course
Geological Technology – Gender Neutral9991031
Geological Technology – Female Only
Geophysical Technology – Gender Neutral11161130
Geophysical Technology – Female Only
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
Applied Mathematics – Gender Neutral793797
Applied Mathematics – Female Only
Chemistry – Gender Neutral90689P
Chemistry – Female Only
Physics – Gender Neutral917917
Physics – Female Only

IIT Roorkee Cutoff 2018 (Round 1- Round 7)

GeneralOBCSCST
Name of the BranchOpening RanksClosing Ranks
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Bio-Technology – Gender Neutral45777074
Bio-Technology – Female Only64609613
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral24703966
Chemical Engineering – Female Only55696324
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral32684756
Civil Engineering – Female Only63738108
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral278416
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only639863
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral11011735
Electrical Engineering – Female Only28763409
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral9151266
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only11962640
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral22553619
Engineering Physics – Female Only47767244
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral16822485
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only40565569
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral45726437
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only79359351
Polymer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral58377807
Polymer Science and Engineering – Female Only942910352
Production and Industrial Engineering – Gender Neutral35315061
Production and Industrial Engineering – Female Only79268413
5-Year B.Arch. Course
Architecture – Gender Neutral365512016
Architecture – Female Only1050312940
5-Year Integrated M.Tech. Course
Geological Technology – Gender Neutral64009172
Geological Technology – Female Only1040012618
Geophysical Technology – Gender Neutral40517122
Geophysical Technology – Female Only86359926
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
Applied Mathematics – Gender Neutral14762470
Applied Mathematics – Female Only31594407
Chemistry – Gender Neutral631410610
Chemistry – Female Only1091212806
Physics – Gender Neutral35886466
Physics – Female Only1021411137


Note –
The opening and closing ranks vary according to the different branches available for admission. For example, consider the ranks of the following branches under the 4-year B.Tech course for Gender Neutral:

  • The opening and closing rank of Chemical Engineering as prescribed by the institute were 2470 and 3966 respectively.
  • In the case of Computer Science and Engineering, the opening and closing ranks were 278 and 416 respectively.
  • The opening and closing ranks or Metallurgical and Materials Engineering were prescribed as 4572 and 6437 respectively.
  • And, for Production and Industrial Engineering, the opening rank was 3531 and the closing was 5061 as prescribed by the authority.
Name of the BranchOpening RanksClosing Ranks
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Bio-Technology – Gender Neutral30303346
Bio-Technology – Female Only51955621
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral13751902
Chemical Engineering – Female Only25464451
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral10221809
Civil Engineering – Female Only33253617
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral138225
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only456527
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral557799
Electrical Engineering – Female Only14311793
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral313622
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only13951606
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral17502154
Engineering Physics – Female Only39313931
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral6911029
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only22952731
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral19082950
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only49095393
Polymer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral28633646
Polymer Science and Engineering – Female Only59265926
Production and Industrial Engineering – Gender Neutral17722411
Production and Industrial Engineering – Female Only47544800
5-Year B.Arch. Course
Architecture – Gender Neutral22904665
Architecture – Female Only51795179
5-Year Integrated M.Tech. Course
Geological Technology – Gender Neutral26263460
Geological Technology – Female Only47006584
Geophysical Technology – Gender Neutral22643031
Geophysical Technology – Female Only65096509
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
Applied Mathematics – Gender Neutral7891789
Applied Mathematics – Female Only21952195
Chemistry – Gender Neutral34734215
Chemistry – Female Only67826782
Physics – Gender Neutral22733938
Physics – Female Only27642764
Name of the BranchOpening RanksClosing Ranks
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Bio-Technology – Gender Neutral13721741
Bio-Technology – Female Only22522290
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral8931095
Chemical Engineering – Female Only10151405
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral359758
Civil Engineering – Female Only12901580
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral77108
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only240403
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral223446
Electrical Engineering – Female Only9741109
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral140402
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only7691041
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral9491154
Engineering Physics – Female Only16901690
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral376594
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only11511392
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral12291517
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only23522366
Polymer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral18232004
Polymer Science and Engineering – Female Only
Production and Industrial Engineering – Gender Neutral10021343
Production and Industrial Engineering – Female Only24432443
5-Year B.Arch. Course
Architecture – Gender Neutral17372885
Architecture – Female Only21642164
5-Year Integrated M.Tech. Course
Geological Technology – Gender Neutral18342155
Geological Technology – Female Only12P12P
Geophysical Technology – Gender Neutral11981868
Geophysical Technology – Female Only575P654P
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
Applied Mathematics – Gender Neutral5111122
Applied Mathematics – Female Only18411841
Chemistry – Gender Neutral20312092
Chemistry – Female Only3018703P
Physics – Gender Neutral16132136
Physics – Female Only


Note –
The opening and closing rank also differ according to the gender of an applicant as well. Take a look at below considered cases under the 5-year Integrated M.Tech course:

  • The opening and closing ranks of Geological Engineering for Gender Neutral were 1834 and 2155 respectively. Whereas for Females the opening and closing ranks were the same as 12P.
  • Similarly, in the case of Geophysical Engineering for Gender Neutral, the opening and closing ranks were 1198 and 1868 respectively. Whereas for Females these ranks were 575P and 654P respectively.
Branch nameOpenClose
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Bio Technology – Gender Neutral897126P
Bio Technology – Female Only
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral442669
Chemical Engineering – Female Only122P358P
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral100244
Civil Engineering – Female Only502542
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral5882
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only263263
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral71243
Electrical Engineering – Female Only394394
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral124297
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only316605
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral606684
Engineering Physics – Female Only
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral196277
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only790795
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering – Gender Neutral682889
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering – Female Only265P857P
Polymer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral179P657P
Polymer Science and Engineering – Female Only677P
Production and Industrial Engineering – Gender Neutral720788
Production and Industrial Engineering – Female Only358P365P
5-Year B.Arch. Course
Architecture – Gender Neutral315P315P
Architecture – Female Only762P762P
5-Year Integrated M.Tech. Course
Geological Technology – Gender Neutral226P292P
Geological Technology – Female Only
Geophysical Technology – Gender Neutral101P491P
Geophysical Technology – Female Only
5-Year Integrated M.Sc. Course
Applied Mathematics – Gender Neutral727909
Applied Mathematics – Female Only
Chemistry – Gender Neutral471P616P
Chemistry – Female Only
Physics – Gender Neutral639777P
Physics – Female Only

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here