Institute of Home Economics Cut Off 2020: The Institute of Home Economics is a girls’ college of the University of Delhi. The candidates who wish to apply for the degree course must check the First Cut Off List of Institute of Home Economics from the official website. The admission council has declared the first cut off list on the official website of Delhi University. However, the students who wish to pursue a course must apply for DU Application Form 2020. 

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

Founded in 1961 and located in the South Delhi campus. Every year it releases multiple cut-off lists for admission to various undergraduate courses.  It offers admission to various undergraduate courses on the basis of class 12 marks. The candidates who meet the cut-off are granted admission to this college. This article will provide the information related to the Institute of Home Economics Cut Off 2020 for admission to this college for the academic year 2020-21.

Latest Updates

  • Institute of Home Economics 2nd Cut Off 2020-21 Declared Click Here
  • The University of Delhi has released its First Cut off on 10th October 2020. DU Schedule for UG (Entrance-based and Merit-based) and PG admissions for the Academic Session 2020-21 has been released. Admission against 1st Cut Off starts from 12th October 2020. Click Here for more latest updates on DU Admission 2020-21.

Dates for publication of Institute of Home Economics Cut Off 2020

The schedule of DU Cut off 2020 is mentioned in the tabular format below. The official dates are available as soon as they are released.

Event

Date

St Stephen’s College first cut offSeptember 15, 2020 (Released)
Delhi University first cut-off listOctober 10 (Released)

Admission against First cutoff list

October 12 (5 pm) to 14, 2020

Last date of fee paymentOctober 16 (11:59 pm)
Second cut off list of DU 2020October 19

DU Admission cut off against Second Round

October 19 (5 pm) to October 21

Last date of fee paymentOctober 23 (11:59 pm)
Third cut off listOctober 26

Admission against Third cutoff list

October 26 (5 pm) to October 28

Last date of fee paymentOctober 30 (11:59 pm)
Delhi University Fourth cut off listNovember 2

Admission against Fourth cutoff list

November 2 (5 pm) to November 4

Last date of fee paymentNovember 6 (11:59 pm)
DU Fifth cut off listNovember 9

Admission against Fifth cutoff list

November 9 (5 pm) to November 11

Last date of fee paymentNovember 13 (11:59pm)
Session commencesNovember 18
Special cutoff listNovember 18

DU admission cut off against special round

November 18 (10 am) to November 20 (5 pm)

Last date of fee paymentNovember 22 (11:59 pm)

Institute of Home Economics Cut Off 2020

The cut off of Institute of Home Economics will be available in an online mode. The candidates who have successfully submitted the Application Form will be able to go through the list. It is important that the applicant must be updated with the release of the cut off list. The list will provide the minimum of the marks to be secured by the candidate in their qualifying examination. The cut off marks will vary as per the stream and the course for which the candidate applied for. The applicant must have filled up the Application Form and submitted it before the due date. The details provided in the form has to be valid and correct. Any form of discrepancy will prohibit the candidate from proceeding with the procedure further as the details entered will be cross-checked at the time of the final admission. The cut off list will be available in a PDF format and must be downloaded by the candidate for future references.

Procedure to check Institute of Home Economics Cut Off List 2020

The Applicants can go through the procedure of checking the cut off list of Institute of Home Economics. It is important that the candidate must avoid any form of error while checking the cut off list which will be available in an online mode.

  • Visit the official website of the University and go to the admission portal.
  • The link of the cut off list along with the name of the College will be available.
  • Click on the link of the college for which the candidate has applied.
  • The list will appear on the screen in a PDF format. Go through the cut off marks as per the category which will be mentioned in the list.
  • Candidates are advised that they must save and download it for future references.

Institute of Home Economics Cut Off 2019, 2018, 2017

201920182017
ListCourseGeneralOBCSCSTPWDKM
1B.Sc (Hons) Bio-Chemistry (PCB/ CBM)959085858585
1B.Sc. (Hons) Home Science (P/C/B/BT + LIST A)857575757575
1B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology (P,C,M/B/BT)948985858585
1B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology (P/C/B/BT)959085858585
1B.Sc. (PASS) Home Science (English + Any 3 subjects from list A)857575757575
1B.A. (Hons.) Journalism969186868686
2B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology948580808080
2B.Sc. (Hons) Home Science837068686868
2B.A. (Hons.) Journalism948580808080
2B.Sc (Hons) Bio-Chemistry948580808080
2B.Sc. (PASS) Home Science817063636363
2B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology92.58374747474
3B.A. (Hons.) Journalism9282757575Closed
3B.Sc (Hons) Bio-Chemistry918278787878
3B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology9182Closed747373.66
3B.Sc. (Hons) Home Science816562626262
3B.Sc. (PASS) Home Science786258585858
3B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology918275757575
4B.A. (Hons.) Journalism9080ClosedClosed7070
4B.Sc (Hons) Bio-Chemistry898175757575
4B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology90.3381.33Closed7472Closed
4B.Sc (Hons.) Home ScienceClosed64.75Closed61.56160
4B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology90.33ClosedClosed74.6674Closed
4B.Sc.(Pass) Home Science775555535252
5B.Sc (Hons) Bio-Chemistry88.33ClosedClosed707070
5B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology89.6680.33Closed7455Closed
5B.Sc (Hons.) Home ScienceClosedClosedClosed585455
5B.Sc.(Pass) Home ScienceClosed5250505050
5B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology89.3382757470Closed
5B.A. (Hons.) JournalismClosed79.75ClosedClosed6570
6B.Sc (Hons.) Home ScienceClosedClosed585455
6B.Sc. (Hons.) MicrobiologyClosedClosed7470Closed
6B.Sc. (Hons.) Bio – ChemistryClosedClosed707070
6B.A. (Hons.) Journalism79.75Closed756570
6B.Sc. (Hons.) Food Technology80.33Closed7455Closed
6B.Sc.(Pass) Home Science52Closed505050
7B.A. (Hons.) Journalism9079.5Closed756368
7B.Sc. (Hons.) Microbiology89.3382Closed7368Closed
7B.Sc.(Pass) Home ScienceClosedClosedClosed505050
7B.Sc (Hons.) Home Science81ClosedClosed555050
7B.Sc. (Hons.) Food Technology89.3380Closed745573.66
7B.Sc. (Hons.) Bio – Chemistry888175686868
8B.A. (Hons.) Journalism89.7579Closed736067
8B.Sc. (Hons.) Bio – Chemistry8780.66Closed676767
8B.Sc. (Hons.) Food Technology8979.33Closed73.665573.33
8B.Sc (Hons.) Home Science80.75ClosedClosed535050
8B.Sc. (Hons.) Microbiology8981.33Closed7267Closed
8B.Sc.(Pass) Home Science76.75ClosedClosed505050
ListCourseGeneralOBCSCSTPWDKM
1B.Sc (Hons.) Home Science837875757575
1B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology949190909090
1B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology939189898989
1B.Sc.(Pass) Home Science837875757575
1B.Sc (Hons) Bio-Chemistry959189898989
2B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology918582828282
2B.Sc (Hons.) Home Science807068686868
2B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology92.338785858585
2B.Sc (Hons) Bio-Chemistry928683838383
2B.Sc.(Pass) Home Science797065656565
3B.Sc (Hons) Bio-Chemistry908178787880
3B.Sc (Hons.) Home Science79.336058585858
3B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology878078787878
3B.Sc.(Pass) Home Science756055555555
3B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology928482828080
4B.Sc (Hons) Food TechnologyClosedClosed76767676
4B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology918280807878
4B.Sc (Hons.) Home ScienceClosed58ClosedClosed5555
4B.Sc.(Pass) Home ScienceClosed5555555555
4B.Sc (Hons) Bio-ChemistryClosedClosed76767679
5B.Sc (Hons) Food TechnologyClosedClosed75737272
5B.Sc (Hons) MicrobiologyClosedClosed77777575
5B.Sc (Hons.) Home ScienceClosedClosedClosed545252
5B.Sc.(Pass) Home ScienceClosed5050505050
5B.Sc (Hons) Bio-ChemistryClosedClosedClosed727277
6B.Sc (Hons) MicrobiologyClosedClosedClosed757273
6B.Sc.(Pass) Home ScienceClosed5050505050
6B.Sc (Hons) Food TechnologyClosedClosedClosed707070
6B.Sc (Hons.) Home ScienceClosedClosedClosed53.55050
6B.Sc (Hons) Bio-ChemistryClosedClosed75707075
7B.Sc (Hons) Food TechnologyClosedClosed68656568
7B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology90.33ClosedClosed707071
7B.Sc.(Pass) Home ScienceClosed5050505050
7B.Sc (Hons.) Home ScienceClosedClosedClosedClosed5050
7B.Sc (Hons) Bio-ChemistryClosedClosedClosed656570
8B.Sc (Hons) Food TechnologyClosedClosedClosed6262Closed
8B.Sc (Hons.) Home ScienceClosedClosed57.75Closed5050
8B.Sc (Hons) Bio-ChemistryClosedClosedClosed6262Closed
8B.Sc (Hons) MicrobiologyClosedClosedClosed686868
8B.Sc.(Pass) Home ScienceClosed5050505050
9B.Sc (Hons) Bio-Chemistry89.33NANA6060NA
9B.Sc (Hons.) Home ScienceNANANANA5050
9B.Sc (Hons) Food TechnologyNANANA6060NA
9B.Sc.(Pass) Home ScienceNA5050505050
9B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology89.66NANA656565
10B.Sc (Hons) Bio-Chemistry88.66ClosedClosed5855Closed
10B.Sc (Hons) Food TechnologyClosedClosedClosed5855Closed
10B.Sc (Hons.) Home ScienceClosedClosedClosedClosed5050
10B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology89.33ClosedClosed636064
10B.Sc.(Pass) Home ScienceClosed5050505050
1B.A. (Hons.) Journalism969290909090
2B.A. (Hons.) Journalism928784848484
3B.A. (Hons.) Journalism908380808080
4B.A. (Hons.) JournalismClosed80797978Closed
5B.A. (Hons.) JournalismClosedClosed757775Closed
6B.A. (Hons.) JournalismClosedClosed727572Closed
7B.A. (Hons.) Journalism89.5Closed717270Closed
8B.A. (Hons.) JournalismClosedClosed70.571.56870
9B.A. (Hons.) Journalism89.5NA70706565
10B.A. (Hons.) Journalism89Closed69.569.56064
ListCourseGeneralOBCSCSTPWDKM
1B.Sc. (Pass) Home Science837575757575
1B.Sc. (Hons.) Microbiology928585858585
1B.Sc. (Hons.) Food Technology969090909090
1B.Sc. (Hons.) Home Science837575757575
1B.Sc. (Hons.) Biochemistry928585858585
1B.A. (Hons.) Journalism969090909090
2B.Sc. (Hons.) Biochemistry91.6684.33808080Closed
2B.A. (Hons.) Journalism908282828282
2B.Sc. (Pass) Home Science806868686868
2B.Sc. (Hons.) Food Technology908282828282
2B.Sc. (Hons.) Microbiology91.6684.6680808080
2B.Sc. (Hons.) Home Science806868686868
3B.Sc. (Hons.) Home Science786060606060
3B.Sc. (Hons.) Microbiology91Closed78787878
3B.Sc. (Hons.) Biochemistry9183.6677777777
3B.A. (Hons.) JournalismClosed8078787878
3B.Sc. (Hons.) Food Technology888178787878
3B.Sc. (Pass) Home Science756060606060
4B.Sc. (Hons.) Food TechnologyClosedClosed75757575
4B.Sc. (Hons.) BiochemistryClosedClosed75757575
4B.A. (Hons.) JournalismClosedClosed757575Closed
4B.Sc. (Hons.) Home ScienceClosed5858585858
4B.Sc. (Pass) Home ScienceClosed5252525252
4B.Sc. (Hons.) MicrobiologyClosedClosedClosed7575Closed
5B.Sc. (Hons.) MicrobiologyClosedClosedClosed737070
5B.Sc. (Hons.) Food TechnologyClosedClosedClosed727272
5B.Sc. (Pass) Home ScienceClosed4545454545
5B.A. (Hons.) JournalismClosedClosedClosedClosed70Closed
5B.Sc. (Hons.) BiochemistryClosedClosedClosed737070
5B.Sc. (Hons.) Home ScienceClosedClosedClosedClosed5050
6B.Sc. (Hons.) BiochemistryClosedClosedClosed706565
6B.A. (Hons.) JournalismClosedClosedClosedClosed65Closed
6B.Sc. (Pass) Home ScienceClosed4040404040
6B.Sc. (Hons.) MicrobiologyClosedClosedClosed706565
6B.Sc. (Hons.) Food TechnologyClosedClosedClosed656565
6B.Sc. (Hons.) Home ScienceClosedClosedClosed564545
7B.Sc. (Hons.) BiochemistryClosedClosedClosed656060
7B.Sc. (Hons.) Food TechnologyClosedClosedClosed606060
7B.A. (Hons.) JournalismClosed79ClosedClosed60Closed
7B.Sc. (Pass) Home ScienceClosed40Closed404040
7B.Sc. (Hons.) MicrobiologyClosedClosedClosed656060
7B.Sc. (Hons.) Home ScienceClosedClosedClosed504040
8B.A. (Hons.) JournalismNA77Closed7055Closed
8B.Sc. (Hons.) BiochemistryNAClosedClosed605555
8B.Sc. (Hons.) Home ScienceNAClosedClosed454040
8B.Sc. (Pass) Home ScienceNA40Closed404040
8B.Sc. (Hons.) Food TechnologyNAClosedClosedClosed5555
8B.Sc. (Hons.) MicrobiologyNAClosedClosedClosed5555
9B.Sc. (Hons.) BiochemistryNAClosedClosed555050
9B.Sc. (Hons.) Food TechnologyNAClosedClosedClosed5050
9B.A. (Hons.) JournalismNA75Closed6550Closed
9B.Sc. (Pass) Home ScienceNAClosedClosed404040
9B.Sc. (Hons.) Home ScienceNAClosedClosed404040
9B.Sc. (Hons.) MicrobiologyNAClosedClosedClosed5050
10B.Sc. (Hons.) MicrobiologyClosedClosedClosed624545
10B.Sc. (Hons.) Food TechnologyClosedClosedClosedClosed4545
10B.A. (Hons.) JournalismClosed70ClosedClosed45Closed
10B.Sc. (Hons.) Home ScienceClosedClosedClosedClosed4040
10B.Sc. (Hons.) BiochemistryClosedClosedClosedClosed4545
10B.Sc. (Pass) Home ScienceClosed40Closed404040
11B.Sc. (Hons.) BiochemistryClosedClosedClosedClosed4040
11B.Sc. (Hons.) Home ScienceClosedClosedClosedClosed4040
11B.Sc. (Pass) Home ScienceClosedClosedClosed404040
11B.Sc. (Hons.) MicrobiologyClosedClosedClosedClosed4040
11B.Sc. (Hons.) Food TechnologyClosedClosedClosed594040
11B.A. (Hons.) Journalism90ClosedClosedClosed40Closed

DU Colleges Cut Off 2020

Colleges Location 
Kirorimal CollegeNorth Delhi
Maharaja Agrasen CollegeEast Delhi
Motilal Nehru College (Evening)Dhaula Kaun
Ramjas CollegeNorth Delhi
Shri Ram College of Commerce (SRCC)North Delhi
Vivekananda CollegeCentral Delhi
Daulat Ram CollegeNorth Delhi
Bhaskaracharya College of Applied SciencesWest Delhi
Acharya Narendra Dev CollegeSouth Delhi
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya CollegeWest Delhi

List of courses offered via class 12 marks

S. NoProgrammes
1.B.A. (Hons.) Journalism
2.B.Sc. (Hons.) Biochemistry
3.B.Sc. (Hons.) Food Technology
4.B.Sc. (Hons.) Home Science
5.B.Sc. (Hons.) Microbiology
6.B.Sc. (Pass) Home Science
7.B. Sc. (Hons) Home Science
8.B. Sc. (Hons.) Physics

Contact Details

Institute of Home Economics(W),

F-4, Hauz Khas Enclave Near Hauz Khas Metro Station,

New Delhi, Delhi 110016

Email ID: [email protected]

Phone no: 011 4601 8108

Fax no: 26510616

If you have any query related to this article, then please write in the comment section below.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here