Taki Government College 2018 (1)Taki Government College Merit List 2019: Taki Government College is the public undergraduate college with about 2,500 students located in Taki, West Bengal, India. Founded in 1950, It is affiliated to the West Bengal State University (WBSU). Candidates need to fill up the application form within scheduled date and time to participate in the counselling & seat allotment procedure. The official admission authority of Taki Government College will release the dates of the event for the academic session 2019-20. Through this article, registered candidates can check and download their provisional and final Merit List of Taki Government College for the academic session 2019-20.

Didn't score well in JEE MAIN don't lose hope apply for Other Top Private Universities in India
Jain University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
SOA University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
KIITEE 2019 Admissions (Zero Application Fee)Apply Now!!
SRM Andhra Pradesh Admissions OpenApply Now!!

Taki Government College Merit List Dates 2019

The candidate applying for the admission to the courses offered by the college must keep themselves updated with the latest release of the notification regarding the admission schedule. The date sheet will provide all the details and the events which the candidate must follow in order to proceed with the admission procedure further. It is advised that once the date sheet is available, the candidates must save and download it so as not to miss any of the important events.

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

The tentative schedule of Taki Government College Merit List 2019 is provided in the tabular format below. The official dates will be available as soon as they are announced by the admission authorities.

Events Important Dates (Tentative) 
The Registration will begin fromJune 2019
The last date for the Registration will beJune 2019
Taki Government College Provisional Merit List will be released onLast week of June 2019
The Final Merit List will be released onJuly 2019
Classes will commence fromJuly/August 2019

 

Didn't score well in JEE MAIN don't lose hope apply for Other Top Private Universities in India
Jain University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
SOA University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
KIITEE 2019 Admissions (Zero Application Fee)Apply Now!!
SRM Andhra Pradesh Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Important NOTE:
469 companies offered 5684 jobs to SRM University Students You too can be one of them? – SRM 2019 Application Form has been Released MAKE SURE YOU APPLY <==Click Here!!

Taki Government College Merit List 2019

The Merit List of Taki Government College will be released in an online mode on the official website of the college. Candidates who have successfully submitted the Application Form will be eligible to check the Merit List. It will be important for them to submit the Application Form before the due date. It must be also be noted that the details provided in the Application Form must be valid and correct as the misleading in the form might create an issue during the final admission of the candidate. The Merit List will be prepared by the college authorities as per the marks secured by the candidate in their qualifying examination. Only those candidates who are mentioned in the Merit List will be eligible to appear for the counselling and the seat allotment round.

Once the Merit List is released by the college authorities, the candidate must go through the detail mentioned on the Merit List very carefully. In case if any of the detail is found to be invalid and incorrect, the candidate must contact the admission authorities immediately. The Merit List will have the Name of the candidate, Application Number, Course Name, Marks secured by the candidate in their qualifying examination, the rank of the candidate, instructions to be followed by the candidate after the declaration of the Merit List. The candidates must note that only those who have been selected in the Merit List will be eligible to attend the counselling round and the seat allotment procedure. The applicant must get the multiple photocopies of the Merit List on the day of the counselling procedure.

Steps To Download Taki Government College Merit List 2019

Registered candidates need to follow the below- mentioned steps in order to check the merit list of Taki Government College.

  1.  Click on the link “ Taki Government College Merit List 2018”. Clicking on this will redirect to the official website.
  2.  Select the particular stream, subject & category. At last, click on the link.
  3.  List containing the name of the applicants along with other important details will be displayed on the screen.

Content of Taki Government College Merit List 2019

Registered candidates must check their name serial number wise in the merit list of Taki Government College. If a candidate has registered for a particular course and his/her name not appear on the list, then they are not eligible to participate in the counselling round. Taki Government College Merit List 2018 contains the following details.

  • Registration number and regn. date
  • Applicants name & Fathers name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Caste
  • Hostel Opted
  • Best 5 total
  • Hons/ Rejected subjects
  • Total marks

Taki Government College 2019 Courses Offered And Seat Intake

Below mentioned table includes the general and honours offered at the Taki Government College and number of seat intake category-wise.

S.NoSubjectGeneralOBC- AOBC – BSCSTTotal
1.BA GENERAL462251619562760
2.BENGALI (H)118544213182
3.BOTANY (H)292210447
4.BSC BIO GENERAL13224223
5.BSC PURE GENERAL19427335
6.CHEMISTRY (H)282210345
7.ECONOMICS (H14225225
8.ENGLISH (H)118434213180
9.GEOGRAPHY (H)352212455
10.HISTORY (H)533216680
11.MATHEMATICS (H)89432910135
12.PHILOSOPHY (H)352212455
14.PHYSICS (H)352212435
15.POLITICAL SCIENCE (H)352212455
16.SANSKRIT (H)107423812163
17.ZOOLOGY (H)292210447

Taki Government College Counselling and Seat Allotment 2019

Based on the Taki Government College merit list 2019, shortlisted candidates need to report for document verification at the designated centre within scheduled date and time. Documents and certificates to be carried at the time of reporting are listed below. Counselling schedule is going to release shortly. The updates regarding the same will be provided here.

Documents To Be Carried For Taki Government College Admission

Candidates need to carry the below-mentioned documents on the reporting day at the college.

  • Original & Self Attested Photocopy of MP/Secondary Admit.
  • Original & Self Attested Photocopy of H.S. Mark Sheet.
  • Original & Self Attested Photocopy of SC/ST/OBC-A/OBC-B/PH Certificate (if any).
  • Print out of Admission form.
  • Print out of Application form.
  • Receipt of Admission Fees.
  • Passport size Photograph (1).

NOTE: It is to be noted that all admission will stand cancelled if the candidate fails to verify the original documents on the stipulated day and time as mentioned above.

Taki Government College Admission Criteria 2019

Every year, during the time well before the start of that year’s fresh admission, the Criteria for Admission at Taki Government College is framed in the meeting of corresponding year’s Admission Committee of the college after consulting the published guidelines from Department of Higher Education, Science & Technology and Biotechnology, Government of West Bengal and the West Bengal State University. It is notified in the College website as well as in the college Notice-Board well before the admission.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *