ABN Seal CollegeABN Seal College Merit List 2019: The college invites Applications every year for the admission of the candidates to the various courses offered. The Applications are made available tentatively in the month of June 2019 and the applicants who are interested in pursuing higher education will have to fill up the Application Form and submit it before the due date. Established in West Bengal, ABN Seal College grants admission to the candidates on the basis of the marks secured by the candidate in their qualifying examination and no entrance examination is held for the admission to UG courses. It must be noted that only the candidates selected in the Merit List will be eligible to proceed with the admission procedure further and will have to appear for the counselling round for the seat allotment and the final admission to the applied course. It will be important that the candidate must have provided the correct information in the Application Form. For more of the details regarding ABN Seal College Merit List 2019 go through the article from below.

Click Here to Check Merit List of Other Colleges in West Bengal.

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

Acharya Brojendra Nath Seal College Merit List 2019-20 Dates

The candidates applying for the admission to various courses in Acharya Brojendra Nath Seal College will have to keep themselves updated with the latest release of the important dates which will be available on the official website. It is advised that the candidates must keep visiting official site on a regular basis. The schedule will provide the details of the admission procedure which will include the dates and the important events. It is advised that once the schedule is available, the candidate must save and download it so as not to miss any of the important events.

Go through the tentative schedule of ABN Seal College from the tabular format below. The official dates will be available once they are announced on the official website of the college.

Events Important Dates (Tentative) 
The Application Form will be available fromMay/June 2019
The last date for the submission of the Application Form will beMay/June 2019
Release of Provisional Merit ListJune 2019
Release of Final Merit ListJune 2019
Last Date of AdmissionJuly 2019
Classes will commence fromAugust 2019

ABN Seal College Merit List 2019

The Merit List of ABN College will be available in an online mode on the official website of the College and the candidates who have successfully submitted the Application Form will be eligible to check their names in the Merit List. It will be important for the candidates that they must have provided the details in the Application Form which are valid and correct. The Merit List will be prepared on the basis of the marks secured by the candidate in the qualifying examination hence it will be is important that the applicant must provide the correct academic details. Only the selected candidates in the Merit List will be eligible to appear for the counselling round and the seat allotment procedure. The availability of the Merit List will be as per on the announced date as mentioned in the admission schedule of ABN Seal College.

Didn't score well in JEE MAIN don't lose hope apply for Other Top Private Universities in India
Manav Rachna University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Chandigarh University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Lovely Professional University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Bennett University 2019 Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Shiv Nadar University 2019 Admissions OpenApply Now!!

Once the Merit List is available on the website, the candidate must go through it thoroughly. ABN seal College Merit List 2019 will provide the details which will be relevant for the candidates who applied for the admission to the college. The Merit List will have details such as the Name of the candidate, Application Number, Course Name, Marks secured by the candidate in the qualifying examination, Rank allotted to the candidate as per the score and the Procedure to be followed by the candidate after the release of the Merit List. It is advised that the applicant must go through the details mentioned on the Merit List very carefully, in case if any of the error is found in the details of the Merit List, the candidate must contact the admission authorities immediately.

How to check ABN Seal College Merit List 2019

The ABN Seal College merit list for BA and BSc Programmes for the academic session of 2019-20 will be published. The Provisional Merit List and the final Merit List will be released tentatively in the month of June 2019. The steps to check your Merit Position is quite simple.

Follow the required steps below in order to check your name in the merit list of ABN Seal College.

  1. Visit the Official Website of ABN Seal College – admission.abnscollege.org
  2. On the Right Section of the screen, look for the Merit List Button.ABN Seal College Merit List 2018
  3. Click on it; You will be redirected to the Merit List Check Page.
  4. We will provide the link below to check the Merit List 2019.
  5. Now there are two ways to check the ABN Seal Merit List 2019.
  6. The First One is the Merit Position and the second one is the Merit List Details.
  7. To Check your Merit List Position, you will have to enter your Application Number and click on Check. Here the merit details of the individual candidate will be shown.ABN Seal College Merit List 2018 Using Application Number
  8. To Check the Merit List Details, you have to enter the required details:
    • Course that you desire to apply for (BA/ BSC)
    • Subject and
    • Quota/ Category (Combined/ SC/ST/ OBC- A, OBC- B, PH).
    • Click on Load Merit List.
    • The Merit List for the concerned subject and category will be displayed on the screen.ABN Seal College Course Wise Merit List

The ABN Seal College 2019 Merit List will contain the Registration Number, Name of the Student, Category, Merit Percentage, and Merit Position.

ABN Seal College Merit List 2019 for Honors Programme

The Admission of the candidates to the Honors Course in any discipline will be on the basis of the released merit list.

The calculation/formulation criteria will be based on the following:

  • Marks scored in English+Opted Course/ Subject in Honors+Best Marks of 2 other subjects (except EVS)
  • If in case, the student does not have particular subject but has opted for Honors in 10th / 12th Level then the calculation procedure will be as follows-
  • Marks Obtained in English + Marks of Best 3 Subjects (except EVS)
  • The marks of the General Category will also be calculated like this.

ABN Seal College Merit List for Courses Released

Under Graduate Courses

3-year B.Sc. (Core/Honours) courses in six Science subjects such as Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Zoology, Botany and Physiology are offered to the students passing the H.S. or equivalent examination with requisite marks and combinations.

3-year B.A. (Core/Honours) courses in three Languages such as Bengali, English and Sanskrit are offered to the students passing H.S. or equivalent examinations with requisite marks and combination.

3-years B.A. (Core/Honours) courses in five Arts subjects such as History, Political Science, Philosophy, Geography and Economics are offered to the students passing H.S. or equivalent examinations with requisite marks and combination.

The requirement of mathematics as a subject at the Higher Secondary or equivalent level for admission to undergraduate Honours course in Economics will be waived with effect from 2016-17 academic session. Honours students of Economics having Mathematics as a General subject will be awarded B.Sc. degree and Honours students of Economics who doesn’t have Mathematics as a General subject will be awarded, B. A. Degree.

3-year B.Sc. (General) in Science Stream is offered to the students passing H.S. or equivalent examinations with requisite marks and combination.

3-year B.A. (General) is offered to the students passing H.S. or equivalent examinations with requisite marks and combination.

ABN Seal College Seat Intake

ABN Seal College Seat Intake

ABN Seal College Fee Structure 2019

Fees Structure of Undergraduate Courses Offered by ABN Seal College. The candidates must note that the below-mentioned details are as per the session of 2018. Any of the changes and the updates in the fee structure of 2019 will be available here. 

ParticularsB.A.B.A.B.Sc. (Honours)B.Sc.
(Honours)(General)(General)
With Lab-Based SubjectWith Non- Lab Based SubjectWith Lab-Based SubjectWith Non- Lab Based SubjectWith Lab-Based SubjectWith Lab-Based Subject
Govt. FeeTuition Fee (1 Month)7575505011085
Admission Fee (Once in a Session)7575505011085
Library Caution Deposit101055105
Laboratory Caution Deposit1501501515
Non-Govt. FeeSession Fee450450450450450450
Celebration Fee250250250250250250
Student’s Welfare Fund505050505050
Student’s Activity Fee350350350350350350
Student’s Health Home Fee101010101010
College Exam. Fee100100100100100100
Misc. Fee160160160160160160
Univ. Sports Fee909090909090
University Reg. Fee500500500500500500
Total Rs.213521202080206522052150

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *