IIT Guwahati Cutoff: Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, abbreviated as IIT Guwahati or IITG is a public institution. It was established by the Government of India in the year 1994 and is situated in Guwahati, Assam, India. IITG is the sixth Indian Institute of Technology established in the country by an act of parliament. The campus of the institute is on the northern banks of Brahmaputra and its premises are spread over 700 acres of land. IIT Guwahati is officially declared as an Institute of National Importance.

Admission Open 2020
Manipal University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
UPES University Admissions OpenApply Now!!

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

The institute admits candidates in various UG and PG programmes such as B. Tech., B. Des., M. Des., M. Tech., M.A, M.Sc., and Ph.D. Aspirants are shortlisted for admission only if their score or rank meet the IIT Guwahati Cutoff as prescribed by the admission authority. At present, there are near around 5965 students, 215 faculty members and 300 supporting staff in the institute.

Admission Process of IITG

The admission authority of IITG accept the admission of candidates only if they fulfill any of the following conditions:

  • An aspirant must have appeared first qualified JEE Main and then JEE Advanced with a valid score. Admission is further provided through JoSAA counselling.
  • Candidates belonging to General category must have obtained an aggregate of 75% in class 12th. On the other hand, candidates belonging to SC/ST/PwD category must have secured at least 65%.
  • Lastly, an applicant must be one of the top 20 percentiles of class 12 board exams.

IIT Guwahati Cutoff

Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati is responsible for preparing and releasing the IIT Guwahati cutoff every year. The cutoff is available on the official website www.iitg.ac.in. The least marks that are required by an individual to be eligible in order to apply for admission is known as the cutoff. Thus, candidates who want to get admitted in the institute must satisfy the cutoff of IITG. Because of this reason, each and every candidate must perform well in their respective exams. Hence the cutoff is the main basis of providing admission. The cutoff is released for different categories of applicants and also for various disciplines. IITG Cutoff consists of ranks for admission such as opening and closing ranks for admission.

Factors Affecting The Cutoff Of IITG

There are several factors that affect the IITG Cutoff. Therefore the concerned authority prepares the cutoff keeping in mind all these factors which include:

  • The total number of candidates applying for admission in Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati
  • The total number of available seats in the Institute for admission in order to allot to applicants.
  • And finally the last year cutoff trends

How To Download Cutoff Of IITG

Applicants have to follow a simple stepwise procedure in order to check and download the cutoff of IITG. This procedure is briefly prescribed below:

  1. Visit the official website of IIT Guwahati
  2. Then click on the IIT Guwahati Cutoff link.
  3. The cutoff will be displayed in the pdf format
  4. Now check and download this cutoff.

IIT Guwahati Cutoff

Refer to the IIT Guwahati Cutoff 2019 as prescribed by the concerned authorities. Through this last year cutoff, candidates come to know about the opening and closing ranks. The last year cutoff also helps an applicant to gain an idea about their chances of getti9ng admission in the institute. The authority will soon release IIT Guwahati Cutoff 2020 after completion of JEE Advanced of the year 2020.

The tables below encapsulate the IIT Guwahati Cutoff of the last year for each category of the candidate and various disciplines of 4-year B.Tech programs:

IIT Guwahati Cutoff 2019 (Round 1 To Round 7)

GeneralOBCSCST
Branch nameOpenClose
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Bio Technology – Gender Neutral60578643
Bio Technology – Female Only1188712991
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral31565697
Chemical Engineering – Female Only784010199
Chemical Science and Technology – Gender Neutral45957685
Chemical Science and Technology – Female Only1066912336
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral46986487
Civil Engineering – Female Only932611904
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral398588
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only14621800
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral11441729
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only31614240
Electronics and Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral13452028
Electronics and Electrical Engineering – Female Only41134504
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral16175284
Engineering Physics – Female Only803710669
Mathematics and Computing – Gender Neutral6221085
Mathematics and Computing – Female Only18882652
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral20283417
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only67789024
Branch nameOpenClose
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Bio Technology – Gender Neutral24093971
Bio Technology – Female Only61946350
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral19212343
Chemical Engineering – Female Only43405225
Chemical Science and Technology – Gender Neutral15372984
Chemical Science and Technology – Female Only58195878
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral19472382
Civil Engineering – Female Only39225537
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral137288
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only453815
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral562744
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only18572255
Electronics and Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral721844
Electronics and Electrical Engineering – Female Only25002764
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral17472419
Engineering Physics – Female Only47525674
Mathematics and Computing – Gender Neutral301475
Mathematics and Computing – Female Only11741740
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral9361358
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only42994854
Branch nameOpenClose
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Bio Technology – Gender Neutral18492408
Bio Technology – Female Only32073271
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral11471457
Chemical Engineering – Female Only12581813
Chemical Science and Technology – Gender Neutral16521937
Chemical Science and Technology – Female Only22312231
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral7591178
Civil Engineering – Female Only19322345
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral62176
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only298424
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral281503
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only8441059
Electronics and Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral450559
Electronics and Electrical Engineering – Female Only11321132
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral14372091
Engineering Physics – Female Only27332941
Mathematics and Computing – Gender Neutral264497
Mathematics and Computing – Female Only627803
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral529793
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only18591866
Branch nameOpenClose
4-Year B.E./B.Tech. Course
Bio Technology – Gender Neutral7841028
Bio Technology – Female Only703P1057P
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral537808
Chemical Engineering – Female Only11281128
Chemical Science and Technology – Gender Neutral813955
Chemical Science and Technology – Female Only326P326P
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral266304
Civil Engineering – Female Only10381038
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral70117
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only492492
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral211314
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only851851
Electronics and Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral242321
Electronics and Electrical Engineering – Female Only10011001
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral800932
Engineering Physics – Female Only727P727P
Mathematics and Computing – Gender Neutral157349
Mathematics and Computing – Female Only801801
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral329402
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only10491049

IIT Guwahati Cutoff 2018 (Round 1 To Round 7)

GeneralOBCSCST
Name of the DisciplineOpening RanksClosing Ranks
Bio-Technology – Gender Neutral55438265
Bio-Technology – Female Only912211021
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral30154890
Chemical Engineering – Female Only58087517
Chemical Science and Technology – Gender Neutral48157089
Chemical Science and Technology – Female Only80879048
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral37485890
Civil Engineering – Female Only81089122
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral333554
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only10021256
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral10631564
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only27903274
Electronics and Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral11151923
Electronics and Electrical Engineering – Female Only34093962
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral26044451
Engineering Physics – Female Only63818612
Mathematics and Computing – Gender Neutral5711039
Mathematics and Computing – Female Only17472556
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral16812942
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only49386381
Name of the DisciplineOpening RanksClosing Ranks
Bio-Technology – Gender Neutral30563907
Bio-Technology – Female Only56396446
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral17952381
Chemical Engineering – Female Only45694648
Chemical Science and Technology – Gender Neutral21323234
Chemical Science and Technology – Female Only44705033
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral17212146
Civil Engineering – Female Only33024374
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral210304
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only562748
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral185759
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only16261804
Electronics and Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral782908
Electronics and Electrical Engineering – Female Only18782126
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral17552611
Engineering Physics – Female Only39775120
Mathematics and Computing – Gender Neutral340543
Mathematics and Computing – Female Only11401567
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral9651223
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only28373249
Name of the DisciplineOpening RanksClosing Ranks
Bio-Technology – Gender Neutral11641989
Bio-Technology – Female Only22902599
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral9411182
Chemical Engineering – Female Only14931983
Chemical Science and Technology – Gender Neutral9211661
Chemical Science and Technology – Female Only22892851
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral698935
Civil Engineering – Female Only17262009
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral117149
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only494581
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral300520
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only9181153
Electronics and Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral440541
Electronics and Electrical Engineering – Female Only11911191
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral3431486
Engineering Physics – Female Only23852385
Mathematics and Computing – Gender Neutral212639
Mathematics and Computing – Female Only771771
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral449664
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only13131726
Name of the DisciplineOpening RanksClosing Ranks
Bio-Technology – Gender Neutral901455P
Bio-Technology – Female Only229P687P
Chemical Engineering – Gender Neutral426703
Chemical Engineering – Female Only861861
Chemical Science and Technology – Gender Neutral776863
Chemical Science and Technology – Female Only488P728P
Civil Engineering – Gender Neutral247344
Civil Engineering – Female Only437437
Computer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral35122
Computer Science and Engineering – Female Only212316
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral226328
Electronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only373373
Electronics and Electrical Engineering – Gender Neutral185275
Electronics and Electrical Engineering – Female Only559559
Engineering Physics – Gender Neutral709837
Engineering Physics – Female Only626P
Mathematics and Computing – Gender Neutral218321
Mathematics and Computing – Female Only605915
Mechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral206398
Mechanical Engineering – Female Only558558

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here