National Board of Examinations (NBE) announced the NEET PG Result 2019 today (31st January 2019). The Result was announced at 17:05 pm online. Now, candidates are waiting for the State Merit Lists for PG Admission 2019. Earlier, the result was about to get released at 16:00 pm but due to some reasons, the result declaration was delayed. The authority will not inform the applicants via email-id or SMS. Link to download the NEET PG 2019 scorecard is provided here. With the scorecard, candidates will obtain information about their All India Rank, NEET PG score, and percentile score.

Didn't score well in JEE MAIN don't lose hope apply for Other Top Private Universities in India
Jain University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
SOA University Admissions OpenApply Now!!

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Subscribed Successfully.
Already Subscribed.

The NEET PG 2019 online (CBT) mode was conducted on 6th January 2019. To get the detailed information related to NEET PG result, how to download, the content of result and highlights – Read Below. As per the latest news, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, and Kerala have released their respective NEET PG Merit List 2019. The NEET PG 2019 Counselling has been started from 15th March 2019 onwards.

Latest Update

Check the latest update of NEET PG 2019 Result and list of the selected candidates here

Didn't score well in JEE MAIN don't lose hope apply for Other Top Private Universities in India
Jain University Admissions OpenApply Now!!
SOA University Admissions OpenApply Now!!

NEET PG Eligibility Criteria

Check Odisha NEET PG 2019 Medical List, NEET PG Odisha Dental Merit List 2019

NEET PG Result 2019 Date

The NEET PG 2019 is provided in the table below. NEET PG 2019 result will be released on 6th January 2019.

S. NoEventsDates
1.NEET PG 2019 Exam6th January 2019 (announced)
2.NEET PG Result 201931st January 2019 (announced)
3.NEET PG 2019 Rank Card6th February 2019 (released)
4.NEET PG 2019 Merit List6th March 2019 (released)

Also, read about NEET Result 2019

How to check and download the NEET PG Result 2019?

Candidates, those who took the NEET PG Result 2019 must follow the below steps to download the NEET PG 2019 Scorecard.

  1.  Click on the link “NEET PG 2019 Result” here.
  2. Enter your valid NEET PG 2019 roll number, date of birth, captcha code.
  3.  After entering login credentials, click on the “submit” button.
  4.  NEET PG 2019 scorecard will be displayed on the screen.
  5.  Save, download and take the printout of the NEET PG 2019 Result for future use.

NEET PG Scorecard 2019 – Sample

So, now we have provided a sample of NEET Post Graduate Scorecard/Rank card 2019. Candidates can check what all details are available on the Scorecard of NEET PG 2019 here.

NEET PG Scorecard 2019

Details Mentioned on NEET PG 2019

NEET PG Result carries the below-mentioned details. Candidates are advised to check the details carefully.

  1. Roll Number of the Candidate
  2. NEET Score (out of 1200)
  3. NEET PG 2019 Rank
  4. Total Correct and Incorrect Responses
  5. Date of Birth
  6. Father’s Name
  7. Mother’s Name
  8. Category
  9. Scores Out of 1200
  10. PWD Status etc.

NEET PG 2019 Admit card

NEET PG Result 2019 – Type of Ranks

National Board of Examinations (NBE), the official authority, will be releasing individual scorecard and rank card for the NEET PG 2019 appeared candidates. In the 2nd week of february 2019, NBE is likely to declare the rank card. Candidates will be allotted different rank as per their eligibility and category which will be displayed on the NEET PG rank card. In case of two or more candidates obtain the same marks, then ranks will be allotted by using tie-breaker criteria. Applicants can check a different kind of ranks given below.

S. NoTypes of RanksDetails
1.All India Rank (AIR) NEET PG 2019This rank is the overall merit position of a candidate amongst all the candidates who will take NEET PG 2019.
2.All India 50% Quota (AIQ) RankThis rank represents overall merit position of a candidate amongst all the candidates who will appear for NEET PG 2019 and are eligible for All India (50%) Quota seats. This rank will be considered for admissions to AIQ seats.
3.All India 50% Quota (AIQ) Category RankThis rank will be the overall merit position of a candidate belonging to a particular category (SC/ST/OBC), amongst all the candidates in that category who are eligible for All India (50%) Quota. This rank will be considered for admissions to AIQ reserved seats.

NEET PG Cutoff 2019

MCC NEET PG Result – Qualifying Percentile

NEET PG 2019 Applicants who will manage to secure minimum qualifying percentile and the corresponding marks to the percentile will be considered for the admission process to postgraduate courses. The equivalent marks to the qualifying percentile are disclosed with the declaration of result. Candidates can check here the minimum percentile marks required for each category:-

S. NoCategoryMinimum Qualifying Percentile
1.General (UR)50th Percentile
2.Other Backward Classes (OBC)40th Percentile
3.Scheduled Caste (SC)40th Percentile
4.Scheduled Tribe (ST)40th Percentile
5.Unreserved Physically Handicapped (UR-PH)45th Percentile
6.SC-PH40th Percentile
7.ST-PH40th Percentile
8.OBC-PH40th Percentile

NEET PG 2019 Result – Validity Period

NEET PG 2019 marks will be valid for admission for that particular year in which the exam is conducted .i.e it will be valid for 2019-20 academic year only. The marks will not be valid for admission in the year 2020.

The NEET PG Result 2019 will be applicable for admission to the following courses-

  1. MD/MS/PG Diploma Courses in Central and Deemed Universities.
  2. MS/PG Diploma Courses in government medical institutions.
  3. MD/MS/PG Diploma Courses in Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS)

It must be noted that NBE does not provide facility to candidates to apply for revaluation or rechecking of the responses submitted in the exam. The marks obtained in NEET PG 2019 will be deemed final. NEET PG 2019 will be conducted 6th January 2019 in online mode nationwide. Qualified candidates get admission to various prestigious medical universities in India.

Statistics of NEET PG 2019 Result

This year, around 1,48,713 candidates had registered for the exam, out of which 1,43,148 candidates have appeared the exam. Hence, this year’s NEET 2019 Result Statistics as published by the National Board of Examinations.

CandidatesNumber of Candidates
Registered Candidates1,48,713
Candidates Appeared1,43,148
Absentees5565
Indian Nationals1,48,345
NRIs16
OCIS/PIO128
Foreigners224
Male77543
Female71170
Unreserved70376
Scheduled Caste18894
Scheduled Tribe7224
OBC52219
Number of Cities in which exam was conducted167
Number of NBE appointed independent appraisers819

Thus, these are registered and the appeared candidates stats for NEET 2019 Post Graduate Result 2019.

NEET PG Qualified and Non-Qualified Candidates Statistics

The National Board of Examinations has also released statistics of Qualified and Non-Qualified Candidates. Hence, the list of the NEET-PG Qualified and Non-Qualified Candidates 2019 is as follows-

NEET PG Result 2019 – Qualified Candidates

CategoryNon-PHPhysically HandicappedTotal
General372218437305
OBC3101710431121
SC8836218857
ST2344062350

 

NEET PG Result 2019 – Non- Qualified Candidates

CategoryNon-PHPhysically HandicappedGrand Total
General30,34819967,852
OBC19,05824050,419
SC903911318009
ST4477416868

NEET PG/MDS Result 2019 – State-Wise Stats

The State-Wise Qualified Candidates in NEET Post Graduate Examination 2019 is as follows-

StatesAppeared CandidatesQualified Candidates
Andhra Pradesh10,8656323
Assam20001117
Bihar37321737
Chandigarh11493
Chhattisgarh1397701
Delhi20661564
Goa332254
Gujarat65463646
Haryana1948975
Himachal Pradesh686401
Jammu and Kashmir1001699
Jharkhand1074577
Karnataka152169219
Kerala85736441
Madhya Pradesh52072170
Maharashtra154517441
Odisha746363
Pondicherry39032031
Punjab26591622
Rajasthan50722702
Sikkim346184
Tamil Nadu1706711121
Telangana77964344
Tripura789249
Uttar Pradesh97124173
Uttarakhand1339659
West Bengal69053923
Others70922944
Grand Total14314879633

NEET PG Result 2019 – List of Topper

After the declaration of NEET Post Graduate Result 2019, the scores and ranks of the candidate were listed. Hence, the list of the top merit ranks of NEET PG/MDS Exam 2019 is as follows-

Name of the CandidateScores (out of 1200 marks)All India Rank
Ashraf M Kesarani10061
Sricharan Embar9852
Lalith Kummetha9823
9794
Rajat R Garuda9795
Yash Shah94615
Kavan Parikh94318

What After NEET PG/MDS Result 2019?

Soon after the release of the NEET-PG/MDS Result 2019, the respective states will start their counselling and document verification rounds. Hence, the list of the documents that have to be presented at the time of NEET 2019 Counselling/ Admission are as follows-

  • Bank Draft of Rs 2500 (preferably SBI)
  • NEET PG Result 2019
  • 10th Class Passing Certificate and Marksheet
  • NEET PG Online Application Form 2019
  • MBBS Degree/Provisional Certificate
  • MBBS Marksheet
  • Internship Certificate
  • Medical Registration Certificate
  • Permanent Residence/Domicile Certificate
  • Category Certificate
  • Authorization Certificate
  • Service Certificate
  • Scanned Passport Size Photograph of the Candidate as submitted in PG Application Form
  • Scanned Full Signature used during PG Registration.

Thus, if you have any issues or doubts regarding the NEET PG 2019 Result, then comment on the section below.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *