Taki Government College Merit List 2021: Candidates need to fill up the application form before the date and time to participate in the counselling & seat allotment procedure. The Merit List of Taki Government College will release in an online mode on the official website of the college. The Merit List will be prepared by the college authorities as per the marks secured by the candidate in their qualifying examination. Once the Merit List is released by the college authorities, the candidate must go through the detail mentioned on the Merit List very carefully.

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

In case if any of the detail is found to be invalid and incorrect, the candidate must contact the admission authorities immediately. The Merit List will have the Name of the candidate, Application Number, Course Name, Marks secured by the candidate in their qualifying examination, the rank of the candidate, instructions to be followed by the candidate after the declaration of the Merit List. Only those candidates who are mentioned in the Merit List will be eligible to appear for the counselling and the seat allotment round.

Taki Government College Admission and Merit Schedule 2021

The candidate applying for admission to the courses offered by the college must keep themselves updated with the latest release of the notification regarding the admission schedule. The date sheet will provide all the details and the events which the candidate must follow in order to proceed with the admission procedure further. It is advised that once the date sheet is available, the candidates must save and download it so as not to miss any of the important events.

The tentative schedule of Taki Government College Merit List 2021 for admission to UG courses is provided in the tabular format below.

Events Important Dates 
Taki College RegistrationAugust 2021
Last date for the RegistrationAugust 2021
Taki Government College Provisional MeritAugust 2021
Final Merit ListAugust 2021
2nd Merit ListSeptember 2021

Steps to Download Taki Government College Admission List 2021

Registered candidates need to follow the below- mentioned steps in order to check the merit list of Taki Government College.

  1.  Click on the link “ Taki Government College Merit List 2018”. Clicking on this will redirect to the official website.
  2.  Select the particular stream, subject & category. At last, click on the link.
  3.  A list containing the name of the applicants along with other important details will be displayed on the screen.

Details Present on Taki Government College Merit List 2021

Registered candidates must check their name serial number wise in the merit list of Taki Government College. If a candidate has registered for a particular course and his/her name not appear on the list, then they are not eligible to participate in the counselling round. Taki Government College Merit List 2018 contains the following details.

  • Registration number and regn. date
  • Applicants name & Fathers name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Caste
  • Hostel Opted
  • Best 5 total
  • Hons/ Rejected subjects
  • Total marks

Courses Offered & Seat Intake of Taki College 2021

Below mentioned table includes the general and honours offered at the Taki Government College and number of seat intake category-wise.

S.NoSubjectGeneralOBC- AOBC – BSCSTTotal
1.BA GENERAL462251619562760
2.BENGALI (H)118544213182
3.BOTANY (H)292210447
4.BSC BIO GENERAL13224223
5.BSC PURE GENERAL19427335
6.CHEMISTRY (H)282210345
7.ECONOMICS (H14225225
8.ENGLISH (H)118434213180
9.GEOGRAPHY (H)352212455
10.HISTORY (H)533216680
11.MATHEMATICS (H)89432910135
12.PHILOSOPHY (H)352212455
14.PHYSICS (H)352212435
15.POLITICAL SCIENCE (H)352212455
16.SANSKRIT (H)107423812163
17.ZOOLOGY (H)292210447

Taki Government College Counselling and Seat Allotment 2021

Based on the Taki Government College merit list 2021, shortlisted candidates need to report for document verification at the designated centre within the schedule. The counselling schedule is going to release shortly. The updates regarding the same will be provided here.

Documents To Be Carried For Taki Government College Admission 2021

Candidates need to carry the below-mentioned documents on the reporting day at the college.

  • Original & Self Attested Photocopy of MP/Secondary Admit.
  • Original & Self Attested Photocopy of H.S. Mark Sheet.
  • Original & Self Attested Photocopy of SC/ST/OBC-A/OBC-B/PH Certificate (if any).
  • Print out of Admission form.
  • Print out of Application form.
  • Receipt of Admission Fees.
  • Passport size Photograph (1).

NOTE: It is to be noted that all admission will stand cancelled if the candidate fails to verify the original documents on the stipulated day and time as mentioned above.

Taki Government College Admission Criteria 2021

Every year, during the time well before the start of that year’s fresh admission, the Criteria for Admission at Taki Government College is framed in the meeting of the corresponding year’s Admission Committee of the college after consulting the published guidelines from the Department of Higher Education, Science & Technology and Biotechnology, Government of West Bengal and the West Bengal State University. It is notified in the College website as well as in the college Notice-Board well before admission.

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here