The National Board of Examinations (NBE) has released the NEET PG Cut Off 2020. The result is announced on 31st January 2020. The All India 50% Quota Result has also been released. The Cut-Off list is released along with the result. Candidates who have appeared the CBT can check the result now. Candidates can download the Individual NEET PG Scorecard on 3rd February 2020. Further, the NEET PG Cut Off 2020 is the minimum number of marks that are set by NBE to select deserving candidates. It will comprise the names of the candidates who have scored the minimum marks of NEET PG 2020. The marks are available in percentile mode. The Marks will be stipulated after the declaration of the result. The NEET PG Cut-Off Percentile will be according to the Post Graduate Medical Regulation. In this article, we have provided complete details about the cut-off marks.

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

Latest Updates

new1 The NEET Postgraduate Exam Result is now available. Candidates can check their NEET PG Result now. The Individual NEET PG Scorecard will release on 3rd February 2020. Check NEET PG Merit List 2020 and also Check the Cutoff Marks of NEET PG below –

CategoryMinimum Eligibility CriteriaCut-Off Score (Out of 1200)
General Category50th Percentile366
SC/ST/OBC Category (including PWD)40th Percentile319
UR-PWD45th Percentile342

NEET 2020 Candidate Statistics

Here, you can check the candidate statistics of the NEET 2020 Entrance Test. You can also check the State-Wise Candidates (Appeared/Qualified), Candidates.

Overall NEET Postgraduate Result Statistics

Number of Candidates Applied for the Exam167102
Candidates who have appeared for the exam160888
Total Number of Candidates Qualified89549
Percentage of Qualified Candidates55.67%
Disqualified Candidates2

Category-Wise Candidates Appeared for NEET PG 2020

CategoryNon-PHPHTotal
UR4168810241788
SC9912239935
OBC3492011935039
ST278162787

State-Wise Data of Candidates Appeared, and Qualified

State/UTAppeared CandidatesQualified Candidates
Andhra Pradesh116356600
Assam21871204
Bihar42832024
Chandigarh145115
Chhatisgarh1845926
Delhi22061688
Goa386269
Gujarat70974324
Haryana22081144
Himachal Pradesh845432
Jammu and Kashmir1004712
Jharkhand1196661
Karnataka168069792
Kerala95566818
Madhya Pradesh58992765
Maharashtra172088832
Manipur806373
Meghalaya148101
Odisha37972134
Pondicherry43982116
Punjab29791874
Rajasthan60983642
Sikkim339176
Tamil Nadu1885411681
Telangana86494933
Tripura900312
Uttar Pradesh113184957
Uttarakhand1471737
West Bengal77594273
Other88663936
Total16088889549

NEET PG Cutoff 2020

This year, the cutoff marks of NBE NEET Postgraduate 2020-

CategoryPercentile20202019
UR50th366340
SC/ST/OBC40th319295
UR PWD45th342317

NEET PG 2020 Percentile is not the percentage. The NEET PG Percentage indicates the individual performance of the candidates, as per the score. Whereas, the percentile indicates the merit position of the candidate.

NEET PG Cut Off 2020- Scheduled Dates

The Cut-Off Marks of NEET Post Graduate is the minimum marks that are set by the National Board of Examinations. Candidates scoring more than the cut-off marks will be selected for the further rounds. Whereas, the candidates who score less than the cut-off marks will not be selected for the next stage. Furthermore, a separate cut-off list would be available for each category. Thus, general category students need to score at least 50th percentile, whereas SC/ST/OBC candidates have to score the 40th percentile.

EventsDates
NEET PG Exam5th January 2020 (Released)
NEET PG Result30th January 2020 (released)
NEET PG Rank Card– Fourth Week of January 2020 –
NEET PG Merit List– First/Second of February 2020 –
NEET PG AIQ 50% Merit List– Third Week of February 2020 –
NEET PG Counselling 2020 – Round I– First Week of March 2020 –
Round II Counselling– Third Week of March 2020 –
Round III (Mop-Up Round Counselling)– Fourth Week of March 2020 –

Moreover, students should note that scoring cut-off marks do not mean that you will surely get admission. The candidates will have to appear for the round of counselling after this. Further, only after this round, the final selection will be done and seats will be allotted.

Factors of NEET PG Cut Off

There are a few factors on the basis of which the cut-off is decided. Thus, the NEET PG 2020 Cut-Off depends on the following factors-

  • Difficulty Level of the Examination
  • Number of Applicants participating in the examination.
  • Performance of the Candidates in NEET PG CBT 2020.

NEET PG Cut Off 2020 – Minimum Required Percentile

The Minimum Marks of NEET PG 2020 varies according to the categories. The Minimum Percentile for a General Candidate is 50% whereas, for a General PWD Candidate, the minimum qualifying marks are 45%. The NEET PG 2020 Percentile for Reserved Category Candidates is 40%.

NEET PG Cut-Off (In Details)

CategoryMinimum Required Percentile
Unreserved (UR)50 %
Unreserved Physically Handicapped (UR-PH)45%
Scheduled Caste (SC)40%
Scheduled Tribe (ST)40%
Other Backward Classes (OBC)40%
SC-PH40%
ST-PH40%
OBC-PH40%

Revised NEET PG Cut Off 2020

The Revision of NEET PG Cutoff marks can take place when enough number of candidates do not qualify the exam as compared to the availability of the seats or candidates not appearing the exam. The Medical Council of India is responsible for the revision of NEET PG Cutoff Marks. In the year 2019, the NEET PG Cut-Off 2019 was reduced by the 15th percentile in each category.

NEET Cut-Off Percentile 2018 and 2017

CategoryNEET PG Cutoff Percentile 2018Cut off score out of 1200NEET PG Cutoff Percentile 2017Cut off score out of 1500
General5032150705.9194
SC/ST/OBC4028140655.1766
Persons with disability4530045680.0611

Tie-Breaking Criteria of NEET PG Cut-Off 2020

If two or more candidates score the same number of marks in the examination then the tie-breaking criteria are used. The Tie-Breaking Method is used to rank the candidates who have appeared in the Computer-Based Test. The Method follows a few criteria or factors to decide the ranking of the candidates. The Criteria that are used in the Tie-Breaking Method of NEET PG Cutoff is as follows-

Total Number of Correct Responses are counted

If a candidate has many numbers of correct answers than the other one. Then he/she gets a higher rank.

Percentage Scores

If the tie still exists, then the total percentage scores of all MBBS Professional Examinations are considered. Candidates scoring more marks in MBBS Exam gets a higher rank.

Age-Limit of the Candidate

If still, the tie exists, then the candidate older in age will be given the priority gets a rank higher than the other one.

All India Rank of NEET PG Cut Off for Top Medical Colleges

Name of the Medical CollegesNEET PG Closing Rank 2018NEET 2017 Closing Rank
B.J Medical College, Ahmedabad5407814692
Gajra Raja Medical College, Gwalior3138821042
Madras Medical College, Chennai2580312096
Government Medical College, Nagpur5685521586
Maulana Azad Medical College19902 .59771
Guntur Medical College15275
V.M.M.C and S.J Medical College, New Delhi3503914491
Government Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram2730511319
Nizam Institute of Medical Sciences, Hyderabad30948
Seth Gordhandas Sunderdas Medical College, Mumbai4785817731

Types of NEET PG CutOff List

There will be two types of cut-off lists. Moreover, note that the students of Kashmir valley are not eligible for the All India Quota Seats. Hence, they would have to check out the state quota seat list to check whether they are eligible for admission or not. Moreover, the two types of cut-off lists that would be made available are as follows:

  • 50% AIQ (All India Quota Seats)
  • 50% State Quota Seats

CutOff For 50% AIQ

CategoryGeneral (UR)SC/ST/OBCGeneral (UR) – PHSC/ST/OBC – PH
2019 Cut Off Scores340295317295
2018 Cut Off Scores321281300281

What After NEET PG Cut Off 2020 is released?

Once the NEET NBE PG Cut-Off is released. Candidates can check their category cut-off marks along with their eligibility in the further selection rounds. After the release of the Cut-Off Marks, a Counselling Round will be conducted for the candidates who have scored more than the cut-off marks. In addition, the Medical Counselling Committee conducts the NEET PG Counselling 2020.

The cut-off will be released after the declaration of the examination. This will select the deserving candidates to get admissions in Post Graduate Courses. The NEET PG Exam will be held on 05 January 2020.

Highlights of NEET PG Cut Off 2020

  • The National Board of Examinations will conduct the exam on 5th January 2020.
  • The NEET PG Cut Off 2020 will be released online on January 2020.
  • The National Board of Examinations is responsible for releasing the cut off of NEET PG.
  • The Cut Off Marks will declare the selection of the candidates.
  • The NEET PG Cut Off Mark is different for each category.
  • Applicants with more than cut-off marks will be called out for counselling.

Check:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here