IIT Bombay Cutoff: The Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, abbreviated as IIT Bombay or  IITB is situated in Powai, Mumbai. It is an engineering institution, which was eventually established in the year 1958. The Govt. of India under the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) certainly declared the institute as an Institute of National Importance in 1961.

Admission Open 2020
Manipal University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
UPES University Admissions OpenApply Now!!

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

IIT Bombay admits an aspirant in Under Graduate and Post Graduate programmes. The UG and PG such as Bachelor of Technology, 4-year Bachelor of Science, 5-year Master of Science. The institute also offers Ph.D. degrees in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics. Applicants who specifically want admission must have qualified JEE Main and JEE Advanced examinations. IITB has a total of 1026 seats under which applicants are avail admission.

IIT Bombay was then accorded the status of the Institute of Eminence by MHRD on 9th July 9, 2018. Over the last 53 years, near around 39,000 engineers and scientists have graduated from the institute. IITB finally completed 60 years of its establishment in the year 2018. Check JEE Advanced Cutoff 2020

IIT Bombay Cutoff 2019-20

Indian Institute of Technology Bombay usually offers admission to only those candidates who meet the IIT Bombay Cutoff. The cutoff is the least marks that need to be scored by an individual to be eligible in order to apply for admission. According to the score obtained, the candidate is allotted with All India Rank (AIR). On the basis of this AIR, an aspirant is consequently called to attend the counselling. The concerned authority releases the cutoff of IIT Bombay for various categories and also for different branches. Hence, the applicants can estimate their chances of admission to the institute through this cutoff.

Determining Factors of IIT Bombay Cutoff

The authority determines the cutoff based on a number of factors such as:

  • First, the total number of candidates who desire to apply for admission
  • Second, the total number of available seats for admission
  • And lastly, the trends in previous years cutoff

Steps to check the IIT Bombay Cutoff

Applicants need to follow some simple steps in order to access and check the cutoff of IITB once it gets released:

  1. Go to the official website of IIT Bombay (iitb.ac.in)
  2. Click on the IIT Bombay Cutoff link
  3. The cutoff is displayed in the PDF format
  4. Download this cutoff

Previous Years’ IIT Bombay Cutoff (2019 & 2018)

The candidates can check the IIT Bombay Cutoff of the year 2019 & 2019. Through this cutoff, applicants can calculate their probability of admission to the Indian Institute of Technology Bombay. Candidates can predict this year cutoff i.e. IIT Bombay Cutoff 2020 as well through the last year cutoff.

IIT Bombay Cutoff 2019 (Round 1- Round 7)

GeneralOBCSCST
Branch nameOpenClose
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Aerospace Engineering – Gender Neutral10712082
Aerospace Engineering – Female Only26344550
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral4401739
Chemical Engineering – Female Only24213952
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral7473005
Civil Engineering – Female Only18715464
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral163
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only10313
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral71296
Electrical Engineering – Female Only6971058
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral3471290
Engineering Physics – Female Only10872689
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral196999
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only18803536
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science – Gender Neutral21383501
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science – Female Only48146574
4-Year B.S. Course
Chemistry – Gender Neutral14865640
Chemistry – Female Only884612409
Economics – Gender Neutral13121925
Economics – Female Only12764239
Mathematics – Gender Neutral981631
Mathematics – Female Only49604960
5-Year B.Tech + M.Tech. (Dual Degree) Course
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral296572
Electrical Engineering – Female Only12522219
Energy Engineering with M.Tech.in Energy Systems Engineering – Gender Neutral10162606
Energy Engineering with M.Tech.in Energy Systems Engineering – Female Only49685939
Environmental Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral40234869
Environmental Science and Engineering – Female Only83378834
Mechanical Engineering and M.Tech.in Computer Integrated Manufacturing – Gender Neutral10971294
Mechanical Engineering and M.Tech.in Computer Integrated Manufacturing – Female Only39524736
Metallurgical Engineering & Materials Science – Gender Neutral33484020
Metallurgical Engineering & Materials Science – Female Only73367641
Branch nameOpenClose
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Aerospace Engineering – Gender Neutral3491330
Aerospace Engineering – Female Only21952727
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral5651118
Chemical Engineering – Female Only13122363
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral6631208
Civil Engineering – Female Only23573061
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral737
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only59122
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral60175
Electrical Engineering – Female Only643756
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral5111186
Engineering Physics – Female Only28512924
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral234477
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only12732219
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science – Gender Neutral12361910
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science – Female Only31874016
4-Year B.S. Course
Chemistry – Gender Neutral19652932
Chemistry – Female Only55836048
Economics – Gender Neutral7351123
Economics – Female Only21602772
Mathematics – Gender Neutral11771419
Mathematics – Female Only24442444
5-Year B.Tech + M.Tech. (Dual Degree) Course
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral173436
Electrical Engineering – Female Only10251319
Energy Engineering with M.Tech.in Energy Systems Engineering – Gender Neutral12121434
Energy Engineering with M.Tech.in Energy Systems Engineering – Female Only26472822
Environmental Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral23533012
Environmental Science and Engineering – Female Only41024480
Mechanical Engineering and M.Tech.in Computer Integrated Manufacturing – Gender Neutral546647
Mechanical Engineering and M.Tech.in Computer Integrated Manufacturing – Female Only24132413
Metallurgical Engineering & Materials Science – Gender Neutral19102358
Metallurgical Engineering & Materials Science – Female Only39043904
Branch nameOpenClose
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Aerospace Engineering – Gender Neutral26564
Aerospace Engineering – Female Only5271025
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral168604
Chemical Engineering – Female Only6821266
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral30661
Civil Engineering – Female Only399799
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral321
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only60105
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral27100
Electrical Engineering – Female Only66219
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral172797
Engineering Physics – Female Only309309
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral82250
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only431945
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science – Gender Neutral6781034
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science – Female Only14662275
4-Year B.S. Course
Chemistry – Gender Neutral12551981
Chemistry – Female Only25782578
Economics – Gender Neutral899942
Economics – Female Only922922
Mathematics – Gender Neutral663663
Mathematics – Female Only
5-Year B.Tech + M.Tech. (Dual Degree) Course
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral155410
Electrical Engineering – Female Only336657
Energy Engineering with M.Tech.in Energy Systems Engineering – Gender Neutral8641314
Energy Engineering with M.Tech.in Energy Systems Engineering – Female Only14251425
Environmental Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral13491642
Environmental Science and Engineering – Female Only22282228
Mechanical Engineering and M.Tech.in Computer Integrated Manufacturing – Gender Neutral261392
Mechanical Engineering and M.Tech.in Computer Integrated Manufacturing – Female Only11161116
Metallurgical Engineering & Materials Science – Gender Neutral12601430
Metallurgical Engineering & Materials Science – Female Only13701370
Branch nameOpenClose
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Aerospace Engineering – Gender Neutral152285
Aerospace Engineering – Female Only567567
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral271501
Chemical Engineering – Female Only8421176
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral76132
Civil Engineering – Female Only276355
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral115
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only6077
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral2558
Electrical Engineering – Female Only101101
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral371469
Engineering Physics – Female Only150P150P
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral65135
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only310432
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science – Gender Neutral442635
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science – Female Only11091160
4-Year B.S. Course
Chemistry – Gender Neutral568650
Chemistry – Female Only159P159P
Economics – Gender Neutral551611
Economics – Female Only
Mathematics – Gender Neutral320320
Mathematics – Female Only
5-Year B.Tech + M.Tech. (Dual Degree) Course
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral130190
Electrical Engineering – Female Only745745
Energy Engineering with M.Tech.in Energy Systems Engineering – Gender Neutral625751
Energy Engineering with M.Tech.in Energy Systems Engineering – Female Only
Environmental Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral807829
Environmental Science and Engineering – Female Only
Mechanical Engineering and M.Tech.in Computer Integrated Manufacturing – Gender Neutral203203
Mechanical Engineering and M.Tech.in Computer Integrated Manufacturing – Female Only691691
Metallurgical Engineering & Materials Science – Gender Neutral635757
Metallurgical Engineering & Materials Science – Female Only238P238P

IIT Bombay Cutoff 2018 (Round 1- Round 7)

GeneralOBCSCST
Name of the BranchOpening Closing 
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Aerospace Engineering – Gender Neutral10402053
Aerospace Engineering – Female Only14253817
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral6531721
Chemical Engineering – Female Only17663239
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral14432544
Civil Engineering – Female Only24714675
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral159
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only6173
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral43265
Electrical Engineering – Female Only394730
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral85993
Engineering Physics – Female Only9002355
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral305848
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only13992003
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science – Gender Neutral10103182
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science – Female Only44356439
4-Year B.S. Course
Chemistry – Gender Neutral42035628
Chemistry – Female Only47318302
Economics – Gender Neutral7802088
Economics – Female Only31453757
Mathematics – Gender Neutral7421479
Mathematics – Female Only28982898
5-Year B.Tech + M.Tech. (Dual Degree) Course
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech in Communications and Signal Processing – Gender Neutral275556
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech in Communications and Signal Processing – Female Only13491590
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech in Microelectronics – Gender Neutral284446
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech in Microelectronics – Female Only8121332
Energy Engineering with M.Tech in Energy Systems Engineering – Gender Neutral15792684
Energy Engineering with M.Tech in Energy Systems Engineering – Female Only43895260
Environmental Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral22605093
Environmental Science and Engineering – Female Only60667050
Mechanical Engineering and M.Tech in Computer Integrated Manufacturing – Gender Neutral8881128
Mechanical Engineering and M.Tech in Computer Integrated Manufacturing – Female Only21742339
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science with M.Tech in Ceramics and Composites – Gender Neutral33793525
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science with M.Tech in Ceramics and Composites – Female Only67026702
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science with M.Tech in Metallurgical Process Engineering – Gender Neutral31853344
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science with M.Tech in Metallurgical Process Engineering – Female Only65606701
Name of the BranchOpening Closing 
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Aerospace Engineering – Gender Neutral7031074
Aerospace Engineering – Female Only11611185
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral539975
Chemical Engineering – Female Only6002598
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral6011086
Civil Engineering – Female Only20122214
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral937
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only27158
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral50177
Electrical Engineering – Female Only100200
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral1071002
Engineering Physics – Female Only18161817
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral117449
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only2801023
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science – Gender Neutral10521603
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science – Female Only28523421
4-Year B.S. Course
Chemistry – Gender Neutral14172789
Chemistry – Female Only28786738
Economics – Gender Neutral7021262
Economics – Female Only23322340
Mathematics – Gender Neutral14921535
Mathematics – Female Only40024002
5-Year B.Tech + M.Tech. (Dual Degree) Course
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech in Communications and Signal Processing – Gender Neutral239401
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech in Communications and Signal Processing – Female Only619619
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech in Microelectronics – Gender Neutral183347
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech in Microelectronics – Female Only938938
Energy Engineering with M.Tech in Energy Systems Engineering – Gender Neutral9971540
Energy Engineering with M.Tech in Energy Systems Engineering – Female Only10491049
Environmental Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral18963228
Environmental Science and Engineering – Female Only41664605
Mechanical Engineering and M.Tech in Computer Integrated Manufacturing – Gender Neutral415512
Mechanical Engineering and M.Tech in Computer Integrated Manufacturing – Female Only20182018
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science with M.Tech in Ceramics and Composites – Gender Neutral17331738
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science with M.Tech in Ceramics and Composites – Female Only42014201
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science with M.Tech in Metallurgical Process Engineering – Gender Neutral16721754
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science with M.Tech in Metallurgical Process Engineering – Female Only38404221
Name of the BranchOpening Closing 
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Aerospace Engineering – Gender Neutral158492
Aerospace Engineering – Female Only10741074
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral211626
Chemical Engineering – Female Only649851
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral172439
Civil Engineering – Female Only369824
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral114
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only2584
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral1776
Electrical Engineering – Female Only6666
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral93330
Engineering Physics – Female Only751751
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral38180
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only251421
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science – Gender Neutral6671027
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science – Female Only6281474
4-Year B.S. Course
Chemistry – Gender Neutral14731615
Chemistry – Female Only18351835
Economics – Gender Neutral4831036
Economics – Female Only11781178
Mathematics – Gender Neutral5353
Mathematics – Female Only
5-Year B.Tech + M.Tech. (Dual Degree) Course
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech in Communications and Signal Processing – Gender Neutral201252
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech in Communications and Signal Processing – Female Only170170
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech in Microelectronics – Gender Neutral114236
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech in Microelectronics – Female Only444444
Energy Engineering with M.Tech in Energy Systems Engineering – Gender Neutral442815
Energy Engineering with M.Tech in Energy Systems Engineering – Female Only15891589
Environmental Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral8322065
Environmental Science and Engineering – Female Only16642595
Mechanical Engineering and M.Tech in Computer Integrated Manufacturing – Gender Neutral165270
Mechanical Engineering and M.Tech in Computer Integrated Manufacturing – Female Only481481
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science with M.Tech in Ceramics and Composites – Gender Neutral10591123
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science with M.Tech in Ceramics and Composites – Female Only
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science with M.Tech in Metallurgical Process Engineering – Gender Neutral10921196
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science with M.Tech in Metallurgical Process Engineering – Female Only
Name of the BranchOpening Closing 
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Aerospace Engineering – Gender Neutral56230
Aerospace Engineering – Female Only9999
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral144332
Chemical Engineering – Female Only584584
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral93139
Civil Engineering – Female Only231231
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral19
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only102102
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral1445
Electrical Engineering – Female Only111111
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral279459
Engineering Physics – Female Only
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral1167
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only310310
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science – Gender Neutral503633
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science – Female Only763763
4-Year B.S. Course
Chemistry – Gender Neutral686853
Chemistry – Female Only
Economics – Gender Neutral531617
Economics – Female Only
Mathematics – Gender Neutral627627
Mathematics – Female Only
5-Year B.Tech + M.Tech. (Dual Degree) Course
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech in Communications and Signal Processing – Gender Neutral105162
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech in Communications and Signal Processing – Female Only
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech in Microelectronics – Gender Neutral125174
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech in Microelectronics – Female Only
Energy Engineering with M.Tech in Energy Systems Engineering – Gender Neutral288420
Energy Engineering with M.Tech in Energy Systems Engineering – Female Only
Environmental Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral85031P
Environmental Science and Engineering – Female Only
Mechanical Engineering and M.Tech in Computer Integrated Manufacturing – Gender Neutral187192
Mechanical Engineering and M.Tech in Computer Integrated Manufacturing – Female Only
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science with M.Tech in Ceramics and Composites – Gender Neutral808808
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science with M.Tech in Ceramics and Composites – Female Only
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science with M.Tech in Metallurgical Process Engineering – Gender Neutral731731
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science with M.Tech in Metallurgical Process Engineering – Female Only

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here