IIT Palakkad Cutoff: Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad, also known as IIT Palakkad or IIT PKD has the power to publish the cutoff of the institute. Applicants can check the IIT Palakkad Cutoff on the official website. The institute offers admission on the basis of the prescribed cutoff. The minimum qualifying score required by an individual is known as the cutoff of IIT PKD. Hence, candidates who score equal or above this cutoff certainly have higher chances of admission. On the other hand, those who are unable to satisfy the prescribed cutoff are considered non-eligible for admission.

Admission Open 2020
Manipal University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
UPES University Admissions OpenApply Now!!

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

IIT Palakkad contains opening and closing ranks for admission. Further, through these ranks individual gains an idea of whether he/she is capable of admission or not. The concerned authority separately publishes the cutoff for various categories and branches.

Factors Affecting The Cutoff Of IIT PKD

There are a number of factors which affect the IIT PKD cutoff. The factors must be carefully examined by the authority first and then the cutoff must be prepared. The factors are listed below:

  • The total number of applicants who want to apply for admission under a particular course.
  • The total number of available seats for allotting to candidates for admission.
  • And finally, the trends in previous years cutoff.

About The Institute

Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad (IIT Palakkad or IIT-PKD) is a public engineering and research institute. It is located in Palakkad, Kerala, India. The institute was founded in the year 2015 and the inauguration was on 3 August 2015. IIT PKD initially started operating from its temporary campus at Ahalia Integrated campus in Kozhippara, Palakkad. This temporary campus was spread over a space of 55,000 sq. ft. At present, the institute is running from its permanent campus at Kanjikode.

IIT Palakkad admits candidates in under graduate as well as postgraduate programs. The institute also grants admission in the Ph.D. program. There are a total of 163 seats which are available for admission under various programs offered by the IIT PKD.

Mode of Admission

Aspirants must fulfill any of the following modes through which Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad admits them under a specific course. The admission modes are as follows:

  • The candidate must have appeared first in JEE Main and obtained a valid rank. After qualifying JEE Main, the candidate must appear in JEE Advanced and secure a valid rank. The admission authority then provides admission through JoSAA counselling depending on the rank.

OR

  • General category applicants must have secured 75% in class 12th. While applicants belonging to SC/ST/PwD category must have secured at least 65%.

OR

  • the candidate must be one of the top 20 percentiles of class 12th board exams.

IIT Palakkad Cutoff 2019

The concerned authorities have already released the IIT Palakkad Cutoff 2019. The table below contains the last year cutoff. Applicants can refer to these tables as they contain the opening and closing ranks for admission. The last year cutoff acknowledges the candidate about the basis of admission. Therefore, individuals also get an idea regarding their chances of getting admission. In addition, aspirants can also predict the upcoming cutoff i.e IIT Palakkad Cutoff 2020. The present year cutoff will be released by the Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad soon after the conclusion of JEE Advanced.

The tables below encapsulates the last year cutoff of IIT PKD. The cutoff differs for each category of an applicant and also according to various branches. Check the last year cutoff below:

IIT Palakkad Cutoff 2019 (Round 1 To Round 7)

GeneralOBCSCST
Branch nameOpenClose
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral24953865
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only62837508
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral52917048
Electrical Engineering – Female Only995111296
Mathematics and Computing – Gender Neutral34875067
Mathematics and Computing – Female Only69259096
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral64369473
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only1401515644
Branch nameOpenClose
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral12311662
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only21303463
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral24703103
Electrical Engineering – Female Only53705484
Mathematics and Computing – Gender Neutral19042153
Mathematics and Computing – Female Only50675067
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral29873605
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only62626514
Branch nameOpenClose
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral4851057
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only19511951
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral12241741
Electrical Engineering – Female Only25052505
Mathematics and Computing – Gender Neutral10121716
Mathematics and Computing – Female Only
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral6871583
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only29353113
Branch nameOpenClose
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral423464
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only285P285P
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral603708
Electrical Engineering – Female Only
Mathematics and Computing – Gender Neutral734859
Mathematics and Computing – Female Only
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral677710
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only690P714P

IIT Palakkad Cutoff 2018 (Round 1 To Round 7)

GeneralOBCSCST
Name of the BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral72599252
Civil Engineering – Female Only1183412126
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral32284933
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only63197628
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral55977449
Electrical Engineering – Female Only973910547
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral45017987
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only703510903

Name of the BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral29033416
Civil Engineering – Female Only43384338
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral14551889
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only32423263
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral24432771
Electrical Engineering – Female Only34393803
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral26232982
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only54375517

Name of the BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral15071749
Civil Engineering – Female Only23142917
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral7381202
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only19771977
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral13311728
Electrical Engineering – Female Only27562775
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral15631783
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only27752939

Name of the BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral498501
Civil Engineering – Female Only84P84P
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral596611
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only123P123P
Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral599715
Electrical Engineering – Female Only458458
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral662776
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only338P338P

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here