Haryana B.Tech Cut-off 2020: Applicants who wish to seek admission in the institutes affiliated to the Haryana State Technical Education Society (HSTES) must meet the Haryana B.Tech Cut-off 2020. The cut-off will be prepared on the basis of the JEE Main 2020 scores. The minimum marks required to get admission in the institute is known as Cut-off of Haryana B.Tech. The cut-off varies for each branch and college and it will be category-specific. HSTES will publish Haryana Merit List 2020, which will also be different for each category. The merit list is also on the basis of JEE Main scores. The candidate will receive a provisional letter if their name is on the Merit list of Haryana B.Tech 2020. Applicants must download and take a printout of this letter in order to carry it along at the time of reporting at the institute.

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

Factors Determining Haryana B.Tech Cutoff 2020

There are several factors that are used for determining the Haryana Engineering Admission Cut Off.

Admission Open 2020
SRMJEEE Admissions OpenApply Now!!
MAHE Admissions 2020 OpenApply Now!!
UPES University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
  • Number of candidates registered for JEE Main 2020
  • Performance in JEE Main
  • Availability of seats
  • Reservation criteria
  • Number of candidates applied for Haryana B.Tech Admission 2020
  • Trends in Previous year’s cut-off

Importance Of Haryana HSTES B.Tech Cut Off

  • Haryana State Technical Education Society HSTES will prepare Haryana Engineering Cutoff 2020 on the basis of the JEE Main 2020 scores.
  • There will be two types of cut-off: institute-wise and category-wise.
  • Haryana B.Tech Cutoff will be different for each institute and branch.
  • The merit list of Haryana B.Tech is on the basis of the cutoff which contains the rank of candidates.
  • Candidates who secure higher or equal to the cut-off will receive a  provisional allotment letter at their registered email ID. In order to download the letter, applicants must log in to their respective email IDs. The provisional letter will consist of details, such as the branch and the institute allotted, allotment status and time of reporting.
  • Applicants need to report at the allotted institute within the given deadline and date. Also, they are advised to carry original documents as well as their photocopies.
  • The seats will be confirmed only after the payment of first semester fees.

Steps To Check Haryana Engineering Cut off 2020

After the declaration of result, HSTES will release Cut Off Marks of Haryana B.Tech Admission. The cut-off can be checked by following some simple steps:

  • Visit the official website
  • Select the “Cut-off list” option
  • A page will be displayed after clicking on the above option
  • Fill the required credentials for getting the Haryana B.Tech Cut off
  • Now, Cut-off can be checked and printout can be taken out for future use

Harayana B.Tech (Engineering) Previous Year Cut off

The table below shows the Haryana B.Tech cut-off for the year 2017. The candidate can check the following table to get an idea about the cut-off list.

S.NoCollegesBranchesCategory
AIOOR-CRHOGCOR-CRBCOR-CRSCOR-CR
1Advanced College of Technology & Management, PalwalCivil Engineering51279 – 435097406289- 1008068
Computer Science and Engineering35374-18205768787- 962140570153
Electrical and Electronics Engineering77076
Mechanical Engineering135541-557065839317- 993847
2Akido College of Engineering JhajjarCivil Engineering259634 – 711576
Computer Science and Engineering180585 – 956112926307
3Ch. Devi Lal Memorial Government Engineering College, SirsaCivil Engineering63541- 21520594324-880050272317-549389373718- 1051209
Computer Science and Engineering35110 – 108147125566-67242169685 – 285229253339 – 466054
Electrical Engineering50676 – 289188100086-878501305817-408989326653- 779092
Electronics and Communication Engineering54120-215811119648- 911121193716-356829514701-1108673
Food Technology102027- 837067214226- 551234615333- 1078349
Mechanical Engineering51427- 355600186948- 35535194073- 187336301054- 1066636
4Asia Pacific Institute of Information Technology, PanipatMechatronic Engineering352858- 365121726025
Computer Science and Engineering168607- 737725787928- 787928
Electrical and Electronics Engineering91291
Electronics Engineering959818
5University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kurukshetra UniversityBio-Technology79855- 212723103301- 536353184490- 340097430387- 652257
Computer Science and Engineering6849- 4537937856- 8703653614-68067083132- 710280
Electronics and Communication Engineering28936-9030559257-9136487867- 589804139928-978558
Mechanical Engineering11878-7382248106-9850874544-121063214974- 327967
6Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science and Technology, MurthalBio-Medical Engineering65413-262624113543- 878501230242- 1027760332812- 860727
Bio-Technology47202- 13211377958- 778760114813- 701891449431- 989676
Chemical Engineering42639- 6781058882- 14197980708- 462671276280- 779266
Civil Engineering33395- 8444146634- 16976065310- 482819131191- 519735
Computer Engineering8083- 3084021300- 4036128895- 8793887886- 357832
Electrical Engineering34031- 5469743867-6813059859- 39204120333- 825699
Electronics and Communication Engineering27727-4610933520- 6969266604- 172511187031-626386
Mechanical Engineering20151-6935337856-13719848334-699350132996-1007248
7YMCA University of Science and Technology, FaridabadComputer Engineering5073-1620812065-3513824422-6714637490-135035
Electrical Engineering22232-4130733321-5595346757-16336088015-306201
Electronics and Communication Engineering8425-3255223459-4037336409-98183107814-309308
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering24923-4323337964-9404653238-166976150351-394669
Information Technology16476-2678321412-3524630135-12695893853-284492
Mechanical Engineering3916-4434924531-18402634565-61185576912-651283
8Seth Jai Parkash Mukand Lal Institute of Engineering and Technology, YamunanagarComputer Engineering57423-15342084657-849635169779-698036447296-570889
Electrical Engineering218020-809066412754
Chemical Engineering134080-616679
Electronics and Communication Engineering156475-565161216500-1053884
Information Technology132677-227598208763-655707602455-773453996733
Mechanical Engineering58488-215312215672-9542838988351091520
9Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology, HisarMechanical Engineering52742-33937577517-980049110119- 185459155832-475903
Bio-Medical Engineering149833-300710198902-781446781446-1078349871282-1093639
Computer Engineering31338-8873857491-23430296011-938355224921-405449
Electronics and Communication Engineering72766-17466589947-371891141881-964477175376-554502
Food Technology114824-449813179677-960211382001-788725692256-1108673
Information Technology60750-13869996011-334047130141-813049328599-1102096
Printing Technology36878-708062177408-744693512209-1114669746060-974617
Packaging Technology100430-837067303325-1013577894109-947432
10The Technological Institute of Textile and Sciences, BhiwaniComputer Engineering40435-8709858473-337786191153-903227446861-955867
Information Technology72224-803312162509-986841598394
Electronics and Communication Engineering105642-896920232777-1008473
Fashion and Apparel Engineering213633-660629
Mechanical Engineering80788-172820172820-678679955925-1068684683867
Textile Technology100696-596707616331-1034059
Textile Chemistry58799

Haryana B.Tech 2016/15 Cutoff

S.NoName of CollegeClosing Rank-2016Closing Rank-2015
1Ch. Devi Lal Memorial Government Engineering College, Sirsa1099493128122
2Asia Pacific Institute of Information Technology, Panipat810678300638
3University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra831241116022
4Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science and Technology, Murthal1041269138650
5YMCA University of Science and Technology, Faridabad70453544661
6Seth Jai Parkash Mukand Lal Institute of Engineering and Technology, Yamunanagar958768306602
7Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology, Hisar1115896215418
8The Technological Institute of Textile and Sciences, Bhiwani1085833683215
9Ambala College of Engineering and Applied Research, Ambala1115069945827
10GITM Institute of Technology, Gurgaon1115069945827

Haryana B.Tech Cutoff For Popular Engineering Branches (2015-16)

S.NoCourse NameClosing Rank-2016Closing Rank-2015
1Electronics and Communication Engineering11056711150955
2Mechanical Engineering10967991150955
3Electrical Engineering9323961073748
4Computer Science Engineering11150691182187
5Information Technology10495961139034
6Civil Engineering10994931181945

Steps To Check Haryana B.Tech Merit List 2020

The steps to check the merit list of Haryana B.tech 2020 is given below:

  • Log in to the official website
  • Click on “B.Tech Merit list” option
  • Now enter the roll number and stream of the course
  • Haryana B.tech Merit List 2020 will appear on the screen
  • Download and take a printout of the merit list

If you have any more queries or doubts regarding the information given above, feel free to comment down below. We will assist you shortly.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here