NEET Cut Off 2020 will be available online. The National Testing Agency (NTA) releases the NEET Cutoff Marks. The Cutoff Marks is the minimum marks that have to be scored by the candidates in the exam. The NEET 2020 Cutoff Marks denotes the qualifying status of the candidates. The cut off marks include the All India Rank, State Rank, Eligibility, Category etc. Candidates who have appeared the exam can check the NEET Cutoff Marks. Candidates who score more than the minimum marks will be eligible to get admission in different Government and Private Medical Colleges. In this article, we have provided details regarding NEET UG Cutoff 2020 Marks, Minimum Qualifying Percentile, Percentile, Tie-Breaker Criteria etc.

Didn't score well in JEE MAIN don't lose hope apply for Other Top Private Universities in India
Jain University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
SOA University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
KIITEE 2019 Admissions (Zero Application Fee)Apply Now!!
SRM Andhra Pradesh Admissions OpenApply Now!!

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

Highlights of NEET UG Cutoff 2020

  • The National Testing Agency releases the NEET UG Cutoff 2020.
  • The Cutoff Marks will be available online on the official website of NTA- www.nta.ac.in
  • In order to participate in the further rounds of selection, candidates have to qualify minimum cut off marks of NEET 2020.
  • On the basis of the cutoff marks, candidates will be offered seats in Medical, Dental, and other Allied Seats.
  • The Cutoff Marks is different from category to category.

Previous Year Statistics – NEET Cutoff 2020

NEET 2018Statistics
Total Number of Candidates Appeared the Exam12,69,922
Number of Qualifying Candidates7,14,562

NEET Qualifying Cut Off 2020

The Minimum Qualifying Marks is the minimum set of marks that are set by the National Testing Agency to select the aspiring candidates. The NEET Cutoff Marks depends on the relative performance of the candidates in the entrance examination. The Cutoff Marks depends on the following factors of the candidates-

  1. Number of Candidates appeared the entrance examination.
  2. The Difficulty Level of the Examination.

Minimum Qualifying Percentile of NEET 2020

CategoryMinimum Qualifying Percentage
Unreserved (UR)50%
Unreserved Physically Handicapped (UR-PH)45%
Scheduled Caste (SC)40%
Scheduled Tribe (ST)40%
Other Backward Classes (OBC)40%
SC-PH40%
ST-PH40%
OBC-PH40%

NEET Cut Off 2020 – Percentile Mode

The NEET UG Cutoff Marks will be available in the form of percentile. The Percentile performs a certain percentage of scores that fall below that number. Candidates scoring more than the cut off marks will be eligible for the further round of the selection process, The Cutoff Percentile Modes depends on various factors such as Number of Candidates appeared the exam, preparation level of the exam, and difficulty level of the exam paper.

How to Calculate NEET Percentile 2020

Suppose out of 10, 00, 000 students your rank score is 100 in NEET. Then your percentile is (600000-50)/600000 X100= 99.99%.

Didn't score well in JEE MAIN don't lose hope apply for Other Top Private Universities in India
Jain University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
SOA University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
KIITEE 2019 Admissions (Zero Application Fee)Apply Now!!
SRM Andhra Pradesh Admissions OpenApply Now!!
Important NOTE:
469 companies offered 5684 jobs to SRM University Students You too can be one of them? – SRM 2019 Application Form has been Released MAKE SURE YOU APPLY <==Click Here!!

How to Check NEET Cutoff 2020?

The Step by Step Process to check the NEET Cutoff Marks is as follows-

  1. Visit the Official Website of National Testing Agency.
  2. Note Down the Correct and Incorrect Answers by referring the NEET Answer Key 2020.
  3. Calculate the NEET Answer Key on the basis of the NEET Marking Scheme
  4. If your answer is correct then four marks will be rewarded and for a wrong answer, 1 mark will be deducted.
  5. Zero Marks will be calculated for the unanswered question and for more than two answers.

How to Calculate NEET 2020 Score?

The NEET Scores can be calculated using the following formula-

(Number of Correct Answers X 4)- (Number of Correct Answers X 1)

NEET Admission Process 2020

The Admission of NEET 2020 is done in two ways – All India Quota Counselling and State Counselling.

  • 15% of Seats are reserved under All India Quota
  • Rest of the seats can be filled by through the State Quota Counselling.
  • The Seats will be available on the basis of your NEET Score, Rank, Colleges, during the online counselling and cutoff.
  • If any seats remain vacant then, two rounds of counselling will take place.

Tie-Breaking Criteria of NEET Cutoff 2020

The Tie-Breaking Criteria is used when the more than two candidates score the same number of marks in the examination. The Tie-Breaking Criteria depends on the following order-

  1. Marks obtained in Biology
  2. Total Marks scored in NEET Chemistry 2020
  3. Total Number of Wrong Answers
  4. Higher in Age

NEET Previous Year Cutoff 2018 – Category-Wise

CategoryNEET Qualification PercentileNEET Qualifying Score (out of 720)Qualified Candidates
UR50th Percentile1192,68,316
OBC40th Percentile963,27,575
SC40th Percentile9687,311
ST40th Percentile9631,360

NEET Cutoff 2018 Gender-Wise Cutoff Marks

GenderRegistered CandidatesAppeared CandidatesQualified Candidates
Male5,80,6495,53,8493,12,399
Female7,46,0757,16,0724,02,162
Transgender01101
Total13,26,72512,69,9227,14,562

National Wise NEET Cutoff Marks 2018

NationalityRegistered CandidatesAppeared CandidatesQualified Candidates
Indian13,23,67312,67,2297,12,635
Foreigner621518324
NRI1,8421,6511,200
OCI529461367
PIO605536

NEET Cutoff 2018- All India Category Wise Cutoff Marks for MBBS

CategoryNEET 2018 AIRNEET 2018 MarksAllotted College
General10, 443537Mizoram Institute of Medical Education and Research, Falkwan
OBC10,449537Mizoram Institute of Medical Education and Research, Falkwan
SC64,642417Thoothukudi Medical College, Thoothukudi
ST77792399Tezpur Medical College
General PH397544184Government Medical College, Siddipet
OBC PH379480210Silchar Medical College, Silchar
SC PH725351101Kodagu Institute of Medical Sciences, Kodagu
ST PH60700125Government Medical College, Rajnandgaon

NEET Cutoff 2018 – All India Cutoff for BDS

CategoryNEET AIRNEET MarksAllotted College
General17093513Rajah Muthiah Dental College and Hospital, Annamalai
OBC15684517ESIC Dental College, Delhi
SC79166398Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Dental Sciences, Imphal
ST99791373Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Dental Sciences, Imphal
General PH476405158Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Dental Sciences
OBC PH470739160RUHS College of Dental Science, Jaipur
SC PH
ST PH

NEET CutOff Marks – 2018 Vs 2017

As per the records, it has been found out that the NEET Minimum Qualifying Marks was the same for both 2017 and 2018. But the cutoff scores based on the percentile methodology had a quite difference between the two years.

CategoryLowest Marks to Qualify NEET 2017Lowest Marks to Qualify NEET 2018
UR131117
OBC10796
SC10796
ST10796

NEET Cutoff of Top 10 Government Medical Colleges (Closing Ranks)

Name of the College/University20182017201620152014
Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi5849442859
VMMC & Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi1078210656105
University College of Medical Sciences16518512897158
Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi314369263117284
Government Medical College, Chandigarh254278162158303
Seth G.S Medical College, Mumbai296297408216459
King’s George Medical University, Lucknow703725506386776
Stanley Medical College, Chennai35203858226420392003
Pt. Bhagwat Dayal Sharma Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Rohtak1178148110356741512
Grant Medical College and Sir JJ Group of Hospitals, Mumbai112210184085651008

NEET Cutoff 2018- Deemed Universities Cut offs for MBBS

QuotaNEET AIRNEET MarksAllotted College
Management/Paid (General Category)453885165Sri Lakshmi Narayan Institute of Medical Sciences
NRI (OBC Candidates)711901104Saveetha Medical College, Chennai
NRI (UR Candidates)614993123B.L.D.E University, Bijapur
Muslim Minority135581337Yenepoya Medical College, Mangalore
Jain Minority125138347SBKS Med Inst. and Research Centre Vadodara
QuotaNEET AIRNEET MarksCollege Allotted
Management/Paid634449119Yenepoya Dental College, Yenepoya
NRI316989220SRM Katt. Dental College, Chennai
Jain Minority633535119K.M Shah Dental College, Vadodara

NEET Result 2020 will be available in June 2020 online. The result will be available in Score Card Format and will contain the total number of marks scored in the examination. To have your name on the Merit List, you must qualify the minimum qualifying marks. On the basis of the NEET Cutoff 2020, merit list will be prepared. The merit list will be released in two formats- Overall Merit List and the other one is Category-Wise Merit List.

The Merit List will be available in PDF Format for all the candidates so that it can be easily downloadable.

NEET Counselling 2020

The NEET Counselling 2020 will be available soon after the release of the Merit List. Candidates who have been shortlisted in the Merit List with NEET Cutoff 2020 Marks will be called out for NEET UG Counselling. The NEET 2020 Counselling will take place in June 2020. The Counselling Process takes place for 15% All India Quota Seats conducted by the Directorate General of Health Sciences on the behalf of Medical Counselling Committee. The Counselling process will take place online. The Number of Seats will be displayed by the regulatory bodies.

NEET Seat Allotment 2020

The Seat Allotment Process of NEET 2020 will take place on the basis of the merit cum preference. The NEET Seat Allotment will take place after the counselling round. In the Seat Allotment Process, you will be allotted with a college seat along with the course in each round of counselling. You will be allotted with a seat on the basis of your NEET Score and Rank 2020.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *