OUAT Cutoff 2020: Orissa University will release OUAT Cutoff after the declaration of result. The Cutoff will be published for various courses offered by the university for admission. Applicants can check the Cutoff only via online mode on the official website of the university. Cutoff off mark of OUAT 2020 will be minimum qualifying marks required by aspirants in order to get admission. Therefore, candidates who desire for admission must score above or equal to the released Cut off. If applicants fail to meet the OUAT Cut off 2020 pdf then they will be disqualified from taking admission. The University will also publish the Merit Lista after releasing the Cutoff. Based on this merit list, candidates will be invited to participate in the Counselling process.

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

The exam conducting body will prepare OUAT Cut off marks 2020  by taking into consideration various influential factors. These factors are listed below in the article. Aspirants can refer to the previous years Cutoff as the concerned authorities have not yet published the OUAT 2020 Cutoff.

Influential Factors Of OUAT Cut off 2020

OUAT Authority considers various influential factors while preparing the OUAT Cutoff 2020. These factors are necessary and are prescribed below:

  • Total number of candidates applying for admission
  • Total number of candidates appearing for the exam
  • The difficulty level of the OUAT 2020 examination.
  • Total number of seats available for admission
  • The total number of candidates who qualify for the exam.
  • Subject-wise marks secured by the candidate
  • Category of an appearing candidate
  • Trends in previous years Cutoff

OUAT Cutoff Weightage 2020

Candidates need to qualify OUAT 2020 examination with a minimum score of 50%. Once the OUAT 2020 Cutoff will be prepared, the score will be mentioned on the Cutoff list. The score of applicants will be evaluated on the basis of academics and entrance examinations. The weightage of OUAT Cutoff 2020 is shown in the table below:

WeightagePercentage
Score in class 10th25%
Score in class 12th or equivalent exam25%
OUAT 2020 Examination50%
Total100%

Steps To Check OUAT Cutoff 2020

Aspirants need to follow some steps to check the OUAT 2020 Cutoff and they are mentioned below:

  • Navigate the official website of OUAT 2020
  • Click on the Result link
  • Now enter all the required details such as roll number and date of birth.
  • After entering all the asked details click on the “Submit” button.
  • The OUAT Cutoff 2020 will appear on the screen.
  • Check and download this Cutoff

OUAT Previous Years Cutoff

Since Orissa University of Agriculture and Technology has not yet released the OUAT Cutoff 2020 therefore, aspirants can go through the previous years Cutoff. Through these Cutoffs, candidates can get an idea whether they will get admission or not. The table and image given below displays the Cutoff for previous years:

OUAT Cutoff 2018

Course NamePH WOGEN
OWCWOWCWOWCW
B.Sc (Agriculture),BBSR66.58364.0877.16772.542
B.Sc.(Agriculture), Bhawanipatna62.87572.41770.000
B.Sc.(Horticulture)59.75069.13167.00070.69268.683
B.Sc. (Agriculture), Chiplima60.50075.87571.333
B.Sc.(Forestry)56.75067.89365.083
B.Tech(Agricultural Engineering)65.33370.99268.750
B.V.Sc & A.H.66.04279.37574.875
B.F.Sc58.56068.58367.083
B.Sc.(Home Science)68.22641.875(Spot)

OUAT Cutoff for the year 2015-16

OUAT Merit List 2020

Authority will publish the Merit List after releasing the Cutoff of OUAT 2020. The merit list will contain the names of all those aspirants who have qualified the examination. The names will be in the order of rank secured by aspirants and the rank will be valid for only one year. OUAT Merit List 2020 will be prepared separately for each course and according to the category of qualifying candidates. The merit list depends on the weightage of OUAT Cutoff 2020. Applicants will be called for Counselling on the basis of the merit list.

OUAT Counselling 2020

The concerned authority will conduct OUAT Counselling 2020 for the selected students. Aspirants whose names will be present in the merit list need to attend the Counselling process in person. The candidate must report to the allotted venues at the specified date and time. While reporting, applicants are advised to carry their original documents for the verification process. After verification will be completed successfully, seats will be allotted to all the shortlisted candidates. The allotment of seat will be done on the basis of applicant’s merit, availability of seats and course selected for admission. For confirming the allotted seat applicants have to pay the tuition fees.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here